Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19
  1. #1
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Best Method of Program Transfer??

    I've been reading alot about the different file and program transfer options on the web.

    I don't want to have to reload FS and all of the add-ons (not many) within it.

    I'm most concerned about getting my instrument panel trnsfered to the new syste.

    Can someone recommend what I should use or what you have done in the past?

    I was thinking FTP or some sort of program transfer software and my network.

    The Windows transfer program will not transfer program files. What I would like to do is transfer the entire FS folder to the new system. Is this possible to do without problems?
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  2. #2
    300+ Forum Addict BlackWidow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Tehacahpi CA, USA
    Posts
    498
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I might be wrong but i would asume that you could make a copy of your entire FS folder then (I am assuming your talking about a new PC) Instsall FS then cut and paste the copied FS folder over the installed FS on the new PC. My reason is that i think FS needs to be installed so that all the registry files are all good. But I am no expert in this field personaly i would just copy the important files that i do not want to loose and start with a fresh install of FS and reload all my programs then just copy all the files that that are the most important like FSUIPC Config files oor Wide Server Config Files. Anyway i hope I have helped.

  3. #3
    75+ Posting Member Tony's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Strijen (NL)
    Posts
    99
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi,
    Just copy the entire fs9 dir to the new PC .
    Done this twice already without any problem.

  4. #4
    Mycockpit, Inc. CTO Deesystems's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Mycockpit,INC Boston Office
    Posts
    290
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    sys trans

    Have your new system setup with FS then copy the FS files over.

    One way to do it is to use a disk Synchronize program.

    http://fileforum.betanews.com/detail...e/1147804268/1


    Dee

  5. #5
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Do you mean just copy and paste the files into FS on the new system?

    Like my 727, the instrument panel, etc?

    Will the registry take care of itself, or do I have to add or alter the registry?

    That's the only thing I worry about is how will the registry react to files that are just cut and pasted to a folder. Or is this an issue at all?
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  6. #6
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Bob Reed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Holley, New York U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,880
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hey BSW, it is not an issue at all.. I think ,and this is how I have done it in the past, I would install FS on the new machine and then copy what you want from the old machine FS directory, scenery, aircraft ext..., yes copy and paste. When you start FS it will pick up what has been added and changed....
    Bob Reed

  7. #7
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thanks Bob!

    I'm just trying to get all of this straight before the system shows up Tuesday or Wednesday.

    I'm not too computer savy. I know just enough to be dangerous.
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  8. #8
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Bob Reed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Holley, New York U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,880
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by Boeing Skunk Works View Post
    Thanks Bob!

    I'm just trying to get all of this straight before the system shows up Tuesday or Wednesday.

    I'm not too computer savy. I know just enough to be dangerous.
    Don't we all??!!!!
    Bob Reed

  9. #9
    300+ Forum Addict jmig's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Lafayette, LA USA
    Posts
    440
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by Boeing Skunk Works View Post
    Thanks Bob!

    I'm just trying to get all of this straight before the system shows up Tuesday or Wednesday.

    I'm not too computer savy. I know just enough to be dangerous.
    Most add on aircraft don't use the registry file. You do need to install S9.FSX first, however. If you use 3rd party scenery and landcass stuff, that may need to be reinstalled. Same for add on weather and ATC programs.
    John

    System:
    ASUS P5Q SE/R
    Intel Q9550 O/C to 3.4 GHz
    4 GB 1066 DDR2 RAM
    300 GB WD 10,000 RPM Raptor SATA Drive
    GeForce 8800 GT 512 KB RAM
    Matrox TH2Go with three 19" Sumsung 940 BX
    IR Track 4

  10. #10
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    That's what I was hoping to avoid. I guess it's enevitable.

    I'll have to re-install German Airports 1, UT Europe, the DF727, Fly Tampa Vienna, freeware de Gaulle, Salzberg, Amsterdam, and probaby a dozen others.

    I may as well get used to the fact I'll have to do a total installation.
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. tried and tested method of frame around ND/PFD display
    By jamcgee1978 in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-08-2010, 04:06 PM
  2. Building The B737NG Overhead using a low cost method
    By chrisdanker in forum My Cockpit Update
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 04-10-2009, 07:42 AM
  3. Alternate method for flaps action in a quadrant
    By AnglaisEnUzes in forum Cockpit Parts and Motion Platforms
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 02-24-2008, 01:29 PM
  4. Help for visual method
    By padus71 in forum Cockpit Outside Visualization
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-20-2008, 02:12 AM
  5. using game data always the best method?
    By kjg71 in forum Cockpit Parts and Motion Platforms
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 09-17-2007, 10:28 AM