Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    150+ Forum Groupie Drewsta's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    249
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    How did they do this?

    This is what I am trying to achieve guys! How did this person get the main panel to display so big on the screens like they do? This would be perfect for what i want? Would i need 2 computers for this setup? Thanks for any help. pic is here...http://imagecraze.com/viewalbum.php?...c53.jpg&album=


    Drewsta
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    150+ Forum Groupie Philb737's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    282
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hello,
    His using a and any video card with two outputs!
    Cheers,
    Phil

  3. #3
    150+ Forum Groupie Drewsta's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    249
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    The TH2GO part I understand but how does he get the main instrument panel to split and look magnified like it does in that photo? The instrument panel can't be resized like that at all on my screen. Does the TH2GO do that aswell? If I could reproduce the Wiclo 737 panel like he has in the photo that will negate the need for me to buy some real gauges Has he used fs panel or something make the panels be able to fill the screens like he has?

  4. #4
    150+ Forum Groupie Philb737's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    282
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Yes,
    you need to use two TH2GO or two video card and one TH2GO , I have a similar setup.

  5. #5
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Jackpilot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    MONTREAL
    Posts
    1,046
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    FS instruments (or third party gauges) can be magnified to any size and placed anywhere you want them. can be done without any software, you just have to play with the figures that are listed after each gauge name in the panel.cfg. I can explain if you are interested..



    Place them on an all black bmp. background, like above...and put a real panel in front of the monitors....



    Better image of virtual instrument behind a panel:

    Jackpilot
    B737-700 Posky
    FS9/P.Magenta
    without PMSystem

  6. #6
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Bob Reed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Holley, New York U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,880
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Very nice...... This has a lot of possibilities!
    Bob Reed

  7. #7
    150+ Forum Groupie Drewsta's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    249
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Wow Jack!! I had no idea you could do that without software. You have my undivided attention now! Please when you have free time I would love to know a little more on how its done (getting the black background etc). I have all sorts of possibilities running through my head at present. Thanks again.

  8. #8
    Boeing 777 Builder


    Kennair's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    793
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    If you're really interested in expanding your panels onto any sized monitor I highly recommend getting hold of FS Panel Studio. I have modified and customized many of my main sim planes to accommodate standard aspect and widescreen monitors all in proper proportion. You can easily have your main panel displayed on 22" widescreens if you want and with any sort of customized background, and all without understanding anything about panel.cfg numbers. Obviously the cheapest way to go is to learn panel editing but I find the drag and drop method great and FS Panel Studio is cheap! (no I'm not affiliated with them in any way, just have had great success using it).

    Ken.
    Opencockpits | AerosimSolutions | Sim-Avionics | FSX | FDS | FTX | REX2 | ASE | PPL | FlightCity | Kennair


  9. #9
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Jackpilot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    MONTREAL
    Posts
    1,046
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Actually I never used a panel editing software...It is probably faster then editing the cfg.
    The cfg method is very simple though and allows you to start with a blank space to populate with hundreds of gauges available on the net and mix them at your liking...
    I started editing with FS4!!!

    Does the panel editing software allows you to import any gauge from the net?

    Anyway here is the method basics:

    Go to the Avsim library,
    ex: download inthe 2004 gauge file: fuelqty.zip .
    read the readme...all explained there.
    If question PM me.
    Jackpilot
    B737-700 Posky
    FS9/P.Magenta
    without PMSystem

  10. #10
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    NYC, US
    Posts
    69
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    That is what I am doing....only instead of 2 monitors I use a single 12" monitor for all instruments and radios needless to say I am getting very familiar with the panel.cfg file, but I might have to go one step further and make my own gauges....any ideas what to use?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast