Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    IJmuiden, Netherlands
    Posts
    87
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Engine1/2 shutdown eicas message

    Hi to all.

    I have the comlete PM boeing suite, latest builds.
    During my whole flight I see the yellow eicas messages:

    engine 1 shutdown
    engine 2 shutdown

    Any idea why they are there? All settings are OK , what could cause this?

    On my site I have a movie of my present status, you can see the messages in the movie.
    It is the first movie on this page:
    http://home.wanadoo.nl/norbert.bosch/news.html

  2. #2
    75+ Posting Member 767300's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Wexford Ireland
    Posts
    148
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Boeing

    Hi,

    I had this problem a few years ago. If I remember right it had something to do with the N1/N2 values in the PM aircraft.cfg. Something to do at what point the N1 delay for PM kicks in. Do a forum search. The thread might have carried over from the old forum.

    James

  3. #3
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    IJmuiden, Netherlands
    Posts
    87
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    meljet byI replace the old B777200.txt file (by Rick Hoefling) for the B777-236er (Meljet, Leon Portman).

    The second file has more entries (The n1delay parameters for example, but I think they are only or use during startup).

    Unfortenately I still have the yellow messages during al parts of my flights.

    engine 1 shutdown
    engine 2 shutdown

  4. #4
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Bob Reed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Holley, New York U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,880
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Sounds more like a network issue where the software is losing the FS machine for a split second. Check your wideclient log for errors...
    Bob Reed

  5. #5
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Marche-en-Famenne / Belgium
    Posts
    40
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hello Norbert,

    Are you equipped with GoFlight ?
    If yes check to use the last version of GoFlight (1.77) and the settings of your starting switches.

    Good luck

    Marco
    Marc Manandise
    www.manandise.be

  6. #6
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    IJmuiden, Netherlands
    Posts
    87
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    No Goflight devices in my cockpit. My eicas gives al the information immediately after something has changed. So I do not think it has anything todo with my network, but anyway, thanks for any ideas.

  7. #7
    300+ Forum Addict
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    341
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by npbosch View Post
    No Goflight devices in my cockpit. My eicas gives al the information immediately after something has changed. So I do not think it has anything todo with my network, but anyway, thanks for any ideas.
    Hi Norbert

    Try this, add this lines to your pmSystems logic

    setmessage '3 ENG 1 SHUTDOWN' fsstartflag1 = 0
    setmessage '3 ENG 2 SHUTDOWN' fsstartflag2 = 0
    Regards
    Thomas

  8. #8
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    IJmuiden, Netherlands
    Posts
    87
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I do not have pmSystems.
    I have GC/MCP/CDU.

    Norbert

  9. Thanks Clach thanked for this post

Similar Threads

  1. EICAS message sets move to GC466
    By jb747 in forum PMSystems
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-20-2009, 09:03 AM
  2. What does this message mean???
    By flyboy01 in forum PM Boeing FMC/CDU
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-27-2009, 09:47 AM
  3. shutdown
    By Mr. Midnight in forum General Microsoft Flight Simulator 10 (FSX)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-25-2009, 05:58 PM
  4. PM eicas display with aerosoft eicas hardware
    By npbosch in forum PM Boeing GC
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 10-03-2007, 08:37 AM
  5. PM eicas display with aerosoft eicas hardware
    By npbosch in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 10-03-2007, 08:37 AM