Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: mouse cursor

  1. #1
    25+ Posting Member super80's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Georgia, USA
    Posts
    55
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    mouse cursor

    Hi all,

    Quick question, is there a way to auto-hide the mouse cursor in PM CDU when running in Full Screen mode? (the cursor is especially distracting on a PS1 screen)

    Thanks in advance,
    Vic

  2. #2
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    IJmuiden, Netherlands
    Posts
    87
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I do not have mouse attached to my clients (neither a keyboard), they start up fully automatic.
    Wideclient is in the autostart directory, and wideclients starts eicas/cdu etc etc.

    The clients have tightvnc running (server software) , that allows changing things on that client via tightvnc viewer on another pc (with mouse / keyboard).

    Another possibility, redesign your mouse arrow and make it smaller.

  3. #3
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Helsinki - Finland
    Posts
    151
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Mouse cursor

    Hello, I just painted the cursor invisible! Thats all!
    Any idea to get rid of all windows announcements, for example
    "there are unused icons..." , screen resolution things etc...?
    It seems to disturbe PM as far I have experienced.

  4. #4
    Executive Assistant Geremy Britton's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    North,East England
    Posts
    1,574
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    i dont know off hand but have a scout around in your control panel there is something you can do to "disable all pop ups" or something like that.

    regards,geremy

  5. #5
    25+ Posting Member super80's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Georgia, USA
    Posts
    55
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi mmakelia,

    Not sure about the windows announcements. I haven't experienced that yet. Did you make sure that TopMost=ON in your cdu.ini? Not sure if this would make a difference or not.

    I am actually using an old Dell Inspiron 4000 notebook for my PM CDU pc, output to a FDS cdu/PS1 screen. The notebook has a TV out, which works great. Only catch is that I have to run WinME as the TV out doesn't work with XP. No updated display drivers for XP.

    I disabled many of the services, and so far it has been working surprisingly well. When you say you painted the cursor invisible, do you mean you created an .ico file which contains no graphic elements?

    Thanks,
    Vic

Similar Threads

  1. HELP! There's a Mouse in My Cockpit! By Ron Kratz
    By Matt Olieman in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-14-2011, 03:59 PM
  2. LED and Mouse Macro
    By Holclo in forum Phidgets & Cockpit Simulator Builder
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-09-2008, 03:58 AM
  3. Turning an 8 way into a mouse
    By jmig in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 07-06-2008, 09:46 PM
  4. Where's your keyboard & mouse?
    By Kennair in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 11-05-2007, 03:37 PM