Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    10+ Posting Member jberinge's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    15
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Even had to do a water landing in sim?

    Hi all,
    Hope you are all having a great festive season. I posted a month ago saying that I had my sim 75% functional. Well unfortunately I have had to had an unscheduled water landing. Actually my shed was flooded in a recent thunderstorm in Melbourne. Back to the drawing board. See photos
    Cheers
    Jason
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor AndyT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Oahu, Hawaii
    Posts
    1,392
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Where are the floats? You must not have been flying an amphib...

    That is really sad my friend. Dont trash any of it though. Equipment can be salvaged by soaking it in alchohol and then letting it air dry.
    God's in command, I'm just the Pilot.
    http://www.geocities.com/andytulenko/

  3. #3
    150+ Forum Groupie QF6228's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    199
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thats some bad luck.....How much of your equipment was damaged?

    Damien

  4. #4
    10+ Posting Member jberinge's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    15
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Well, luckily I had built the sim with the aim of having it on hyraulics (one day) so it was on a platform. It was all 5 PC's. Unfornunately this included SIOC code that I had written and modified over 6 months with all the custome input and output wiring which is irreplacable. Could have been worse
    Jason

  5. #5
    25+ Posting Member Goose's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    64
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Crap, that's sad.

    But did you try to use HDD from PC in another machine?
    I am sure the disks are ok and there is possible to get data from them.
    There are only two types of airplanes that matters. Old and new Airbus...
    Current projects: Developing of new VA, CNC router and A320 flightdeck.

  6. #6
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor AndyT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Oahu, Hawaii
    Posts
    1,392
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Big time lesson here...

    Do weekly backups of all your mods.
    God's in command, I'm just the Pilot.
    http://www.geocities.com/andytulenko/

  7. #7
    Executive Assistant Geremy Britton's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    North,East England
    Posts
    1,574
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    not a pretty sight, sure your gutted

  8. #8
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    52
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Jeez that sucks mate. At least it didn`t get above the floor of the pit itself or, I trust, in the house.

    My garage got flooded during a storm in 2004 and I lost a couple of grand (NZ$) of tools and my `74 Rover 3500 got soaked through. It was about 4 inches below the floor level of my house so pretty scary..

    Good luck with the cleanup and hope you can salvage most of it..

    James


    Quote Originally Posted by jberinge View Post
    Hi all,
    Hope you are all having a great festive season. I posted a month ago saying that I had my sim 75% functional. Well unfortunately I have had to had an unscheduled water landing. Actually my shed was flooded in a recent thunderstorm in Melbourne. Back to the drawing board. See photos
    Cheers
    Jason
    CH Yoke
    CH Pedals
    2 Saitek TQ`s
    Opencockpits multiradio
    GF LGT + T8
    BU0386x and custom autopilot control panel
    Basic pedestal and mip for generic GA sim in progress..

Similar Threads

  1. Landing without ILS
    By stepbk in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-07-2010, 10:37 AM
  2. What a landing
    By Deesystems in forum MyCockpit Crew Rest (Off topic chat forum)
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-26-2007, 10:17 PM
  3. New Landing
    By danieln62f in forum Welcome to MyCockpit New here? Introduce Yourself!
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-03-2007, 09:29 PM
  4. Longest distance over water
    By AndyT in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-11-2007, 07:52 AM