Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Jackpilot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    MONTREAL
    Posts
    1,046
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Maxivista...whaooo

    Just read the post by Steveverson mentionning Maxivista....
    Did not know about it but seems to open incredible possibilities...
    http://www.maxivista.com/
    Jackpilot
    B737-700 Posky
    FS9/P.Magenta
    without PMSystem

  2. #2
    500+ This must be a daytime job 737NUT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Indianapolis, IN
    Posts
    778
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I saw that as well with much excitement, downloaded it and tried it. Didn't work well.
    Doesn't do 3d accelerated screens which is what 95% of us ude in FS9 and FSX

  3. #3
    Executive Vice President, MyCockpit


    Matt Olieman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Ocala, FL USA
    Posts
    3,163
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Sounds fascinating... would like to read more MSFS trials with this....

  4. #4
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Jackpilot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    MONTREAL
    Posts
    1,046
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Was thinking more about displaying instruments than scenery.
    eg; getting the ATC window on a "fake" FO CDU screen, or a moving map on the lower Eicas....in this case acceleration is not an issue...
    Jackpilot
    B737-700 Posky
    FS9/P.Magenta
    without PMSystem

  5. #5
    500+ This must be a daytime job 737NUT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Indianapolis, IN
    Posts
    778
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    What happened to me was when i went to full screen, it disabled the display on the laptop that had my gauges shown.
    It only works in window'd mode and i can't stand staring at a title bar all the time.

  6. #6
    75+ Posting Member rhysb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Yeovil UK
    Posts
    111
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I have used Maxivista in my sim for ages and its excellent I use it primarily for instruments with the LevelD sim.

    Please note that the DEMO does not work as good as the Purchased Product!

  7. #7
    75+ Posting Member rhysb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Yeovil UK
    Posts
    111
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I have used Maxivista in my sim for ages and its excellent I use it primarily for instruments with the LevelD sim.

    Please note that the DEMO does not work as good as the Purchased Product! And it does work in Full Screen Mode on the main screen. You need to run Maxivista in Extended screen mode and its fine...

  8. #8
    500+ This must be a daytime job 737NUT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Indianapolis, IN
    Posts
    778
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by rhysb View Post
    I have used Maxivista in my sim for ages and its excellent I use it primarily for instruments with the LevelD sim.

    Please note that the DEMO does not work as good as the Purchased Product!
    Well it doesn't do much good to have a DEMO then since that is what i based my yes/no purchase on. I'll try it again and see what happens.

  9. #9
    75+ Posting Member rhysb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Yeovil UK
    Posts
    111
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    737nut,

    Yeah I know that but maxivista is mainly for multiple desktops in the office environment not FS so think thats why the DEMO is so stripped down.

  10. #10
    500+ This must be a daytime job BHawthorne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Wichita, KS
    Posts
    561
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Another option I'd like to mention is SoftTH. It's a TH2G, but done free via software. It has more resolution possibilities than the TH2G does too. You can mix and match 16:9 and 5:4 and different resolution screens with SoftTH. Only downside is it's a software solution and not hardware, hence it's gonna be slightly slower than TH2G. If you have one of those new PCIe 2.0 mobos with good cards I wouldn't think you'll notice much difference though.

    SoftTH: http://www.kegetys.net/SoftTH/
    How it works: http://www.kegetys.net/SoftTH/diagram.png
    SoftTH Forum: http://www.kegetys.net/forum/index.php?board=1.0

    Youtube also has a few examples of SoftTH in use, just search SoftTH.

Similar Threads

  1. MAXIVISTA Multi Monitor Software
    By Prof Bill in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 07-14-2010, 12:02 PM
  2. MaxiVista 4
    By N242AM in forum Video Interfacing and Hardware
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-16-2009, 12:48 PM