Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: PFD Help

  1. #1
    500+ This must be a daytime job 737NUT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Indianapolis, IN
    Posts
    778
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    PFD Help

    I am trying to run the 767 style Efis and gaige set-up and am having this issue.

    It keeps reverting back to 737NG stly PFD only after it's on for about 1-3mins. I set the type in the PFD.ini to 767 and force efis=on re-set everything and it works fine for 1-3mins then changes all on it's own for no reason.

    How do i get it to stay on the 767 style display???

    Thanks

  2. #2
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    IJmuiden, Netherlands
    Posts
    87
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Do you have an 767 selected in the cdu?
    Does the mcp has the 767 selected?

  3. #3
    500+ This must be a daytime job 737NUT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Indianapolis, IN
    Posts
    778
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by npbosch View Post
    Do you have an 767 selected in the cdu?
    Does the mcp has the 767 selected?

    Yes it is selected,

    MCP is not running. PFD and CDU only

  4. #4
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Trevor Hale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,432
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    If you have the CDU Set to 767 and in the GC.INI you should have aircrafttype=CDU

    then your net directory must not be working correctly.

    Check to see you have proper access to the cdu Net directory.
    ________________________
    Trevor Hale

  5. #5
    500+ This must be a daytime job 737NUT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Indianapolis, IN
    Posts
    778
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by Trevor Hale View Post
    If you have the CDU Set to 767 and in the GC.INI you should have aircrafttype=CDU

    then your net directory must not be working correctly.

    Check to see you have proper access to the cdu Net directory.

    They are on the same computer.
    I can control the PFD/ND with the CDU no problem.


    Tried setting it to CDU as well in the pfd.ini. Same problem

  6. #6
    300+ Forum Addict
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    341
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Did you check in GC Menu (ESC) "Force 767EFIS" or "Force 767EADI"?
    See attached pic.
    Regards
    Thomas

  7. #7
    500+ This must be a daytime job 737NUT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Indianapolis, IN
    Posts
    778
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    weird thing, that option isn't available on my menu, it is a blank spot! Latest version as well.

  8. #8
    300+ Forum Addict
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    341
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Special this line is ever there because it is needed to switch between the differend systems, 737 old/NG mode, 767 EFIS/EADI mode ...
    There must be something wrong on your system.
    Did you try just clicking on that "empty" line ?
    Regards
    Thomas