Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: my 737

  1. #1
    150+ Forum Groupie


    steveeverson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lancashire UK
    Posts
    228
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Mycockpit.org my 737

    Hi There, thought i would post a few pics of my progress so far..
    Early days yet, have built the mip by hand as dont have the massive budget required for engravity or FDS!, yokes are the new saitek ones which im very pleased with and the throttles work well and are programmed along with the speedbrake and flaps in fsuipc. Im running PMDG and have rewritten the panel file as per ian sissons excellent tutorial. The MCP is from opencockpits and runs via sioc along with their excellent multiradio(just waiting for them to release their EFIS to go with them). the eicas is run from a spare laptop which is using maxivista- allows you to drag your desktop across the network! so it's just the undocked PMDG one. Next purchases when finances allow may be some simkits standby instruments and if i win the lottery it will be the engravity CDU.! - The video projector is an infocus unit which is great value at 400pounds and really bright- in fact can fly with the curtains open!

    odd switches etc are run on leo bodnars excelent joystick card

    next jobs will be the front windows and gear annunciators etc. Any advice on getting annunciators working with PMDG would be appreciated as am a complete novice at this!

    anyway hope you like
    cheers
    Steve
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Very nice work!

    I see some unused blue screen behind your STBY instrument holes.

    You could use MS Panel Studio to drop in standby gauges into your panel .config file until you can get the Simkit gauges.
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  3. #3
    300+ Forum Addict David Rogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Durham (The original!), England
    Posts
    418
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Looks really great, and I love your approach to the build.

    One thing I've realised in the 3 month's I've been on this fine forum is that you can absolutely build a fab 'pit without mega budgets and without specialist (premium priced) software.

    The only limit is the imagination.

    I love your glareshield! ...... I'm building my own too, but finding it pretty challenging.
    David R
    Durham, England

    1979 Mooney M20J Cockpit builder ......

  4. #4
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    18
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Steve,
    Your cockpit looks very nice.I see on the photo you are using Go-Flight MCP and PMDG.I also have a MCP-PRO but with Feelthere 737-300.The problem I am facing with MCP ,is a DELAY when turning the knobs ,between display and PC panel.This delay takes about 4 sec and when lucky it is ok or FREEZ and game over.
    I consulted a lot of people,without any result.
    If i chance Feelthere for PMDG,is this DELAY possible???
    What is your experiance with MCP-PRO?
    Hope you can help me.

    Hugo

  5. #5
    MyCockpit Support Staff


    Westozy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    1,493
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I have heard Simkits don't work with PMDG, anybody know otherwise?

    Gwyn

    737NG using Prosim737, Immersive Calibration Pro, Aerosim Solutions motorized TQ & cockpit hardware, CP Flight MCP & FDS SYS1X, SYS2X & SYS4X, FDS PRO FMCs, AFDS units & Glarewings, Matrix Orbital ELEC display, Pokeys Landing & Cruise alt display, Buttkicker Gamers, 3 x BenqMW811ST projectors with a Matrox Th2Go
    http://www.aerosimsolutions.com.au
    Supporter of MyCockpit.org, please join me in donating!!!

  6. #6
    500+ This must be a daytime job
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    rotterdam, the Netherlands, Europe
    Posts
    898
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by Westozy View Post
    I have heard Simkits don't work with PMDG, anybody know otherwise?

    Gwyn
    My Simkits flapsgauge works. So do my flight illusion stand-by instruments.
    i think they use standard offsets, so should work.

    correct me if i'm wrong.

    stef






    .
    www.boeing737ng.com
    ___________________________
    The Dutch 737 Simulator Project

  7. #7
    150+ Forum Groupie


    steveeverson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lancashire UK
    Posts
    228
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Talking my 737

    Ahh- see you boys are having a festive christmas on the forums!
    Hugo- i'm actually using the open cockpits MCP which works fine with PMDG737- ocassionally if it doesn't respond i just click on the main panel somewhere and it comes to life- will prob make a button for this using key to mouse at some point!
    Thanks westozy for the tip on simkits- i've managed to rewrite the panel cfg file and have made some standby popups for now. Be very keen to know how you are dealing with all the annunciators in your sim..
    Anyway wishing you all christmas cheer!
    Steve

  8. #8
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    278
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi Gwyn,

    I "talked" to Simkits and PMDG some 2-3 months ago and the PMDG guys said that Simkits guages do not work with PMDG and that they were willing to work with Simkits together if Simkits contacted them. Sent emails to Simkits to contact PMDG and haven't heard anything since.

    Rob

  9. #9
    500+ This must be a daytime job
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    rotterdam, the Netherlands, Europe
    Posts
    898
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I really dont understand why it shouldnt work.

    The data could just be extracted from the default FS data.
    Horizon is standard FS horizon data, same for altitude and speed. It should work

    I know for a fact that the flaps gauge works perfectly with the pmdg (just tried it).

    I dont have the simkits standby instruments so i cant be certain, but i have the flight illusion stanby's and those work perfectly too and i dont think they have an agreement with pmdg either.


    Anyone here with the simkits standby's who can test this ?

    Its different for the overhead gauges though....those will NOT work with the pmdg.

    getting a bit off topic though

    Stef
    Last edited by dnoize; 12-25-2007 at 07:56 PM.
    www.boeing737ng.com
    ___________________________
    The Dutch 737 Simulator Project

  10. #10
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    278
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    You might be right Stef for the flaps. I think the problem lies in the fact that PMDG doesn't take all it's data from FS so the standby gauges and overhead guages are not compatible. I too would like to know if someone has them working, especially the overhead ones.

    Rob

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast