Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    159
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    GA navigaton instruments

    Hi,

    Just wondering who is using general aviation navigation instruments, VOR, ADF from simkits or other companies.
    Not easy to find these things and not many reviews to find.

    So i'm curious
    [

  2. #2
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    70
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Only "virtual" instruments: PM, GAIFR that sort of thing. If your interested let me know.

    Bill
    My setup:
    pc 1: MSI K9NSli, onboard sound and lan, LC AMD 6400X2, 4096mb corsair 800ddr2, Pcie 7600GT with 32" lcd@1360x768
    pc 2:Asus mobo, onboard sound and lan, Athlon xp2800, 1.5gb pc4200, agp 4200Ti and 10.4" touchscreen lcd@1024x768
    pc 3:generic mobo, Athlon xp2400, 1gb 133 ram, agp Radeon 9200, pci Radeon 9250 with dual psone vga lcds @768x576
    Cougar, f16u, 7.1 sound, 4.1 sound, Trackir 4pro and vrf tfs seat pack.

  3. #3
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    159
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi,

    Thanks but the virtual gauges are not an option to me, I am using a real piper panel so they all have to be separate units.
    But it would work for the the EADI on EHSI, I would have to use 2 small lcd monitors for this, the trick will be to find 2 good small monitors with a good enough resolution ... I guess the type used for the CDU's would do the job.
    [

  4. #4
    300+ Forum Addict



    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    California, USA
    Posts
    406
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    It is possible to build simulated instruments.

    http://home.versateladsl.be/verlejan/welcome.html

  5. #5
    Boeing 777 Builder


    Kennair's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    793
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Marnix,

    I don't use them myself as all mine are virtual on LCD's, however I have read and seen many, many sims on the net using instruments from Simkits or Flight Illusion with great success. I certainly haven't read complaint reports from users. I must say you wouldn't want to be disappointed given the cost of these factory made gauges.

    If you're handy though follow Mikes link above for some great inspiration, or indeed Mikes own website (and book) for all the news on how to make your own.

    Ken.
    Opencockpits | AerosimSolutions | Sim-Avionics | FSX | FDS | FTX | REX2 | ASE | PPL | FlightCity | Kennair


Similar Threads

  1. 737 instruments in other PC
    By mab1990 in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-06-2010, 07:14 AM
  2. In search of INSTRUMENTS
    By props in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-09-2009, 04:05 AM
  3. 737 throttle and instruments
    By airbus340 in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-27-2009, 09:17 AM
  4. servo instruments?
    By 747sim in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 08-04-2008, 08:40 PM
  5. servo instruments
    By Monarch161 in forum Phidgets & Cockpit Simulator Builder
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-03-2004, 03:13 PM