Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    10+ Posting Member jberinge's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    15
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Resizing PM windows

    Hi all,
    Just purchased PM and am trying to set it up for my cockpit . What I want to do is display the CDU/FMC and Lower ECAS from the Glass on the same monitor. As such I need to resize the WINDOW of the PM Glass so that it takes up only half the monitor. Is his possible?
    Thanks in advance
    Jason

  2. #2
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    IJmuiden, Netherlands
    Posts
    87
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Yes, just resize every windows till you are pleased with it.
    Then go into the menu of the individual programs and activate the option - windows locked (do not know exact phrase by head). After activating that options windows can not be relocated by accident.

  3. #3
    150+ Forum Groupie PaulEMB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    20 m N of RWY36R LEMD
    Posts
    200
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Jason,

    You need to make sure the title bar is visible - this is done by making sure the Title= is set to on in the ini.file.

    You can then move as a normal window - when you are happy, you can lock, also from the ini file,

    Size can be changed by mouse drag, or by using + & - keys.
    Paul

    Project ERJ 145
    www.erj145sim.net

  4. #4
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Tomlin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Waycross, GA
    Posts
    1,188
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Also, once the window is set where you want it, press 'W' and it will take the top bar away and lock the window in position and be in the same place when you start the software up again. If you need to run multiple instances of the same software running, then you might want to read this thread here: http://www.mycockpit.org/forums/showthread.php?t=10164
    Eric Tomlin-
    Learjet 45 Builder
    www.flightlevel180.org

Similar Threads

  1. Difference between Windows 7 RC and the Windows 7 RTM?
    By powelstag in forum Microsoft Windows 7
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-05-2010, 11:54 AM
  2. Windows 7
    By davemckee in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 11-25-2009, 07:07 AM
  3. windows 7
    By gokhotit in forum FS2Phidget Users
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-29-2009, 12:49 AM
  4. Windows Vista vs. Windows XP: The duel
    By MS Expert Zone RSS Feed in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-28-2006, 10:30 AM
  5. Resizing Gauges in GAIFR
    By Chris Ostring in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-13-2006, 10:11 AM