Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    300+ Forum Addict David Rogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Durham (The original!), England
    Posts
    418
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Permanently setting a zoom (view level) ?

    Hi,

    Can anyone tell me where one sets a permanent 'zoom' view level for FS.

    Ie.... in the Cockpit view of FS, for each flight I have to press the (-) three times to zoom out to 0.31.

    ....so I am looking to set the view permanently at 0.31 but can't find the parameters where this is done.

    Thanks for any pointers!
    David R
    Durham, England

    1979 Mooney M20J Cockpit builder ......

  2. #2
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I think you can do that in the config file.

    I did it for my default radio frequencies. You should be able to alter the view magnification too.
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  3. #3
    300+ Forum Addict ak49er's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Big Lake, Alaska
    Posts
    323
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Tried this?

    When you have all your parameters set, choose maximize the window MSFS is in (as opposed to full screen, alt + enter). Then save that situation as a saved flight.

  4. #4
    300+ Forum Addict David Rogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Durham (The original!), England
    Posts
    418
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by Boeing Skunk Works View Post
    I think you can do that in the config file.

    I did it for my default radio frequencies. You should be able to alter the view magnification too.
    Mike - Would you know which config file? .... I've checked the fs9.cfg and the aircraft's own .cfg but can't find anything that relates to the zoom level.

    I've got a feeling it may be in the Panel.cfg, which is a shame as the aircraft model I use for my Project Magenta set-up doesn't have a Panel.cfg !

    AK49er - Thanks, I'll try that method if I can't permanently change it in a .cfg.

    Cheers,
    David R
    Durham, England

    1979 Mooney M20J Cockpit builder ......

  5. #5
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    It is in the panel config file. Sorry.
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  6. #6
    300+ Forum Addict David Rogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Durham (The original!), England
    Posts
    418
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Cool, thanks anyway. I will set up a basic panel.cfg for my aircraft, with just the views parameters in.

    Thanks again,

    David.
    David R
    Durham, England

    1979 Mooney M20J Cockpit builder ......

  7. #7
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Speaking of views, when using the left or right views, I still get a VC cockpit, but not as large as the monitor.

    If I go into the panel.config, what should I asterik out, and if I do will I have to reorder or re-number the windows for the outside views?

    Does the program call up two separate views at once? I.E. the VC cockpit and the outside view?
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  8. #8
    300+ Forum Addict David Rogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Durham (The original!), England
    Posts
    418
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Mike,

    I don't know how to specifically set those views but I do know a way to remove the VC from any model file, using a Hex editor.

    As well as fully removing the VC from all views (including the views you're referring to above), it also gives a good improvement to frame rates.

    I'm at work at the moment but if you're interested, when I get home I will give you a link to the Hex Editor that I use, and the line of code you need to change in order to remove the VC from any .mdl file within FS.

    [EDIT]: Here is the link to the Hex Editor that you need:

    http://www.programmersheaven.com/dow.../download.aspx

    David R
    Durham, England

    1979 Mooney M20J Cockpit builder ......

  9. #9
    300+ Forum Addict David Rogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Durham (The original!), England
    Posts
    418
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    PS.... the answer to permanently setting a zoom level, was to place the following entry into the Panel.cfg :-

    [Views]
    VIEW_FORWARD_ZOOM=0.31 (or whatever zoom level you want).

    David R
    Durham, England

    1979 Mooney M20J Cockpit builder ......

  10. #10
    500+ This must be a daytime job JBaymore's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Wilton, New Hampshire USA
    Posts
    661
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by David Rogers View Post
    PS.... the answer to permanently setting a zoom level, was to place the following entry into the Panel.cfg :-

    [Views]
    VIEW_FORWARD_ZOOM=0.31 (or whatever zoom level you want).

    David,

    Thank you very much.

    best,

    ................john

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Can not zoom out in virtual cockpit?
    By taiping in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 05-04-2012, 12:58 PM
  2. FSX / Level D 767 Zoom errors et al
    By richard hutchinson in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-01-2010, 02:23 PM
  3. setting up outside view windows in FSX
    By jabomeister in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-16-2008, 01:46 PM
  4. Zoom Factor for TH2G
    By Lambis777 in forum Cockpit Outside Visualization
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-12-2008, 06:19 AM
  5. Expanded F6 Zoom
    By Enrico Schiratti in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 01-22-2006, 10:16 AM