Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
  1. #1
    10+ Posting Member s4sha's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Houston, Texas - USA
    Posts
    13
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Any X-Plane 'pit builders?

    Greetings fellow aviation sim addicts!

    I am both a MSFS and X-Plane nut, and was wondering if there is anyone using X-Plane as the primary software for their 'pit. I currently use MSFS with Naturalpoint's TrackIR, or X-Plane with a second PC and projector (InFocus). I'd just like to hear from both users when considering which to use for the sim (interface, ease-of-use, cost, etc.)

    Thanks for the input!

  2. #2
    MyCockpit Support Staff dodiano's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    El Salvador
    Posts
    990
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Wow! ANy chance we can get pictures of your setup??

    Roberto

  3. #3
    10+ Posting Member s4sha's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Houston, Texas - USA
    Posts
    13
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Well, Roberto, it's not much to look at now-- I use a CH Products Yoke and Pedals, and when running MSFS I use a TrackIR(www.naturalpoint.com), OR when running X-Plane (www.x-plane.com) I use my primary PC for intrument display and controls and then a second pc to provide the forward view via a DLP projector. X-Plane is VERY easy to network for a multiple-monitor setup.

    I realize there is a HUGE community of sim builders using MSFS with FSUIPC, etc., but I don't hear much about X-Plane being used as a basis for the home cockpit builder.

  4. #4
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Bob Reed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Holley, New York U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,880
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    X-Plane

    One of the reasons is X-Plane will not work with Project Magenta. That simple.

  5. #5
    10+ Posting Member s4sha's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Houston, Texas - USA
    Posts
    13
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I'm not absolutely sure, but from what I understand you don't need it. You can run multiple pc's with custom instrument-only views, sized to your liking, all receiving data from the "server". Just curious if anyone else has experience with it...

  6. #6
    Administrator W9XE/Project777's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Warrensburg, Missouri
    Posts
    279
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I think what Bob is talking about is the way Project Magenta handles the instrumentation. You actually can move around the instruments on the display behind window opening as on the MIP. Can you do this with x-plane? I haven't heard of any third party software for x-plane that will let you do to it what PM does for MSFS.

    I have always been interested in x-plane but never had any of the newer versions to see how the quality is in the product.

    I used to be a beta tester for Terminal Reality for Fly! and FlyII. That was really a nice piece of software especially in the cockpit. There gauges were way ahead of MS. It's a shame they never continued with that as well.

    We will have to see what the future brings and what MS will do with FS in 2006

  7. #7
    10+ Posting Member s4sha's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Houston, Texas - USA
    Posts
    13
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Yes you can do that with X-Plane right out of the box. You can create any size and position any instrument how you need to. You can even create custom instruments using photos for photorealism, or just make up your own. It will help to be photoshop-saavy.

    ALSO - in case anyone using X-Plane is interested, new world-wide scenery is available at www.x-plane.com!

  8. #8
    New Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    at my house
    Posts
    3
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Any X-Plane 'pit builders?

    nope, no, none.

  9. #9
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Delaware
    Posts
    23
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Any X-Plane 'pit builders?

    I am in the process of building a 737-300 flight deck powered by X-Plane. I have 2 machine networked for the avionics and a 3rd acting as the flight model and external views. Hardware interfacing consists of a couple of Leo's boards and a bunch of go-flight products (the only Mac compatible hardware out there). X-plane has incredible cockpit building tools that can be used on many machines to provide you with almost any gauge and display. I am working with the XHSI, a stand alone Hi Res HSI for x-plane to provide the half glass cockpit of the -300's. Not a lot of options with X-plane yet, but building from scratch is half the fun.

    Cheers

  10. #10
    300+ Forum Addict BlackWidow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Tehacahpi CA, USA
    Posts
    498
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Any X-Plane 'pit builders?

    I have been delving into useing Xplane as a simpit. I want to use both flight sims in one simpit and I think it is very doable. With XUIPC the Project Magenta problem has been pretty muched solved. And now i am seeing more and more places starting to offer compatability with Xplane.
    Mike G.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Plane 9 vs FSX
    By Flight_Siika_20 in forum Where to Start Building a Home Cockpit
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-04-2010, 09:01 PM
  2. FMC in your plane
    By Hugo in forum General Microsoft Flight Simulator 2004 (FS9)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-13-2009, 11:40 AM
  3. First try at X-Plane
    By SergeA340 in forum General X-Plane (Laminar Research)
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 04-24-2009, 04:14 PM
  4. Plane down...
    By Spatate in forum Pilots Lounge - Let your Hair down
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-06-2009, 02:03 PM
  5. Which plane???????????
    By manhattan in forum OpenCockpits General Discussion
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 09-14-2008, 09:41 AM