Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Trevor Hale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,432
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    ECAM With pm? Anyone...... Anyone.....

    Is there by chance any information that could be provided to me as Which ECAM Software you boys are using with your Busses when your running PM?

    From what I can tell there is No Gauges for the Ecam in PM

    Matt, I know you have the answer cause I have seen your BUS Video, and you have an ECAM Screen below your Engine Display.

    Regards,


    Trev
    ________________________
    Trevor Hale

  2. #2
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Bob Reed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Holley, New York U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,880
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    ECAM

    Hi Trev. I have flown Matts 340 and he uses nothing but PM. There is a lower ECAM screen. I am sure he will tell ou how to get to it.

  3. #3
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Reading UK
    Posts
    17
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    HI
    There is another option. Aircraft Simulation Techology . This company pruduces the overhead logic , and both ECAM/SD screens together with a control module covering aspects such as door closing, throttle config, and sounds/call distribution over networked PC's
    I use this a lot

    cheers

    Ian

    http://www.airsimtech.com/RunScript.asp?p=ASP\Pg0.asp

  4. #4
    Executive Vice President, MyCockpit


    Matt Olieman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Ocala, FL USA
    Posts
    3,163
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I use totaly PM Software in my cockpit. I got PM Software years ago when there was nothing else. It seems there are other software available, sorry, but I don't know the names or what there is available. Perhaps someone else can help us with that.

  5. #5
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Trevor Hale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,432
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Matt... I think I was a little out to lunch. I have been Choking over the price of Pm for about 6 months, Hoping that the Canadian dollar will overnight be worth more then the Euro I hadn't noticed the Ecam Screen in the package before. Thanks for the information.

    Ian, I have seen that AST Stuff before, But Haven't ventured to try it. Thanks for your reply.

    Trev
    ________________________
    Trevor Hale

Similar Threads

  1. a320 PFD/ND and ECAM
    By spiro in forum Dodiano's Airbus Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-21-2009, 04:35 PM
  2. Lower ECAM
    By mmakela in forum PM Boeing GC
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-22-2007, 02:16 AM
  3. Lower ECAM
    By mmakela in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-22-2007, 02:16 AM
  4. ECAM failures
    By Jad Antoine Abizeid in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-10-2006, 02:06 PM
  5. A340 ECAM ?
    By null null in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-04-2004, 02:24 PM