Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Executive Assistant Geremy Britton's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    North,East England
    Posts
    1,576
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Desktop Aviator And Pmdg Won't Go?

    i have as i said got pmdg for christmas. liking it very much however the autopilot panel i ordered new from desktop aviator a couple of months ago will not work with the PMDG 737ng 700/800 fleet. if i turn a rotary or push a button on it is doesn't do anything when it worked perfectly on the default 737 on fs9

    can seem to figure out what the difference is?

    i've heard other people cannot get their msp pro going with pmdg either. is this a fault with PMDG?


    Thanks in advance!

    gez

  2. #2
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Bob Reed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Holley, New York U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,880
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    It is the PMDG software. They use there own logic and offsets and it does not work through FSUIPC so your panel will not work with it.
    Bob Reed

  3. #3
    Executive Assistant Geremy Britton's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    North,East England
    Posts
    1,576
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    so FSUIPC assignments dont work with it?

  4. #4
    MyCockpit Support Staff


    Westozy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    1,493
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Which autopilot did you buy?

    Gwyn

    737NG using Prosim737, Immersive Calibration Pro, Aerosim Solutions motorized TQ & cockpit hardware, CP Flight MCP & FDS SYS1X, SYS2X & SYS4X, FDS PRO FMCs, AFDS units & Glarewings, Matrix Orbital ELEC display, Pokeys Landing & Cruise alt display, Buttkicker Gamers, 3 x BenqMW811ST projectors with a Matrox Th2Go
    http://www.aerosimsolutions.com.au
    Supporter of MyCockpit.org, please join me in donating!!!

  5. #5
    Executive Assistant Geremy Britton's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    North,East England
    Posts
    1,576
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    it was desktop avaitor's model: 2020 autopilot panel

  6. #6
    300+ Forum Addict David Rogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Durham (The original!), England
    Posts
    418
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I'm not familiar with any Desktop Aviator products, but the CP Flight MCP works a treat with PMDG, (with no overpriced additional drivers required).

    .
    David R
    Durham, England

    1979 Mooney M20J Cockpit builder ......

  7. #7
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    278
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi,

    If your MCP "talks" to FSUIPC you can program your MCP with the PMDG key commands for their MCP. When you open FS and have a flight set up go into the PMDG menu - key commands where you'll find all the assignments to program your MCP via FSUIPC. Be sure to put "double" commands in FSUIPC with the rotary encoders - they may have two speeds and so you need to put the same keystroke in twice for each direction. You can find this out by turning the rotary slowly and watch the selection box and then very fast and see if it changes. If it changes then you need to input the keystrokes at both speeds.

    Hope this helps

    Rob

  8. #8
    Executive Assistant Geremy Britton's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    North,East England
    Posts
    1,576
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    still no luck will try and contact desktop avaitor directly and see if they can give me any more info.

    thanks for help so far
    gez

  9. #9
    Executive Assistant Geremy Britton's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    North,East England
    Posts
    1,576
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I have sent a message to desktop avaitor support and i hope to get a reply in the next couple of days.

    geremy

Similar Threads

  1. Desktop aviator for switches?
    By Drewsta in forum I/O Interfacing and Hardware
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-05-2014, 03:08 PM
  2. Desktop Aviator 2090 Rotary Encoder Board
    By Tomlin in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 12-17-2013, 08:06 AM
  3. Desktop aviator
    By LeLv30_Superbus in forum Welcome to MyCockpit New here? Introduce Yourself!
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-08-2010, 07:07 AM
  4. New Member Desktop Aviator
    By AndyT in forum Pilots Lounge - Let your Hair down
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 11-03-2008, 07:57 AM
  5. Desktop Aviator Panels Listed On Ebay
    By Geremy Britton in forum Off Site Articles For Sale
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-13-2008, 03:31 PM