Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Flaps

  1. #1
    150+ Forum Groupie Philb737's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    282
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Flaps

    Hi Alan,
    First of all, I would like to personally thank you for making my homebuilt B737 TQ come to life. I'm very new to Phidgets and FS2phidget software, It was the most exciting moment of my life when my B737 throttle levers moved as advertised. I still have some adjustments that I will attend too at a later time. I have a few questions about your software, I tried to assign the flaps handle using your software but for some reason the flap set tab on the configuration sensor 4 page is greyed out! I have reassigned the flaps handle FS Var assignment several time but the result are always the same. I have noticed that under FS Value when I move the flaps handle the value stays at zero! The offset is 0BDC FS Var assignment is set to FLAPS HANDLE. My second question is concerning logic, I just heard that I can turn the spoiler/auto throttle servo's off with logic instead of designing a circuit to turn the servos off. I really appreciate the help
    I thank you,
    Phil, Northern California
    P.S. I have Flight Simulator-Phidget Interface 4.3.1- Phidget21. Version 21.2 Built Nov. 8 2007 - Phidget COM Library 2.1.1 Built Nov. 8 2007 - FSUIPC Ver: 4.200 FS Ver: FSX Win XP PRO

  2. #2
    builder
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    587
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Flap Configuration radio button is grayed out when:

    (1) A variable is assigned to a sensor that is not of type Flaps.
    (2) Microsoft Flight Simulator was not running when FS2Phidget started.
    (3) Aircraft has no flaps.
    (4) Flap Step could not be determined from standard Flap Step offset in FSUIPC. Step Value is at zero.

    We have eliminated (1) thru (3).
    We know that option (4) may be possible root cause.

    Option (4) as a possible cause would be due to:

    (i) Flight simulator was not running when fs2Phidget started. When Fs2Phidget starts it interrogates MS-FS to determine flap settings.

    (ii) FSX may not update Flap Step offset the same way as other FS versions. I do not have FSX, as yet, so cannot make determination.
    However,I have strong suspicion that Santa will be leaving FSX in my stocking. Can try out FSX when I return from vacation

    (iii) Subtle bug.

  3. #3
    builder
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    587
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Phil,

    For Boeing 737 try setting:

    FlapStep=2047

    in your FS2Phidget.ini file.

    If, by chance, this works out you will get a 401 error when you click on radio buton.

    Send me an email to alan@coconutair.com and I will send you an updated version of the program. Another user had reported the 401 error and I have already made bug fix in preparation for next release.

    Regards,
    Alan.

  4. #4
    150+ Forum Groupie Philb737's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    282
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi Alan,
    I added the new value in FS2Phidget.ini file, and now I can see the Flaps Set Radio button, and yes I do get the 401 error when I click on the Flaps set.
    Thanks for the help,
    Phil

  5. #5
    builder
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    587
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Phil,

    THe updated version fixed the 401 error, but you are still having problem setting flaps.

    Send me your ini files for flap lever sensor.

    Regards,
    Alan.

  6. #6
    150+ Forum Groupie Philb737's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    282
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi Alan,
    Thanks, the flaps are working now , I had to reinstall FSUCIP/ FS2Phidget software and updated the FS2Phidget.exe .
    Cheers,
    Phil
    IF it's not Boeing I ain't going!!!!!!

  7. #7
    150+ Forum Groupie Melnato's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    205
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi Alan,

    I too have the same problem (401). Latest versions installed. Is there a fix?

    Nat

Similar Threads

  1. Flaps
    By ijack30 in forum OpenCockpits General Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-29-2011, 02:40 PM
  2. Flaps on 737
    By Hans Krohn in forum PM Boeing GC
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-27-2010, 05:12 PM
  3. Flaps
    By Philb737 in forum Phidgets Interface & Alan Dyers' FS2Phidget
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-03-2010, 11:35 PM
  4. Flaps
    By Martin Cumming in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 08-09-2007, 09:30 AM
  5. Flaps set-up
    By imported_737nut in forum FS2Phidget Users
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-14-2004, 10:33 PM