Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    300+ Forum Addict luisgordo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    304
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Autoland - Airbus

    Hi folks!

    Maybe this is not excatly the place to make this question but here it goes.

    I'm using PM Airbus Type Software with the IFDG A320. I've flown the PSS A320 for a long time, and when doing an ILS approach it is possible to have the plane land automatically (normally you would assume manual control @400ft AGL or so). However, I've tried this using the IFDG and PM and when @ about 40-50ft AGL the plane rises again instead of starting the flare (and asking to Retard at a certan time).

    Any idea of what PM setting I may need to touch or what I may be doing wrong?

    Thanks in advance!
    Luis Gordo
    Instructor StationTM - www.iStationGordo.com

  2. #2
    150+ Forum Groupie pdpo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    belgium
    Posts
    280
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi there,

    also use IFDG and PM airbus. I have issues with the behaviour of the plane, not only on autoland. I have been able to get a more stable behavior when I load the aircraft more to
    the front than normal.

    Greetz Peter

  3. #3
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Might be ground effect that the flight model or PM is not compensating for when using A/L. ???
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  4. #4
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    120
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi,

    I use the new Project Airbus A320-200 flight model and I have no problem with the autoland. I assume that you have the flare height set correctly in the config file for your aircraft in PM?

    cheers,
    Ryan.

  5. #5
    300+ Forum Addict luisgordo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    304
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi all, thanks for your replies.

    I am using the iFDG model, as it seems to consume less FS9 computing power (ie. graphics). I cannot remember however the performance of the aircraft with the Project Airbus. Will give it a try.

    As of the altitude at which flare is initiated, it should be set at 45ft, right?

    Is there a way that the iFDG plane (visual model) could fly with the Project Airbus flight dynamics?

    Thanks!
    Luis Gordo
    Instructor StationTM - www.iStationGordo.com

  6. #6
    300+ Forum Addict luisgordo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    304
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I tried an autoland with the Project Airbus A320, and it seemed to work correctly (ie. behaviour felt correct). However, I encountered a problem with the Autothrust system (see thread http://www.mycockpit.org/forums/showthread.php?t=10663&goto=newpost
    )
    Luis Gordo
    Instructor StationTM - www.iStationGordo.com

  7. #7
    300+ Forum Addict luisgordo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    304
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Luis Gordo
    Instructor StationTM - www.iStationGordo.com

Similar Threads

  1. Autoland with CDU?
    By Tarzan737 in forum PM Boeing FMC/CDU
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 12-16-2010, 07:36 AM
  2. Autoland 2 on Captain PFD
    By zinok2001 in forum Project Magenta User Group
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-27-2010, 04:22 PM
  3. No autoland on 747
    By GSalden in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-13-2007, 05:38 AM
  4. No autoland
    By npbosch in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 12-10-2007, 08:29 AM
  5. Autoland with PM 737
    By Hans Krohn in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 02-12-2007, 02:54 AM