Page 1 of 5 12345 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 44
  1. #1
    300+ Forum Addict


    brianwilliamson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Gold Coast-AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    411
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Question FSX & Magenta ??

    To all who are using FSX and Preferably the Airbus FCU software, with the Magenta software, perhaps we could list some of the problems that have been encountered and any fixes.
    I am testing at the moment with FSX using the FSX A321 aircraft and the Magenta FCU/MCDU/ and one Glass screen only to try and limit the input/output loads.
    I am getting some varied results on the ILS approaches. Sometimes it will intercept the centre line OK, but will not intercept the Slope. These are the little annoyances that are hard to locate, but I suspect it is the FCU causing the trouble. Perhaps others can comment on some of their problems, especially with regard to ILS approaches.
    ..............Brian W.

  2. #2
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    23
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hello Brian

    Here is one !

    Having Issues with the ILS ,too.

    > I am getting some varied results on the ILS approaches

    Same here - mostly at around 1800 feet in Glide the Plane
    begins to try center the ILS what results in a ongoing
    left / right swinging to reach ( - whatever that center ).
    This on get`s harder as neerer the Plane reaches the Runway
    and so mostly the Plane is not reaching the centerline from the runway.

    As a long time PM user i know that Problem from some older Builds over all that Years so i hope PM is reading that and can fix that with coming Builds. I think they have a lot Supportmail about that - shurly.

    ( Hopefully there are new Builds in near future )

    > it is the FCU causing the trouble

    I think you right Brian preety shure it is the FCU

    Same thing is in Boeing Software , too here the MCP
    I think it`s a bit better there but it is there allso.

    Tried to resolve that with some tweakings in the Aircraft.cfg
    files from my used Planes but the result is not mutch better.
    Has to do with the PM software - pretty shure

    So hoping for new Builds that solves those Gimmicks..........

    regards
    Mario Görs

  3. #3
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    UK / Germany
    Posts
    174
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Autoland

    HI

    Are you sure this is not system specific and set-up issues? We ran many tests and whole e-mail exchanges with the FCU ILS intercept problems, and two of us cross checked this and found it was to do with FSX aircraft / panel set-ups. I thought the issue was closed? I did not hear anything more.

    On the Boeing MCP front, it must be a network or system set-up problem, or even flight model, I perform hundreds of Autolands all the time without any such issues. I suggest really looking hard at your system set-up - possibly even moving the MCP. It only takes the resources of one computer to be over loaded and leaving too little time for the network and this is exactly the stage of flight where you will really notice timing / communication errors because the speed of exchange has to be quick. So, the client that the MCP is on or if the MCP is on the server perhaps MSFS is simply using up too many resources. All computer systems are set-up differently, just because you think it should be fast enough in my experience does not always mean it is. It is normally one little thing that causes problems. Also, typical Autoland problems are caused by the YD setting / gain in the airfiles. When the MCP AP is engaged, the FS YD is set to on, if the YD gain (or whatever that setting is) is set badly or incorrectly in the airfile, it can cause problems with a/c control, especially on the Autoland. So, there are many things to be considered, but the MCP software "in pure form" is working correctly for Autolands.

    Regards
    Jonathan Richardson



    Quote Originally Posted by Mario Görs View Post
    Hello Brian

    Here is one !

    Having Issues with the ILS ,too.

    > I am getting some varied results on the ILS approaches

    Same here - mostly at around 1800 feet in Glide the Plane
    begins to try center the ILS what results in a ongoing
    left / right swinging to reach ( - whatever that center ).
    This on get`s harder as neerer the Plane reaches the Runway
    and so mostly the Plane is not reaching the centerline from the runway.

    As a long time PM user i know that Problem from some older Builds over all that Years so i hope PM is reading that and can fix that with coming Builds. I think they have a lot Supportmail about that - shurly.

    ( Hopefully there are new Builds in near future )

    > it is the FCU causing the trouble

    I think you right Brian preety shure it is the FCU

    Same thing is in Boeing Software , too here the MCP
    I think it`s a bit better there but it is there allso.

    Tried to resolve that with some tweakings in the Aircraft.cfg
    files from my used Planes but the result is not mutch better.
    Has to do with the PM software - pretty shure

    So hoping for new Builds that solves those Gimmicks..........

    regards
    Mario Görs
    Jonathan Richardson

  4. #4
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    23
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hello Jonathan

    Thanks for that reply

    > Are you sure this is not system specific and set-up issues?

    Sorry , but can you ever been shure with PC`s and that mutch set ups you need to conect and set Software with FS Sim over a network ??
    I wount tell you how many Tousends off hours i spent with that one - and i am shure you know what i speaking from.................but this seems the price for that kind off hobby !!?

    Bay the way just to say: My PM Rig is with XP my FSX Rig is with Vista 32 is there anything wrong ??
    My conections looks god; PM AP says OK in FSX .
    Have ASX over network with simconnect says OK at beginning from FSX - so should look good ?..or !!


    What do you mean with YD ?

    I assume you mean Yaw Damper !!

    What should they set for ........ are these the right settings :

    yaw_damper_gain=1.000000

    Thanks for that tipp - didn`t know that it is that one important

    You never learn enough..........

    regards
    Mario Görs

  5. #5
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    23
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hello

    I give up............before my nervs kill my brain

    Had another flight with the new Posky 747 and ( Boeing Sowftware )

    had a superbe flight but at Glide the same jugeling left /right about 1800 feet begins and ended with a not straight coming trough the runway.

    So what is a good flight for if you can`t perform a normal landing.......

    And now i am shure it is the software.............

    I give up before getting crazy - hope you guys can look in the Software
    and bring new Builds , think it only have to do with AP`s both
    Boeing and Airbus.

    regards
    Mario Görs

  6. #6
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    UK / Germany
    Posts
    174
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    >had a superbe flight but at Glide the same jugeling left /right about 1800 feet begins and ended with a not straight coming trough the runway.

    Hi

    It could be the YD gain, it could be the speed is too slow of your approach, and you are getting into the drag curve - I presume you have thoroughly checked your weight and balance and also you have the correct Netweight= in your CDU type txt folder for a/c type and you have correct payload entered - these are critical.

    >So what is a good flight for if you can`t perform a normal landing.......

    Fly the a/c manually, see how it feels, is it in the drag curve? Is the power setting correct for the approach and the pitch attitude correct? If it feels all wrong, then the AP will never cope. It could also still be a network problem as well (it is not black and white) as you get near the ground, the server is doing more work, more scenery is drawn - perhaps also try a different airport, also you may want to consider reducing FS frame rate to less than 25fps.

    >And now i am shure it is the software.............

    I sit in the simualtor with senior pliots, trainng captains, first officers - all types, we can do a full CAT III landing in zero vis with no problems at all. But we follow every single procedure and the a/c is set-up correctly. In my expereince with all this, 90% of the time it is not the software, but something else causing a problem at a critical flight phase.

    >I give up before getting crazy - hope you guys can look in the Software
    and bring new Builds , think it only have to do with AP`s both
    Boeing and Airbus.

    That's the problem, I understand it is difficult and frustrating, but to hope the software solves all your problems, it won't, you have to work very hard at this to get a fully operational working sim - it is the last 10% of details that count, it is a combination of skills, knowledge and software / hardware working together. If you give up - you won't get to the end goal, a software update is not always the answer, but certainly do wait for the new builds soon to be released and re-run tests... may be you will be lucky.

    Regards
    Jonathan Richardson



    regards
    Mario Görs [/QUOTE]
    Jonathan Richardson

  7. #7
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    23
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hello again

    After some looking in software .ini`s special in
    Wideclient and Wideserver i found some settings not like it was in my FS2004
    So i corrected those settings.
    First small test showed a better landing...... but before too mutch
    pessimism i have to do more Testflights / Landings.
    Hopefully..........

    Goeing to Bed now....i am totally down - report back here after more test
    the next days.

    regards
    Mario Görs

  8. #8
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    23
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hello all , back

    to post my findings

    After Days and hours off testing i think there`s defently
    something goeing on with the GS code in both Boeing and Airbus AP`s

    The Boeing is a bit better therefor but was better in some older Days !
    For Airbus it is mostly ( not allways ) unpossible to land the plane at centerline from the runway.
    I did several Tests here.

    So let me explain one experiment:

    After a couple off GS flights with PM Airbus AP
    and allways have those centerbalancing ; ending with a big Plane
    ( Overland A380 ) near the runway , i tried something simple.

    Shortly before i reached the GS Glidephad i closed PM`s AP
    and hurried over to set the AP from the A380.
    ( It´s a simple Panel with xml coded gauges. )
    After that the plane than shortly centers GS from far away
    and flies it dow centered allmost witout any moving.
    The planes front wheel ( and thats the true ) centers exactly
    with the centerline off the runway and steers with that centercourse
    off the middelline ; no need to do any rudder action to hold the plane center.

    And this guys is impossible with PM`s Airbus AP.

    So why , enybody can tell me ????
    I am not a Programmer so i don`t know but i realy know it isn`t easy
    Maybe too mutch special code in there what kills the normal things ??
    I don`t know...........

    If you want me to try any Beta for test i will do that if it`s needed

    Just to report back as i said....

    regards
    Mario Görs

  9. #9
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    UK / Germany
    Posts
    174
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Fcu

    Hi

    Thomas and I both ran a series of tests with the FCU a couple of weeks ago with both FSX and FS2004. We found initially some problems only with FSX, which lead to the posting of the NOTAM. After which, everything was / is fine.

    I think you probably have a problem with your aircraft model or some conflicts in the panel. Have you tried (just for testing) different a/c types and have you made 100% certain that the NOTAM actions have been taken?

    Regards
    Jonathan Richardson
    Jonathan Richardson

  10. #10
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    23
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Jonathan

    > have you made 100% certain that the NOTAM actions have been taken?
    this is all set like said there !

    Another thing:
    can you please post your Wideserver and Wideclient ini`s here in that thread to see maybe something jerkey there in mine ?
    Just to compare mine with yours - would be nice

    I have not deleted the orginal AP Gauge it´s a xml gauge what have for every switch a entry , but i deactivated the master AP switch
    and APPR and some other AP related gauges and have the same result.

    I will try some older Builds too , maybe i can found
    a solution ; over all that years i have saved all off them i think i have hundrets ( from Airbus and Boeing ) on a save harddrive.

    Would you try the aircraft ??

    It`s the Overland A380 model ??
    I can send you my aircraft .cfg ( this on is modified because the orginal wasen`t that good ) and the airfile i used for it ??
    The model if you not get them isn´t a prob at all
    Would that be an idea ?!

    PS: This is everything FSX related i not messing around in FS 2004 at this time,
    because for that i ordered a new fast PC and therefor FSX run fine for me.

    regards
    Mario Görs

Page 1 of 5 12345 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. 757 with Project Magenta
    By fuerteventura in forum Where to Start Building a Home Cockpit
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-06-2009, 02:54 PM
  2. Magenta CDU
    By Mac in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-17-2009, 02:58 PM
  3. P.Magenta: Backlighting on CP MCP
    By David Rogers in forum Cockpit Software: Miscellaneous
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 11-02-2007, 09:16 AM
  4. CDU and magenta line in ND
    By George Papanikolopoulos in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-07-2006, 10:07 AM
  5. Magenta Nav Line
    By Karl Bates in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-25-2006, 04:40 AM