Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Executive Vice President, MyCockpit


    Matt Olieman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Ocala, FL USA
    Posts
    3,163
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Question Simconnect - the dreaded problem :(

    I just purchased ASX for my FSX setup (Windows-XP Home). When starting up ASX I get the dreaded "Simconnect SP1 managed version was not found." Aaarrrrgggg!!!!

    Spent several hours going through the fix routines recommended by HiFi and in their support forum. I know this is not a HiFi problem, I truly understand this, it's an MS problem..... Aaaaarrrrggg!!!!!! again

    The only thing, I did not do, that was the last resort option, is to delete/remove all FSX/ASX files, including references in the registry and reinstall.

    Before I do that.... any better fixes????? Anyone???? Please????

  2. #2
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Bob Reed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Holley, New York U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,880
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Matt... Do you have service pack 1 installed for FSX? There are 2 service packs before the acceration service pack... Are both pf these installed?
    Bob Reed

  3. #3
    Executive Vice President, MyCockpit


    Matt Olieman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Ocala, FL USA
    Posts
    3,163
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Yes, went through all of the HiFi and support forum recommendations, except the latter part in my post (last resort).

  4. #4
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Bob Reed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Holley, New York U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,880
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Sounds to me like the newer version of simconnect is not installed or the software you are using is designed to use an older version of simconnect. Might try uninstalling the service packs and see what happens..
    Bob Reed

  5. #5
    75+ Posting Member James Twomey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Port Orchard Wa, U.S.
    Posts
    129
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Matt,

    I have read about a simular problem on Pete's FSUICP forum. I read that some installations of Simconnect is not working, and he offers a solution to fix it. I cant remember it in detail, however it involved deleting some files, and then re-inserting the FSX DVD and doing the repair option.

    I hope that this helps.

    Update: here is the site that I read it from.

    http://forums.simflight.com/viewtopic.php?f=54&t=58095

    Once again, hope that it helps.
    James Twomey

  6. #6
    Executive Vice President, MyCockpit


    Matt Olieman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Ocala, FL USA
    Posts
    3,163
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    James, That sound like an option I'll go over there and check it out.

  7. #7
    75+ Posting Member James Twomey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Port Orchard Wa, U.S.
    Posts
    129
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Matt,

    Sorry if I failed to get the update in time.....Did you see the link that I ended up editing to the below post?
    James Twomey

  8. #8
    Executive Vice President, MyCockpit


    Matt Olieman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Ocala, FL USA
    Posts
    3,163
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    After recommendations here and following the link James provided, this is what I ended up doing, and most important.... It works

    1) Deleted/Removed SP1/SP2 and all SDK and SDK updates
    2) Insert my original FSX disk one
    3) Took the "REPAIR" option
    4) DO NOT RUN FSX ANY TIME AFTER REPAIR OR UPDATES ARE COMPLETE
    5) Install SDK from FSX disk
    6) Install SP1
    7) Install SDK-SP1a
    Install SDK-SP2
    9) Install SP2
    10) Startup ASX and you should have no errors

    Hope this helps

Similar Threads

  1. FSX SDK Simconnect troubles
    By knuffelbaer1971 in forum General Microsoft Flight Simulator 10 (FSX)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-27-2010, 11:10 AM
  2. simconnect ?
    By Mr. Midnight in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-01-2009, 12:04 AM
  3. SimConnect GetPlaneHeading
    By MechDave in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 10-04-2009, 04:04 AM
  4. SimConnect users out here?
    By Yoshi in forum Cockpit Software: Miscellaneous
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-03-2009, 12:05 PM
  5. C# programming and Simconnect
    By kranky in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-14-2009, 06:51 PM