Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Garmin 1000

  1. #1
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    159
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Garmin 1000

    Hi,

    Does anybody have an idea of the dimensions of a Garmin 100 unit ? I can't seem to find it on the web. I am thinking about making a half analog and half Garmin simulator out of my piper.
    Maybe someone is allready using the G1000, in that case how would you interface it or maybe touchscreen ?

    Thanks
    [

  2. #2
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor AndyT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Oahu, Hawaii
    Posts
    1,392
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    You could use two touchscreens with a hardwired panel in between for the audio controls. That would do it. But I know there is a way to build it to the correct specs because one of the Pro sim companies offers one. The screens are 10 inches each.

    http://www.flypfc.com/G1000mfd.html
    God's in command, I'm just the Pilot.
    http://www.geocities.com/andytulenko/

  3. #3
    300+ Forum Addict BlackWidow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Tehacahpi CA, USA
    Posts
    498
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I am using PM GAGC wich is basicly the G1000 i interface it with a hacked keyboard. Is this what you are going to use? the screens come in 2 different sizes one is a 12inch and the other is the 15inch. the 15inch is primarly used for only the map view but i still think it has all the other functions just not all the buttons only the 12 on the bottom. You could probably send a email to Garmin and ask them for the exact dimensions.
    Mike G.

  4. #4
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    136
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Well, thinking bout that myself--!0.4 inch each screen as already replayed here

    I did purchassed the Mindstar aviation G1000 software, witch is alsow a work in progress

    This software allows interfacing most of the functions
    by keystrokes macros--and some , like radious, heading, course and more via fsuipc

    Attaching here some link with work < Not mine >in progress
    http://www.glass-cockpit.org/photo_g...to_gallery.htm

    So far thats all i can add on this subject

  5. #5
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    159
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Well, I think the projectmagenta solution is the best option for me, that way I can interface it myself. I will be using a singel display due to space restrictions.
    [

  6. #6
    300+ Forum Addict BlackWidow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Tehacahpi CA, USA
    Posts
    498
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I am doing the exact thing since i have decided to build a kit plane I have decided to model my Simpit after the kit palne which is basicly a SuperCub and the panel space is very limited so I am using a single 17 inch monitor the top portion will be for the G1000 and the bottom of the monitor will display the 3 guages that come with the G1000 (Airspeed, attitude and Altitude) I dont have it set up quite yet but I just finished painting and installing the switches on my panel. BTW i think I might have to get a keyboard encoder I have not figured out the solution to using the currsor keys with ALT and Shift for differnt functions.
    Mike G.

  7. #7
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    159
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Mike,

    I used the Hagstrom encoders a few years ago top build my own FMC, they are really easy and all sorts of key combinations are possible. I will use one like this.
    [

  8. #8
    300+ Forum Addict BlackWidow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Tehacahpi CA, USA
    Posts
    498
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Yeah after christmas I will order one I think it will be easier then using my hacked keyboard. Thanks
    Mike G.

  9. #9
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level



    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Nebraska
    Posts
    9
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    G1000

    http://www.piengineering.com/Monitor...onitormask.php

    This company appears to have a prototype USB G1000 mask that fits in front of existing LCD's

Similar Threads

  1. Garmin 600 or 1000
    By KEEPERCDN in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 02-04-2012, 11:20 AM
  2. Garmin 1000 Simulator
    By pete.matejcik in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-20-2011, 08:22 PM
  3. How to change FCU Alt increment (100 or 1000)?
    By Suggy in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-30-2007, 05:35 PM