Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Helsinki - Finland
    Posts
    151
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Baro settings + PM + iocards

    Hello,
    I trying to set my (efis) baro segments for iocards program.
    I have a gray type build-in-push encoder like FDS sells.
    When I roll it, I get too fast movements and other strange things.
    Can anyone help out here to solve those right settings.
    Actually I would like it to be like this :
    When I push the encoder it changes from QNH to STD(text).
    I'll leave the US system because I do not fly there.

  2. #2
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Trevor Hale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,432
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    What kind of device do you have the encoder wired into to give you your keystrokes out?
    ________________________
    Trevor Hale

  3. #3
    150+ Forum Groupie pdpo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    belgium
    Posts
    280
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi,

    I am also using opencockpits sioc and PM airbus suite.]
    I had porbably the same problem as what you describe and the reason for your problems
    lies most probably in slowness of PM.
    I explain. Most probably you have defined the offset for the pressure as FSUIPC_INOUT.
    This means when you turn the rotary you take the value, and or substract something to / from it and then write it to PM. Then PM has some timelag in writing the value again but during this
    timelag you will use the value again when continuing the turn of the rotary.
    The solution for this is to introduce a timer that you start when you turn the rotary, as long as the timer is running you dont read the value from PM and only use an internal copy for the pressure value.
    If more explanation is needed please send your SIOC code and we can discuss more indepth

    Greetz Peter

  4. #4
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    120
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi,

    I am using PM Airbus with FDS G1 and push rotary and I see the same problem. Sometimes when turning the encoder, as I go through the "clicks" I can see the baro setting move accordingly in PM and on my FCU but every now and then, it jumps by 3-5 millibars in the direction I am turning.

    Looks like PM is the common denominator here. Since I cannot modify the FDS firmware, if anyone else has a suggestion, I would appreciate it.

    Also, since the encoder is only a push encoder, has anyone come up with a solution to switch back from STD to the baro setting?

    thanks,
    Ryan.

Similar Threads

  1. PM Baro settings
    By mmakela in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 03-03-2016, 06:46 AM
  2. STD/Baro offset
    By Douglas999 in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-21-2010, 08:56 AM
  3. Baro question
    By mmakela in forum Dodiano's Airbus Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-11-2009, 05:51 PM
  4. Baro indication...
    By AndyH in forum Dodiano's Airbus Forum
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-18-2007, 11:33 PM
  5. Baro IN & HPA
    By Carlo Blanch in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-21-2007, 03:46 PM