Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16
  1. #1
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    US
    Posts
    10
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    MatroxTH2Go vs airport VASI lights

    I posted earlier about my problems with Flt Sim X airport VASI lights when using Matrox TH2G + 3 monitors. Rather than sharp, usable lights, I end up with a nonusable, spherical blur.

    I was advised to change some light settings in the config files. I still can't figure out how or where to add the suggested lines to the Flt Sim X config files. Can someone provide a tutorial on how to do this in Flt Sim X? Or perhaps give me a web reference to a known fix if one is available. Would sure appreciate some help on this.

  2. #2
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    39
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    go to flightsim.com and search the fsx forum. type vasi in the search, I think that may be what your looking for
    Pete

  3. #3
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    US
    Posts
    10
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thumbs up Thanks

    Thanks Petex1. I found those forum posts you mentioned. They are right on target. I was finally able to access my fsx.config files -- mine were hidden AND in a slightly different sequence of folders. But I can get to them now and have a better idea what to do. Thanks again.

  4. #4
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    39
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Just got my TH2go digital yesterday and trying to get it set up. Works great but still tweaking the runway lites. Keep us posted.

    Pete

  5. #5
    300+ Forum Addict manhattan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Plymouth UK
    Posts
    338
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Matrox 3togo - second port on card

    Quote Originally Posted by Petex1 View Post
    Just got my TH2go digital yesterday and trying to get it set up. Works great but still tweaking the runway lites. Keep us posted.

    Pete
    Hi.

    Hope you don't mind me jumping in here! Has anybody tried using 3togo on one graphics port, and another outside view monitor on the second graphics port on the same card?
    This would give a spread of four outside view monitors!

    I am using Matrox Parhelia - but would switch to 3togo if I could use it as described. I have a very powerful graphics card to run them on - if it would work?
    I also have two PCI cards for instruments installed.

    Processor 2.8g
    Ram 2g


    Any thoughts?


    TONY. U.K.

  6. #6
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    39
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Haven't tried that yet, currently using second port for gauges. It should work since you can undock any window or view and move it to the other monitor, don't know how well it will line up. Will try it later tonight

    Pete

  7. #7
    300+ Forum Addict manhattan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Plymouth UK
    Posts
    338
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    3togo plus one!

    Quote Originally Posted by Petex1 View Post
    Haven't tried that yet, currently using second port for gauges. It should work since you can undock any window or view and move it to the other monitor, don't know how well it will line up. Will try it later tonight

    Pete
    Hi Pete.
    Luv to know the result of your "experiment" with the second graphics port and a fourth o'view monitor! Sould be able to undock, and move the 4th view into place?

    TONY

  8. #8
    150+ Forum Groupie PaulEMB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    20 m N of RWY36R LEMD
    Posts
    200
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    TH2Go plus second monitor

    Tony,

    I am using the TH unit for the front view, and a second monitor for the left side view - works no problem on my mid level video card.
    You are correct - just open a new view, drag onto the second monitor, then save the flight as default for the views to be there when you start.

    I use WideView running on another machine for the left view.
    Paul

    Project ERJ 145
    www.erj145sim.net

  9. #9
    300+ Forum Addict manhattan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Plymouth UK
    Posts
    338
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    3togo 4th monitor.

    Quote Originally Posted by PaulEMB View Post
    Tony,

    I am using the TH unit for the front view, and a second monitor for the left side view - works no problem on my mid level video card.
    You are correct - just open a new view, drag onto the second monitor, then save the flight as default for the views to be there when you start.

    I use WideView running on another machine for the left view.
    Hi Paul.

    Sorry to have to ask again, but when you say TH unit, I presume you mean the Matrox 3togo unit? I'm a bit confused when you say "second monitor" - I presume you mean 4th monitor? 3 to the front view from one card output, and one to the side from the second output (from the same card?)

    Sorry to seem Mr Dimwit!

    TONY.

  10. #10
    150+ Forum Groupie PaulEMB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    20 m N of RWY36R LEMD
    Posts
    200
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Sorry,

    I knew what I meant

    The video card has two outputs - the Matrox Triple Head TH2Go is one monitor, as far as the card is concerned, with a wide 3084x1024 definition.
    The second monitor (as far as the card is concerned) is normal definition, and can have whatever view you want.

    Do a search on the forum, and you will find loads of information - especially from Nic D'Alessandrio, who is really leading the field at the moment.
    Paul

    Project ERJ 145
    www.erj145sim.net

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Nav lights Taxi lights
    By mocha22 in forum General Aviation (GA) Builder Disccusion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-04-2011, 08:35 AM
  2. Welcome to Zurich Airport
    By PascalHaldenstein in forum Pilots Lounge - Let your Hair down
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 12-28-2009, 06:32 AM
  3. airport enhancments
    By Wrohrbeck in forum General Microsoft Flight Simulator 10 (FSX)
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 12-26-2009, 04:30 AM
  4. You'll now be psycho-profiled at the airport
    By ekezz in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 09-15-2008, 11:01 PM
  5. Airport Charts
    By mounty in forum Cockpit Software: Miscellaneous
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 01-23-2008, 06:26 PM