Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Leeds, UK
    Posts
    2
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    IOCards Encoder Help, please!

    Hello,

    I am planning out what I need for a Sim Build Project (thinking of doing a Single Engine Layout) and have a question about using encoders on the IOCards avaliable from Open Cockpits.

    OpenCockpits do a inputs card with, and one without encoder support. If i make an encoder from a 12 position switch, can i plug this straight in to the input card (without encoder support)? I would have thought this is the case, seeing as all it effectively is is 2 switches.

    Thank you in advance for your help!

    Andy

  2. #2
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level mhserrano's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    9
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi and Merry Xmas for all!

    Well, Master Card from OpenCockpits supports itself a few number of encoders like CTS288 without needing other card. Just wire 2 consecutive inputs to the encoder and ground it. Same thing to the rotary switch that you have talked about, but a bit more complicated...

    Cheers,

    Mserrano

  3. #3
    500+ This must be a daytime job
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    rotterdam, the Netherlands, Europe
    Posts
    898
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    thats correct. Home made rotaries encoders out of a rotary switch can be connected directly to the master card. No need for the encoder card.

    In the open cockpits download section there is a tutorial how to make a rotary encoder out of a rotary switch (and even a dual concentric rotary)

    Stef


    .
    www.boeing737ng.com
    ___________________________
    The Dutch 737 Simulator Project

  4. #4
    New Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Leeds, UK
    Posts
    2
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thanks for confirming that for me, much appreciated!

    I was also wondering, what is the advantage of using an encoder over a modified 12 pos switch?

    Regards,

    Andy

  5. #5
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor kiek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    1,621
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi,

    A rotary encoder uses 2 consecutive inputs while a modified 12 position rotary switch needs 3 inputs.

    A rotary encoder is the real thing (tactile feel is also better) while a modified rotary switch is more artificial.

    Nico

Similar Threads

  1. IOCards MCDU
    By Buddym in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-08-2010, 03:54 PM
  2. IOCards...
    By gblock in forum OpenCockpits General Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10-16-2009, 12:57 PM
  3. Iocards... but how many do I need?
    By Lezam in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 05-21-2009, 02:54 AM
  4. Turning a Rotary encoder with a pushbutton into a dual rotary encoder
    By snizbatch in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-11-2009, 02:57 AM
  5. Re: IOCards
    By Rob Archer in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-07-2004, 06:27 PM