Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1
    150+ Forum Groupie andarlite's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Mississauga, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    282
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    TripleHead2Go Setup Problem

    Got my TH2G today and then the wife surprised me and went and picked up a Samsung 226BW for me (what a great wife).

    I'm currently only running 2 22inch LCD on it. Wasted half an hour trying to figure out why there was no display on the 2nd monitor... thought I had a dud TH2G..... looked in the manual and with 2 monitors you're supposed to connect to Port 1 and 3 (not 2....duh).

    Put both monitors to resolution of 1680x1050 (native resolution) for a total display of 3360x1050. Started up FS9 and man, does it look fantastic. Flew around a while (even got a little motion sickness at first).... can't wait to get that 3rd 22inch LCD.

    Now here's my problem: The TH2G with the 22" LCD's is plugged into a 7900GS, a 17" LCD (a) is plugged into the 2nd output of the 7900GS, and I have another 17" LCD (b) plugged into a 5200X card. I also have a 3rd 17" (c) connected through a VGA splitter with the 1st 17" (a). Now the TH2G is suppose to be the Primary display, but instead now my Windows Taskbar is showing up on the 17" LCD (a)...... all my icons are still showing on the 22's.... all applications are opening up on the same displays as before...... everything is the same except for the taskbar. Now generally I know my way around computers and Windows, but nothing I tried worked. This is not good since all the 17 " are for displaying the guages and will be covered over with my MIP panel. What am I missing here?

    Regards,
    Henry

  2. #2
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    You might have to swap DVI ports for the the TH2G and the (a) 17" monitor.

    Which port is the primary display in the 7900GS configuration utiity?
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  3. #3
    300+ Forum Addict David Rogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Durham (The original!), England
    Posts
    418
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Mike is right.

    I had exactly the same problem. You set up your desired monitor as the 'primary' in Windows 'Display' settings, but the START bar displays on another screen!

    This is a Windows XP quirk. If you launch an application you'll find it will (should) launch on the primary display - and that is MS's definition of the primary display - not necessarily where the START bar is displaying.

    As Mike suggested, in some cases by swapping your hooks ups around, you can get the set-up you're after.
    David R
    Durham, England

    1979 Mooney M20J Cockpit builder ......

  4. #4
    Mycockpit, Inc. CTO Deesystems's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Mycockpit,INC Boston Office
    Posts
    290
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    BAr

    Might Try unlocking the taskbar and clicking (hold) in the center of the bar and draging it to the display you want, then relock the bar.

    Dee

  5. #5
    150+ Forum Groupie andarlite's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Mississauga, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    282
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by David Rogers View Post
    Mike is right.

    I had exactly the same problem. You set up your desired monitor as the 'primary' in Windows 'Display' settings, but the START bar displays on another screen!

    This is a Windows XP quirk. If you launch an application you'll find it will (should) launch on the primary display - and that is MS's definition of the primary display - not necessarily where the START bar is displaying.

    As Mike suggested, in some cases by swapping your hooks ups around, you can get the set-up you're after.
    The problems here is that my 7900GS card has a DVI port (which is connected to the digital TH2G) and an analog port (connect to an analog 17"). I don't really want to switch them around physically since that would defeat the purpose of the digital port. The digital port has always been the primary display (and I have tried switching them around in the software and same result). I don't care which monitors is consider the Primary..... the only thing I want is for the TH2G monitors to have the START bar. Having the START bar on the 17" which is mostly covered up with the MIP panel makes the whole system completely useless.

    Dee, what you suggested doesn't seem to work for me.

    Thanks guys, I'll have to keep playing around.

    Regards,
    Henry

  6. #6
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    That's strange. I wonder what's causing that?

    The only other thing I can think of is to remove the 17" screen after shutdown, then reboot with only the TH2G hooked up (and the 22" monitors), then shutdown and hook up the 17" again and see what happens.
    Last edited by Michael Carter; 11-14-2007 at 08:32 AM.
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  7. #7
    Boeing 777 Builder


    Kennair's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    793
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Henry,

    I had the same problem whenever I added displays and particularly the TH2GO. What Dee suggested is the answer but you'll need to drag the task bar around the edges of your screen to get it where you want. Undock, grab with the mouse and drag to each edge of screen until you get it where you want. It can be a little tricky until you get the hang of it. I placed my start bar vertically along the left hand edge of my TH2GO monitor setup so it's easily accessable but not in the way. If you put it along the bottom, it's very looooong!

    I hope I'm not telling you how to suck eggs but this worked for me.

    Ken.
    Opencockpits | AerosimSolutions | Sim-Avionics | FSX | FDS | FTX | REX2 | ASE | PPL | FlightCity | Kennair


  8. #8
    150+ Forum Groupie andarlite's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Mississauga, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    282
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Mike/Ken

    Thanks for your suggestions..... I'm at work now so I'll try tonight.

    Regards,
    Henry

  9. #9
    150+ Forum Groupie andarlite's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Mississauga, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    282
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    To those of you with the analog TH2G without the bezel management feature, what are you doing about it?

    The bezel management feature was greyed out for me and I just found out from Matrox Tech Support that it is only enabled when you have 3 monitors connected.

    I know, I know, get a 3rd monitor and that would solve the problem, but unfortunately it's not in the budget yet.

    Regards,
    Henry

  10. #10
    150+ Forum Groupie sas550's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    236
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by Boeing Skunk Works View Post
    That's strange. I wonder what's causing that?

    The only other thing I can think of is to remove the 17" screen after shutdown, then reboot with only the TH2G hooked up (and the 22" monitors), then shutdown and hook up the 17" again and see what happens.

    What BSW suggest should cure your prob. It's better to hotplug the 17" screen though and set it up in the display manager directly after starting the pc. That way Windows should keep the dvi as primary with the tray bar.
    Regards Anders Eriksson


    www.simcockpit.se

    FS9

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. FSX system setup for full 737 cockpit setup
    By BBJ737 in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-19-2011, 11:25 PM
  2. Triplehead2go setup windows 7
    By pvjen1 in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-14-2011, 12:47 AM
  3. TripleHead2Go resolution problem ??
    By PHLpilot in forum Video Interfacing and Hardware
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-10-2009, 11:28 AM
  4. triplehead2go
    By Mr. Midnight in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-04-2009, 09:00 AM
  5. Triplehead2go
    By sas550 in forum Cockpit Outside Visualization
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 06-29-2007, 10:41 AM