Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    MyCockpit Support Staff


    Westozy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    1,493
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Machining plexiglass

    To cut square holes in plexiglass.
    Drill a hole smaller than your marked out square, use waste plexi as a back up, clamp it so it cant jump. Try not to drill all the way through the waste, this makes clean holes with no grabbing or breaks. Use a high drill speed. Fit a small piece of a fine square file to your jigsaw and go for it. Spray the swarf away with CRC (spray lube), and clean the file regularly. Don't push too hard and let the jigsaw do the work. Stick some tape to the shoe of the jigsaw so you don't scratch the plexi. It's a bit messy, but neat and quick. I've had good success with this method with minimal breakages.

    Gwyn

  2. #2
    Executive Vice President, MyCockpit


    Matt Olieman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Ocala, FL USA
    Posts
    3,163
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Have considered using Lexan. Much more forgiving, if you scratch it, apply heat and the scratch goes away, and it's not brittle, even after heated it does not chip. Just another option.

  3. #3
    75+ Posting Member Paul Thomas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Sotra. Norway
    Posts
    79
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Followed your advice and it worked just fine. Thanks so much for a good advice

  4. #4
    MyCockpit Support Staff


    Westozy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    1,493
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Machining Plexiglass

    Cheers Paul, good for you!

    Gwyn

  5. #5
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    San Diego, CA USA
    Posts
    60
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thanks for the advice. I've got a LOT of square holes to drill in plexi and was wondering how I was going to do this. Excellent tip!

    Steve

Similar Threads

  1. How can I make the back lighted letters in a plexiglass panel?
    By mirrage in forum Cockpit Parts and Motion Platforms
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: 05-22-2014, 11:11 AM
  2. Plexiglass Cubes
    By Boeing 747 Flyer in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 12-22-2010, 05:59 PM
  3. CNC Gear Machining
    By Westozy in forum Westozy's Mechanical Engineering
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 12-06-2009, 03:32 AM
  4. Holes in Plexiglass
    By Rodney in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 10-19-2008, 05:59 PM