Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    FS9 .config file

    Would it be possible to copy my current FS9 .config file, email it to myself on the new system and overwrite the FS9 .config file on the new system?

    I ask because this would eliminate not only having to reset all of my current configuration, but the K2M program information is written to the config file too and I would have to start from scratch again.

    I would also have to reset all of the assignments I've changed for compatability with my throttle.

    Lemme know if you all know. Thanks!
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  2. #2
    150+ Forum Groupie sas550's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    236
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Yes that shouldn't be any probs. You might get some messages about saved default flight not being able to load if you haven't copied your saved flights aswell. Not sure about the devices though since they might load with different id's as they're hooked up to new ports.
    Regards Anders Eriksson


    www.simcockpit.se

    FS9

  3. #3
    Backup the fs9 cfg on the new machine and give it a try. Cant hurt. Just remember to change your graphic card setting in the cfg to what your are using now. It can cause problems if you have the wrong card in the cfg.

    eg: [DISPLAY.Device.NVIDIA GeForce 7900 GT .0]

    Gary

  4. #4
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I decided against doing this. After reviewing the current file, I decided to start over again and make some different programming choices for my Hagstrom and K2M programs.

    Amazingly enough, most of the FSUIPC commands are recognized, and my #1 throttle has magically synched up to the other two, but I also lost the flap axis and FSUIPC doesn't see it, though Windows does. I've had this very annoying problem in the past with every axis on the throttle at one time or another. FSUIPC just doesn't see it all the time.

    The start levers and the parking brake are working though. The yoke wasn't too bad, but I recalibrated it in Windows anyway.

    Beacon and strobes are all that's working on the overhead.

    Lots of work to do over again, but at least it flys.

    The panel file transfered perfectly. It's about the only thing that did.
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

Similar Threads

  1. config file ??
    By spitfire9 in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-08-2011, 08:55 PM
  2. Aircraft config file for CRJ 700to use with PMRJ.
    By Per Alm in forum FS2004 Aircraft Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-03-2009, 06:36 AM
  3. simple config file
    By Carlo Blanch in forum PMSystems
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-08-2007, 10:52 AM
  4. pmRJ Aircraft Config File
    By Richard Lester in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-11-2006, 10:02 PM