Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15
  1. #1
    300+ Forum Addict David Rogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Durham (The original!), England
    Posts
    418
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    FS Panel Studio......?

    Just wondering whether FS Panel Studio is able to deal with gauges from pop-up panels (as well as main panels) ?

    As an example - Mike - with your 727, are you able to incorporate the autopilot gauge into a single new panel, with your primary flight gauges ?

    (I'm not saying you'd want to do that, just wondering how versatile this software is ?)

    I would like to create a new panel using the gauges from the feelthere airbus series (A320), but also incorporating some gauges from some of the pop-up panels on that plane...... hence the question.

    Thanks in advance y'all!

    D.
    David R
    Durham, England

    1979 Mooney M20J Cockpit builder ......

  2. #2
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    136
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Able , of course , to deal with popups, and panels

    You can create your own panels as well
    Some gauges may need the last version of Fstudio and some of them special treatment , available in this software options
    However some gauges are protected by developers and will be not usable for panels editing

    Regards

  3. #3
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Trevor Hale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,432
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Yup. Works like a charm. Thats how I positioned my airbus A330 panels. Created a black panel and installed the PFD and ND on one panel. Undocked that panel and worked like a charm.

    Trev
    ________________________
    Trevor Hale

  4. #4
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Saskatchewan,Canada
    Posts
    251
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I also have been using Fspanel and have a question for anyone with experience using this program.

    There is one gauge I am trying to modify,, the needle and tape display are correct but it is one of those gauges that uses the whole main panel as the static image. The static image isn't a part of the gauge.

    I was wondering if it is possible to add a static image (.bmp) to a gauge rather than modifying one?

    Thanks

  5. #5
    300+ Forum Addict David Rogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Durham (The original!), England
    Posts
    418
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thanks Yoss, Trev.

    So Trev - if you are placing a new blank panel with just PFD and ND gauges into let's say the A330, does that not remove the logic from the add-on ?

    So for example, what happens to pop-ups like the ped, or MCDU ?

    Sorry for the thickness, just trying to make a lot of plans at the moment!

    Cheers,
    David R
    Durham, England

    1979 Mooney M20J Cockpit builder ......

  6. #6
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Trevor Hale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,432
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Well,
    When you load FS PANEL STUDIO you will have access to the PSS gauges. you can "Add a panel Window" Shift 9 for instance. this window you place the PFD/ND gauge. When your in flightsim you press Shift 9 and you will see your instruments. Undock the window and drag it to your pfd/nd monitor. Save the flight and your away to the races. when you open the Ped, or throttle they will appear in your main fs window.

    Does that help?
    ________________________
    Trevor Hale

  7. #7
    300+ Forum Addict David Rogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Durham (The original!), England
    Posts
    418
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Yeah, excellet, thanks Trev. Wow that is a powerful tool ... I'm just wondering why it's taken me about 5 years to pick this gem up!

    .
    David R
    Durham, England

    1979 Mooney M20J Cockpit builder ......

  8. #8
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by David Rogers View Post
    Just wondering whether FS Panel Studio is able to deal with gauges from pop-up panels (as well as main panels) ?

    As an example - Mike - with your 727, are you able to incorporate the autopilot gauge into a single new panel, with your primary flight gauges ?

    (I'm not saying you'd want to do that, just wondering how versatile this software is ?)

    I would like to create a new panel using the gauges from the feelthere airbus series (A320), but also incorporating some gauges from some of the pop-up panels on that plane...... hence the question.

    Thanks in advance y'all!

    D.

    What I figured out was that to avoid creating an entirely new panel, was to jusy modify the Captain's forward panel. Writing an entirely new panel with the functionality of the old one would have taken weeks, if not months.

    After I had the gauges where they needed to be, I copied and pasted the short file I had created into the place of the Captain's main view in the panel configuration file.

    The panel I now use has all of the functionality of the original including all of the pop-up panels that are included in the program. This is very neccesary as I have to have access to the engineer's upper and lower panels and the APU to start the aircraft up.

    The downside (if considered a downside) is that if one of the full screen panels is opened, the main instrument panel disappears. This happens if the engineer's panels, overhead, or another view is opened.

    It does not occur if the engine stack, radio stack, apu panel, or pedestal panels are opened.

    You could change your pop-up boxes from visible=0, to visible=1 where you see the gauge listed in the panel folder. Using MSPS, place the gauge where you want it and save the file.
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  9. #9
    75+ Posting Member Paul Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Sotra. Norway
    Posts
    79
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Smile

    I recently purcased FS-Panel-Studio for my new King Air project and a few days ago I received this program. I have not yet learned myself how to use it but from what I understand here it was a good idea to make this investment. Hope to get some time to learn about this panel-program during a hopefully peaceful christmastime.

  10. #10
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Trevor Hale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,432
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    You will pick up on it quick. It is easy to use, and by far the best panel editing program on the planet. Not to mention you can rip a part XML Gauges and change them to meet your needs too.



    Michael, Unfortunately with the PSS product, if you make to many changes to the original panel, you loose all function on the PFD and ND. This is why an additional panel had to be created.

    Trev
    ________________________
    Trevor Hale

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. advive req re fs panel studio
    By jaspar in forum General Microsoft Flight Simulator 10 (FSX)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-23-2009, 09:48 AM
  2. FS Panel Studio
    By mounty in forum Cockpit Software: Miscellaneous
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-03-2009, 06:51 AM
  3. Adding Gauges with FS Panel Studio
    By mach7 in forum Cockpit Software: Miscellaneous
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-10-2009, 03:45 AM
  4. FS Panel Studio
    By Westozy in forum Cockpit Software: Miscellaneous
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-28-2008, 09:06 AM