Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Bob Reed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Holley, New York U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,880
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Runtime Error 6, overflow

    I am working with one of the World Flight, USA team, Just did a first time install of FS2Phidgets on the PMSystems machine (never been installed on it before) and when they start FS2Phidgts they get "Runtime Error 6, overflow from the FS2Phidgets software. Any ideas?
    Last edited by Bob Reed; 11-04-2007 at 11:51 PM. Reason: Because I am brain dead!
    Bob Reed

  2. #2
    500+ This must be a daytime job 737NUT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Indianapolis, IN
    Posts
    778
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Bob,
    I got that once on a PMSys install. I just uninstalled and started from scratch.

  3. #3
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Bob Reed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Holley, New York U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,880
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    It's not PM giving us the error.. It is PS2Phidgets.
    Bob Reed

  4. #4
    75+ Posting Member James Twomey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Port Orchard Wa, U.S.
    Posts
    129
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Bob, What version are they running?

    If I remember correctly, getting the net framework updated with my PMsystems machine worked. I take it that updating that didnt work?
    James Twomey

  5. #5
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor AndyT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Oahu, Hawaii
    Posts
    1,392
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Alan just did a big update to FS2Phidgets and its sensetive to versions. You need to uninstall and registry clean then reinstall the newest versions. You can get them in the download section here at MyCockpit.
    God's in command, I'm just the Pilot.
    http://www.geocities.com/andytulenko/

  6. #6
    builder
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    587
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Bob,

    What Phidget cards are being used?
    You could send me logs and ini files.

    Regards,
    Alan.

  7. #7
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Washington DC
    Posts
    27
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Got this sorted guys, thanks.
    We just re-installed the Phidgets MSI and FSPhidgets and it went away.

  8. #8
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Alberta
    Posts
    8
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Runtime error 11

    Good Day all;

    I recently installed FSUIPC and FS2Phidgets on a new laptop and everything worked perfectly for a short while. I did some 'tweeking' in the variables editor and now, every time i try to start the interphase emmulator I get an error code of "runtime error: 11 - divide by 0"

    I have uninstalled and reloaded both FSUIPC and FS2Phidgets several times without any succes but the problem remains... I can't use the interphase emmulator at all

    any ideas??

  9. #9
    builder
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    587
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Daryl,

    Zip me your ini files for fs variables and interface emulator.
    This will permit me to replicate your problem.
    Send to alan@coconutair.com.

    Regards,
    Alan.

  10. #10
    builder
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    587
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Which FS Variable were you tweaking?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Runtime error 438
    By flygutt in forum FS2Phidget Users
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 11-17-2008, 07:32 PM
  2. RUNTIME ERROR issue
    By lineman55 in forum FS2Phidget Users
    Replies: 43
    Last Post: 08-29-2005, 04:25 AM
  3. runtime error 5 !!
    By jun in forum FS2Phidget Users
    Replies: 72
    Last Post: 06-18-2005, 11:23 PM
  4. Runtime error 53 w/ 3.09
    By imported_737nut in forum FS2Phidget Users
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 05-30-2005, 09:01 PM
  5. runtime error 5 solved ?
    By imported_dnoize in forum FS2Phidget Users
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-22-2005, 12:16 PM