Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    500+ This must be a daytime job 737NUT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Indianapolis, IN
    Posts
    778
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Need help finding one of these please.

    I need a 26Vac or 115Vac 400Hx power supply or an Inverter that will take 28Vdc and turn it into 115Vac 400Hz.

    I have looked on Google for 2 nights straight without success. I found several but they were all 1000.00++

    I am on a tight budget like most builders.

    On my 737 sim i used to have 3 inverters, i gave one away, one went with the sim, and one was not working.

    I paid 30.00 each for those. Now i can't find one to save my life.

    Thanks,
    Rob

  2. #2
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    $1K is about the going rate for a static inverter. You might find one a couple hundred cheaper at a surplus outlet.

    If you're going to play with 400 cycle powered equipment it's going to cost. There's no way around it.
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  3. #3
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Bob Reed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Holley, New York U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,880
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Mike needs to finish his new book. I think he tells you how to build one!
    Bob Reed

  4. #4
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor AndyT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Oahu, Hawaii
    Posts
    1,392
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    What brand was the one you gave away?
    Its not your specs but check this one.

    http://www.allelectronics.com/cgi-bi...O_120VAC_.html
    God's in command, I'm just the Pilot.
    http://www.geocities.com/andytulenko/

  5. #5
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    That's not the type he's after.

    I doubt that even puts out the entire sine wave. Most of them are a modified square wave or clipped sine wave.

    Bad for some electronics and unusable for 400 Hz requirements.

    Here are a couple under 1K:

    Scoll 3rd of the way down:
    KGS Electronic TSO'D 30 VA Static Inverter PN SC3 & SCA3

    Half-way down:
    KGS Electronic TSO'D VA Static Inverter PN SPC -5


    http://www.avionix.com/store/kgs.html

    Another here, unused since overhaul, no price listed. Scoll half-way down:

    http://www.warbirdrelics.com/Electrical.htm
    Last edited by Michael Carter; 12-12-2007 at 09:02 AM. Reason: Added links
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  6. #6
    500+ This must be a daytime job 737NUT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Indianapolis, IN
    Posts
    778
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thanks Michael, i e-mailed them asking for a price.

    I also found this one but look at the input requierments!! I hope that is a typo!
    http://www.fairradio.com/catalog.php...item&item=3041

    The one's i had before were from a helicopter and were fairly small.

  7. #7
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    That would power the entire simulator if you could meet the input requirements!

    That might be an inverter for the battery buss. The battery is the only place I can think of to get that voltage and current.
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  8. #8
    300+ Forum Addict



    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    California, USA
    Posts
    406
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    28VDC at 110 Amps on the input is about right for 2.5KW output. That would put the efficiency at 81%. If you're only pulling, say, 250 watts, you should see something on the order of 11 amps on the input. Maybe a bit more, it doesn't scale exactly linearly.

  9. #9
    500+ This must be a daytime job 737NUT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Indianapolis, IN
    Posts
    778
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    It just so happens that my new job has just what i need to drive this. All the cell phone tower equipment has a battery back-up that is 28Vdc and will handle up to 500amps!

    Mike,
    What do you think a 727 full of gauges will pull in total power? Think this would be enough, 2.5Kw?
    Thanks guys,
    Rob

  10. #10
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    That would be more than enough.

    It's been 20 years since I worked with 3 phase 400 cycle power. Check to see that you're still getting that much wattage on a single leg of the three phase. You won't need all three legs for the instruments. They're all single phase instruments.

    Check out these batteries here: http://www.siloworld.com/576thSMS/Pr.../LF-8/lf-8.htm

    Scroll down to the 15th picture. Those batteries are 36V and weight 1500 Lbs each. I worked in LF's all over west-central Missouri. Takes all day to change one.
    Last edited by Michael Carter; 12-13-2007 at 09:05 AM.
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Need help finding a webpage
    By 737NUT in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 06-18-2010, 02:36 AM
  2. Need help on finding
    By mondo50m in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-15-2010, 11:11 AM
  3. Help finding switches.
    By Cooleo in forum General Aviation (GA) Builder Disccusion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-10-2010, 11:27 PM
  4. Need help finding the correct screw driver
    By WJH308 in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-20-2008, 10:18 PM