Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15
  1. #1
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Wireless Networking or Hardwired???

    I have a LAN setup here at home used for multiple computers on the internet.

    It's a Linksys router box that my computer is plugged directly into. The other system upstairs is wirelessly connected just for internet.

    Can this same set-up be used to network a second FS computer to for use in my sim?

    There are additional Cat V ports on the router box to directly hard wire another computer. This is a little beyond me. Any help would be appreciated.

    Would a third hard wired computer to the router box work for FS, or do I only have an internet LAN?
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  2. #2
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Bob Reed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Holley, New York U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,880
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hey BSW! I have never had good luck with wireless for my cockpit. Just seems like there is a little too much network traffic for it to be stable... Maybe someone else has made it work but I gave up on it a long time ago.
    Bob Reed

  3. #3
    150+ Forum Groupie PaulEMB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    20 m N of RWY36R LEMD
    Posts
    200
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Whereever possible, use hard wired networks.

    i have 7 pcs running Pm and WideView using an Ethernet, and in all of the forums (Pete Dowson etc), it is recommended to avoid wireless, as it just adds work.

    I would suggest hard wiring al networked pcs on the sim, with one acting as a gateway for a WiFi connection to the Internet.
    Paul

    Project ERJ 145
    www.erj145sim.net

  4. #4
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor AndyT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Oahu, Hawaii
    Posts
    1,392
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    The problem with wireless is that it takes up so much CPU time. In order to be active on the connection, the CPU if forced to scan the wireless device every other mili-second and this eats up processing power in a huge way.

    Use a switch to connect all your PCs together and make one of them the wireless connection. That will take care of it.
    God's in command, I'm just the Pilot.
    http://www.geocities.com/andytulenko/

  5. #5
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    OK, thanks for the answers, but the question remains, can I still use this router with the additional unused Cat V jacks to hardwire another computer to the network, or is what I described in my first post only an internet LAN?

    Do I need a separate ethernet card and separate router for an FS network?
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  6. #6
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Bob Reed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Holley, New York U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,880
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    The answer is no. If you have a working network and room for more computers in the switch , you are good to go.. My Sim is hooked up to the house network so the weather server can get out and get live weather.
    Bob Reed

  7. #7
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    That's good news. All I need then is another computer!

    Thanks!
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  8. #8
    300+ Forum Addict
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    462
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I have a Linksys wireless router, and a 8pos D-link switch attached to it.

    All 6 networked computers attached to the switch, and with specified IP-adress for each one of them. And all of them have VNC-server installed.

    And a laptop wireless with VNC-wiewer. Use this computer to maintain all the others.

    Only the FS-computer have keyboard and mouse.

    Working great

  9. #9
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Should I use a separate IP address for the two FS computers to keep the third wireless computer off of my FS net and the FS computers off of the internet?

    I was doing some reading about this and it's recommended to isolate desired computers from the rest of network and/or the internet.

    In order to do this and still have access to the internet on the main computer (or server), I'll need two network cards, is that right?
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  10. #10
    300+ Forum Addict
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    462
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    All my computers have access to the internet. To give each one of the computers a specific IP-adress is to ensure that two computers wont automatically get the same IP-adress. Then they cant talk to each other

    On most computers IP-adress is given automatically from the router. The same for my laptop which always get 192.168.1.100

    I then set the others up like this: FS-computer 192.168.1.111
    CDU 192.168.1.110
    Captains side 192.168.1.112
    Upper eicas 192.168.1.117
    Lower eicas 192.168.1.115
    PM-systems 192.168.1.118

    All this computers are in a workgrup I call "boeing".

    On each one of the computers i also have a folder where I install all the sim programs.

    C: Folder-name/ programs

    I made this folder "shared" so the other computers can read and write as necessary.

    And yes, you need a network card for every computer that you want to connect to another computer via a switch
    Last edited by ivar hestnes; 11-06-2007 at 11:31 AM. Reason: ehmmmm

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-13-2007, 12:40 PM
  2. Wireless Home Networking Improvements in Windows XP Service Pack 2
    By MS Expert Zone RSS Feed in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-28-2006, 10:30 AM
  3. How to Secure Your Wireless Home Network with Windows XP
    By MS Expert Zone RSS Feed in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-28-2006, 10:30 AM
  4. Implement WPA2-Personal wireless security on a Windows XP SP2-based computer
    By MS Expert Zone RSS Feed in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-28-2006, 10:30 AM
  5. Set up a secure wireless network using Windows Connect Now
    By MS Expert Zone RSS Feed in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-28-2006, 10:30 AM