Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
  1. #1
    300+ Forum Addict David Rogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Durham (The original!), England
    Posts
    418
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Wire / cable for connecting my first switch

    Hey all,

    It's the SWITCH virgin here .....

    Well, I have a Hagstrom KE-72 and Breakout Board and have a few momentary switches on their way to me ..... so I want to get ready to connect my first switch up to the Hagstrom, assign it a key command from FS and jump for joy if my first ever foray into implenenting the most basic of switches works!

    Before I can do that, I need some wire to connect the switch to the Hagstrom.....

    I have a spare Cat 5 cable here; so if I cut off the connectors and use, for example blue wire at one end going into the switch, and blue wire at the other end going into the Hagstrom input (plus another colour for the ground), it should be as easy as that right ?

    David R
    Durham, England

    1979 Mooney M20J Cockpit builder ......

  2. #2
    300+ Forum Addict



    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    California, USA
    Posts
    406
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    That will certainly work, however...

    The CAT5 cable I have is solid; moderately flexible, but it breaks after a bit of flexing. If your wire is also solid, you might consider using stranded wire. It tolerates more abuse before breaking.

  3. #3
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Trevor Hale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,432
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi David,

    Mike is right, however. As long as you don't wiggle the wires vigorously after they are soldered or connected you should be just fine.

    Your Hagstrom board is using very low current, and very low voltage therefore this cable will do the trick.

    Trev
    ________________________
    Trevor Hale

  4. #4
    150+ Forum Groupie andarlite's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Mississauga, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    282
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    One really good feature of the KE72 that I like is that the switches can all be connected together to common ground. Then with each Cat 5 cable, since it has 8 wires, you can connect up 8 switches to each cable. With careful plannng, you can avoid a spaghetti nightmare.

    Regards,
    Henry

  5. #5
    Tim
    Guest
    David,

    I have used two different methods.

    - Ordered 40 conductor, stranded, colored ribbon cable from Mouser.com.

    - Found an un-used parallel port printer cable and cut off the ends. I believe the cable was 25ft long. Wire was color coded and stranded. Worked well going from the overhead to the MIP.

    Richard

  6. #6
    300+ Forum Addict David Rogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Durham (The original!), England
    Posts
    418
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Excellent - really helpful info guys.

    I will drive ahead with the Cat 5 cable and let you know how I get on !

    This site is a life saver (from a cockpit building perspective!).

    David R
    Durham, England

    1979 Mooney M20J Cockpit builder ......

  7. #7
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by Mike.Powell View Post
    That will certainly work, however...

    The CAT5 cable I have is solid; moderately flexible, but it breaks after a bit of flexing. If your wire is also solid, you might consider using stranded wire. It tolerates more abuse before breaking.
    Though it probably makes little difference for how we use it, standed wire is for DC, solid wire is for AC.
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  8. #8
    300+ Forum Addict David Rogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Durham (The original!), England
    Posts
    418
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Just to check,

    You know how the Hagstrom has 1 common ground connector for each line of switch inputs .... ? ....... do I combine the ground wires from each switch before screwing then into the ground on the Hagstrom ?

    Eg.... let's say I am wiring 3 x push button momentary switches into inputs 01, 02 and 03 of the hagstrom. The main wires run from each switch into each input and the ground wires from each switch are combined (intertwined) together and all go into the common ground for those inputs .....

    Is that about right ?
    David R
    Durham, England

    1979 Mooney M20J Cockpit builder ......

  9. #9
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Trevor Hale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,432
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Correct 1 wire from each switch to 1 2 3 and one wire from all switches to the GND Terminal.

    Trev
    ________________________
    Trevor Hale

  10. #10
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Trevor Hale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,432
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by Boeing Skunk Works View Post
    Though it probably makes little difference for how we use it, standed wire is for DC, solid wire is for AC.
    I am an electronics Engineer, and I have yet to hear that one before Mike. You haven't been into the whiskey again have ya LMAO.

    Seriously though, I haven't hear that before.
    ________________________
    Trevor Hale

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Which Cable?
    By Boeing 747 Flyer in forum OpenCockpits General Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-16-2010, 06:23 AM
  2. Hard wire power via Battery switch or rely on software?
    By Jetprovost in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-25-2009, 09:02 AM
  3. right kind of cable for SIOC?
    By ryanf in forum OpenCockpits General Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-16-2008, 09:42 PM
  4. re cable of 737 yokes,????
    By steve diamond in forum Cockpit Parts and Motion Platforms
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-03-2006, 09:23 AM
  5. TomTom cable again...
    By Enrico Schiratti in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-06-2005, 07:06 AM