Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    300+ Forum Addict David Rogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Durham (The original!), England
    Posts
    418
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Easy or difficult - swapping a switch?

    Hi,

    I was looking to get some advice from people who are more knowledgeable on electronics and wiring that I am ..... (= I know zip!).

    I am looking to buy the B737 replica Yoke from Simparts, which comes with a Trim switch and the associated wiring.

    My ambition (let's call it!), it to mount this yoke to a customized CH Yoke control unit, and to wire the Simparts Yoke trim switch into the existing wiring for the CH Yoke's trim buttons.

    (So that the trim switches on the simparts yoke are actually activating the CH Yoke's assignments within FS.

    My question is, how easy is this ?

    Is it literally as simple as joining 2 wires for Trim switch up, and 2 wires for trim switch down ? Or will the wiring on the simparts yoke trim switches be differant to the wires that go to the CH's trim buttons ?

    I just want to avoid wasting any more money on my yoke solution for my 'pit, so I need to know that this would be an easily achievable project, given my lack of electronics skills.

    Thanks for any pointers.
    David R
    Durham, England

    1979 Mooney M20J Cockpit builder ......

  2. #2
    Executive Assistant Geremy Britton's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    North,East England
    Posts
    1,574
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi, david

    The simple answer is easy - just need some wire and solder it on instead

    i did the same thing as you. i got a yoke from mdf and put it onto the front of a ch yoke as you may already know. but when i got my mdf yoke sanded i took the original ch yoke front plate of but the wire on the switch wouldn't reach to the place i wanted it to on my new mdf frontplate yoke.

    needed to add extra wire in so cut one button first spliced come extra electrical wire in to extend the lenth by about 100mm soldered the joints and tested the button and it worked perfectly! - pretty surprised myself actually

    tips:

    try and keep the same thinckness wire it may cause resistance the ch yoke wire is very thin so if your soldering thicker wire on this may cause extra resistance because obviously ch havn't built their yokes for ripping apart like this.

    when soldering put electrical tape around to prevent short circuiting. this could be dangerous as well as ruining your yoke setup.

    finally i would only connect up the same amount of switches that ch have already put in just by replacing the switch type on the end. dont go adding hundreds as it could have bad consequences.



    overall go for it. however i would get more opinions, or maybe do some electrical reasearch before you shed out hundreds of pounds and you find out it wont work how you wanted it to. - not to mention the wife!

    hope that helps a little... Geremy

  3. #3
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    It should be as straightforward as you say.

    The Boeing trim switch is wired a bit differently, so that approach didn't work for me but I did finally get them working.

    I doubt Simparts trim switches are as complex as the trim switches from Mason Electric. Unless they are from Mason Electric.
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  4. #4
    Executive Assistant Geremy Britton's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    North,East England
    Posts
    1,574
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    boeing skunk, do you know anywhere you can get the yoke trim switches because i desperately need one for my yoke because i cannot finish it until holes atc are drilled.

    Regards

  5. #5
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Go here: http://www.mason-electric.com/produc...og/default.stm

    This is who makes the trim switches for Boeing. I don't know what they cost but Nick at APHS says they're pretty pricey.

    On the up side, they are the real thing.

    Here too for the specs in .pdf. This is the 306 series switch: http://www.mason-electric.com/produc...g/switches.pdf
    Last edited by Michael Carter; 11-14-2007 at 08:27 AM.
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  6. #6
    300+ Forum Addict David Rogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Durham (The original!), England
    Posts
    418
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Cheers Mike

    Gez - www.Simparts.de sell a replica of the trim switch (including wiring) - it is 87 Euros.

    Dave.
    David R
    Durham, England

    1979 Mooney M20J Cockpit builder ......

Similar Threads

  1. SIOC 767 scipt getting very long and difficult to manage
    By Polmer in forum OpenCockpits General Discussion
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 12-11-2010, 10:23 AM
  2. Easy
    By Thomas Richter in forum Microsoft Windows 7
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 07-31-2010, 06:36 AM
  3. My quick & easy Korry Switch
    By Polmer in forum Where to Start Building a Home Cockpit
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-15-2009, 07:49 PM
  4. Easy toggle switch question
    By Shawn in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-22-2008, 11:17 AM