Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Perth WA
    Posts
    106
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Cockpitsonic 737 MIP Kit

    Hi,

    I was just wandering if anyone here has purchased a 737 MIP Kit from Cockpitsonic.

    If so what is the quality of the panel and any general thoughts or comments on the product itself.

  2. #2
    150+ Forum Groupie flightdeck's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    LOWW
    Posts
    174
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Gidday mate,
    I have used complete Cockpitsonic hardware for my simulator and I am very happy with it!
    Check our website for more pictures and infos
    René Billiani
    www.fly737.com

  3. #3
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Perth WA
    Posts
    106
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Wow, you have a very nice sim and site, did you use the tempest as well?

    Would you be able to tell me a little about it like is it USB, what you do with it etc.

    Im going to use FDT boards so i was wondering if the tempest is more suitable or if i can use both ?

  4. #4
    150+ Forum Groupie flightdeck's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    LOWW
    Posts
    174
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Well, each hardware unit comes with an Cockpitsonic interface, to be connected via USB to the specific client computers.
    Yes, we use "Tempest" software for all of them, but I cannot tell you, if you can use FDT as well.
    René Billiani
    www.fly737.com

  5. #5
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Perth WA
    Posts
    106
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by flightdeck View Post
    Well, each hardware unit comes with an Cockpitsonic interface, to be connected via USB to the specific client computers.
    Yes, we use "Tempest" software for all of them, but I cannot tell you, if you can use FDT as well.

    Something i will look into thankyou.

Similar Threads

  1. Cockpitsonic, what's up?
    By jsfboat in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 10-24-2010, 02:58 PM
  2. CockpitSonic USA down?
    By PittsburghLever in forum MyCockpit Support:
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-07-2009, 05:21 AM
  3. new cockpitsonic FMC
    By choffmann in forum Video Interfacing and Hardware
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 07-24-2009, 08:21 AM
  4. CockpitSonic...
    By dodiano in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-30-2007, 12:23 PM