Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    300+ Forum Addict David Rogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Durham (The original!), England
    Posts
    418
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Using IVAO or VATSIM on a Network Client ?

    Hi all,

    Does anyone know whether it is possible to run either the IVAO Pilot software, or VATSIM (Squawkbox 3) on a Networked Client PC, that is not the PC with FS9 running on it ?

    My gut feeling was this wouldn't be possible, certainly on IVAO, as the IVAO Pilot software runs within the FS9....... but I am hoping that I am wrong and that this is possible.

    I have a 3 x PC Network set up with FS9 running on 1 PC, and PM running on a further 2 x PCs.

    I don't want IVAO or VATSIM (SB3) to drag down the processing power on my FS server PC, hence I'm hoping I can run it on one of the client PCs (where there is currently plenty of processing headroom).

    IVAO would be my preference as I am an existing member and regular (although I've not flown on-line for 3 months since I started building the pit). However, I would consider VATSIM if that were possible to run on a client and IVAO weren't.

    Thanks in advance for any help.
    David R
    Durham, England

    1979 Mooney M20J Cockpit builder ......

  2. #2
    25+ Posting Member Norbert-EDDV's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Hannover in Germany
    Posts
    39
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi David,
    I'm flying with my 737 home cockpit nearly always in the IVAO network. FS9 is running on the main PC and on three other PCs is running PM and other software.

    At first I installed the IVAP software on the main FS9 PC. Then I installed the software a second time on another PC (connected with a touch screen so that I can serve the software).

    You can read anything in the Ivap manual. In chapter 20 you will find a special description to run the software in a home network (Multi-PC Setup). That's for us cockpit builders.
    Greetings
    Norbert

  3. #3
    300+ Forum Addict David Rogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Durham (The original!), England
    Posts
    418
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi Norbert,

    That's the best news I've heard all day!

    I will re-download the IvAp software on to one of my client PCs and check out the manual to get set up.

    Thanks for the reply!
    David R
    Durham, England

    1979 Mooney M20J Cockpit builder ......

  4. #4
    150+ Forum Groupie sas550's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    236
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I fly online on Vatsim most of the time. I'm using sb3 on a networked pc to connect with. Working flawless. You need WideFs to run sb3 remote.
    Regards Anders Eriksson


    www.simcockpit.se

    FS9

  5. #5
    300+ Forum Addict David Rogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Durham (The original!), England
    Posts
    418
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi,

    Thanks for the replies. Got IvAp (IVAO Pilot Software) running perfectly on my network! The only thing I haven't yet tested is the Team Speak (voice) connection but it is installed and configured and is looking good.

    Can't wait to get back on line with my new 'pit !
    David R
    Durham, England

    1979 Mooney M20J Cockpit builder ......

  6. #6
    150+ Forum Groupie pdpo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    belgium
    Posts
    280
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi there,

    Running already since beginning of ivap with ivap and teamspeak on remote computer.
    (push to talk goes via FSUIPC button interface on FS9 computer to the remote computer)
    Only recent I have flown also on vatsim with SB3 on the remote PC. Also no problems...


    Greetz Peter

  7. #7
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    36
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    hello

    I run FSInn on a remote computer and connect into the vatsim network. This is standalone software and does not require WideFS. The voice module is contained with the FSInn application as well.

    Andy
    Andy

  8. #8
    300+ Forum Addict David Rogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Durham (The original!), England
    Posts
    418
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi Peter, All,

    For IvAp, I'm a little confused about the TeamSpeak / Push to talk set-up.....

    I have set up with the IvAp Network Interface on the FS PC, and the User Interface and Team Speak on the remote PC. (which is connected by network and has WideFS).

    When I tested the sound input/output on Team Speak settings, I set the CTRL button on the remote PC as my push to talk. (and it worked ok in test mode).

    Will this work ok on-line? (I can't try it out until Friday as I am away with work!) ..... or do I need to set up a button in FSUIPC on the FS PC also ?

    Thanks for the help!
    David R
    Durham, England

    1979 Mooney M20J Cockpit builder ......

  9. #9
    25+ Posting Member Norbert-EDDV's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Hannover in Germany
    Posts
    39
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi David,
    Will this work ok on-line? (I can't try it out until Friday as I am away with work!) ..... or do I need to set up a button in FSUIPC on the FS PC also ?
    it depends on your configuration. If you are serving your remote PC (Teamspeak) with an own keyboard you do not have to change the Push-to-Talk button.
    But if you want to lay the PTT-Button on i.e. a button on your Flight Sim Yoke which is connected to the main PC you have to do some inputs into WideFS and FSUIPC.
    Greetings
    Norbert

  10. #10
    300+ Forum Addict David Rogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Durham (The original!), England
    Posts
    418
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I've got you - excellent, thanks very much Norbert!

    David
    David R
    Durham, England

    1979 Mooney M20J Cockpit builder ......

Similar Threads

  1. VATSIM Configuration???
    By skyline223 in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 01-18-2011, 08:34 AM
  2. Vatsim on a PC not running FSX
    By Clive in forum MyCockpit Online Flying Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 07-11-2010, 05:19 AM
  3. Flightplans - VATSIM
    By dmoblay in forum General Microsoft Flight Simulator 10 (FSX)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-26-2010, 02:03 PM
  4. Which radios are working good with IVAO ?
    By Norbert-EDDV in forum MyCockpit Online Flying Discussion
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 12-18-2007, 06:29 AM
  5. IVAO - IVAP Panel Build ?
    By luisgordo in forum MyCockpit Online Flying Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-12-2007, 03:29 AM