Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
  1. #1
    25+ Posting Member Norbert-EDDV's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Hannover in Germany
    Posts
    39
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Which radios are working good with IVAO ?

    Hi cockpitbuiders,
    I consider to buy a set of radios (NAV,COM,ADF,Transponder) soon. Because I prefer online flying when I'm enroute in my home cockpit it's very important for me that the radios work good together with IVAO. Especially the transponder is here interesting with the 'squawk mode charlie' button. Does it work?

    I saw some fine (and not cheap) radios from CP Flight and Cockpitsonic. Any experience with these radios? Or some other manufacturers?

    Can anybody give some hints or recommendations which devices are working good with IVAO?

    Thanks and greetings
    Norbert

  2. #2
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    144
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by Norbert-EDDV View Post
    Hi cockpitbuiders,
    I consider to buy a set of radios (NAV,COM,ADF,Transponder) soon. Because I prefer online flying when I'm enroute in my home cockpit it's very important for me that the radios work good together with IVAO. Especially the transponder is here interesting with the 'squawk mode charlie' button. Does it work?

    I saw some fine (and not cheap) radios from CP Flight and Cockpitsonic. Any experience with these radios? Or some other manufacturers?

    Can anybody give some hints or recommendations which devices are working good with IVAO?

    Thanks and greetings
    Norbert

    Norbert,

    I di not know about IVAO but I can confirm that the Radios/COM/ADF/Xponderfrom CP flight work perfectly with VATSIM

    Peter

  3. #3
    25+ Posting Member Norbert-EDDV's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Hannover in Germany
    Posts
    39
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I di not know about IVAO but I can confirm that the Radios/COM/ADF/Xponderfrom CP flight work perfectly with VATSIM
    Thank you Peter. That's a good response and I think, when there are no problems with VATSIM they also will well work with IVAO.
    Greetings
    Norbert

  4. #4
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Trevor Hale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,432
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi Norbert,

    IVAO, And Vatsim all use the FS Radio for their software. Therefore any radio on the market will work for IVAO, or Vatsim.

    If it tunes the FS freq, then it will work.

    I Use Goflight GF-166 and they work excellent as well.

    Trev
    ________________________
    Trevor Hale

  5. #5
    500+ This must be a daytime job
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    rotterdam, the Netherlands, Europe
    Posts
    898
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    any radio will work, but in case of the transponder there is more to it

    Then the modes are interesting. with the cpflight radios the ident function and the standby function works with IVAO.

    I found the quote below on the cpflight forum:


    Also the ident function and stby work with sqwackbox and IVAO.
    As far as i know the cpflight radio is offering the most functionality to the transponder modes switch.

    Stef





    www.boeing737ng.com
    ___________________________
    The Dutch 737 Simulator Project

  6. #6
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    117
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    hello,
    the CP flight transponder does not work with Ivao, i have one, no standby and ident button that works with Ivao. It does work with Vatsim.I changed to the transponder from Cockpitsonic, that one does work with Ivao.
    Phil.

  7. #7
    500+ This must be a daytime job
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    rotterdam, the Netherlands, Europe
    Posts
    898
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    above information comes from a user from the cpflight forum. According to him it works.

    I use them with neither of them.

    I think its best to contact cpflight directly to be sure.

    Stef
    www.boeing737ng.com
    ___________________________
    The Dutch 737 Simulator Project

  8. #8
    150+ Forum Groupie pdpo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    belgium
    Posts
    280
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi,

    Normally (for ident and charlie/standby mode) if it works for vatsim, it should work for ivao because the developpers for ivap and squawkbox have agreed on using the same fsuipc offsets for those items...

    Greetz Peter

  9. #9
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    117
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    CP flight knows that the transponder is not working with Ivao, but ok with Vatsim. I contacted them for this problem. If you see at the forum from Cp and do a search you will see that other people have the same problem.
    Phil.

  10. #10
    25+ Posting Member Norbert-EDDV's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Hannover in Germany
    Posts
    39
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Peter, the radios from cockpitsonic are looking really smart. They have USB connection. What else do I have to to get them working or is it really plugn play?

    Nice picture from Stef (making me more hungry to the radio).

    Thanks
    Norbert

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 11
    Last Post: 02-28-2011, 03:09 PM
  2. comms radios and FSX
    By SKYWARRIOR in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-28-2009, 07:21 PM
  3. 737 USB Radios
    By Jackpilot in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 05-04-2008, 12:40 AM
  4. IVAO - IVAP Panel Build ?
    By luisgordo in forum MyCockpit Online Flying Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-12-2007, 03:29 AM
  5. Using IVAO or VATSIM on a Network Client ?
    By David Rogers in forum Cockpit Software: Miscellaneous
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 11-08-2007, 12:16 PM