Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: Default FS ATC

  1. #1
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Jackpilot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    MONTREAL
    Posts
    1,046
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Default FS ATC

    Hi Guys
    I use FS9 ATC.
    Sometimes, and more often at cruise level The "controller" seems to be on forever with other airplanes ,...Lear XX do this, Air FranceXX do that, GlobalXX do this...non stop and forever ..not allowing any response from those aircraft and any contact from me..Changing frequency is no good when I switch back here is he/she again.
    Has to be a bug
    Anyone got this too...and a cure?
    Jackpilot
    B737-700 Posky
    FS9/P.Magenta
    without PMSystem

  2. #2
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Bob Reed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Holley, New York U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,880
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Are you using any traffic add ons? I have never ran into this problem. I have not used the built in ATC in a while but I used to often.
    Bob Reed

  3. #3
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Jackpilot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    MONTREAL
    Posts
    1,046
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    No add on whatsoever...???
    Jackpilot
    B737-700 Posky
    FS9/P.Magenta
    without PMSystem

  4. #4
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I haven't used it in years. Hard to fly a SID or a STAR when FS doesn't have them programmed.
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  5. #5
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Bob Reed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Holley, New York U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,880
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Has no efect, where you are flying? This is odd.. Anyone run into this?
    Bob Reed

  6. #6
    300+ Forum Addict ak49er's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Big Lake, Alaska
    Posts
    323
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    From the Hip

    No direct experience, but definitely sounds like a conflict, PM Sounds "backs-up" on me. It will be dead silent, then about 50' AGL it will go nuckin' futz and start blathering on. FYI, I run it on the same computer as FREE FD, but not for much longer.

  7. #7
    300+ Forum Addict David Rogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Durham (The original!), England
    Posts
    418
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I'v had this problems before - as far as I know it is directly related to the FS Traffic setting in FS9. So if it happens, go into Settings > Traffic and turn down the traffic %.

    My ulitmate advice would be to either upgrade to Radar Contact (if you prefer off line flying), or even better IVAO, and fly on-line with great virtual controllers!
    David R
    Durham, England

    1979 Mooney M20J Cockpit builder ......

  8. #8
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Jackpilot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    MONTREAL
    Posts
    1,046
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thanks Dave...will try that.
    How do you rate Radar contact?
    I'm using FS9
    Jackpilot
    B737-700 Posky
    FS9/P.Magenta
    without PMSystem

  9. #9
    300+ Forum Addict David Rogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Durham (The original!), England
    Posts
    418
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hey Jack,

    Radar Contact is a great upgrade to the default FS ATC. Much better - gives you much more freedom and flexibility in your ATC.

    One tip if you do get it - you need a decent sound card to run Radar Contact, or else you get jumps and jitters in your audio, and even some impact to your graphics.

    However, investing in even a $25 decent sound card will prevent this (if you don't already have one).

    I don't use Radar Contact now as I fly 100% on-line using IVAO but prior to this, I used Radar Contact for around 3 years and really recommend it.

    The support from the developers (jdtllc.com) is also excellent.

    I bought version 3.0 by CD from the US (I live in the UK). They released version 4.0 about 3 months after this, and guess what? ...... they sent me the new version on CD absolutely free without me even needing to ask! Now that's what I call service!
    David R
    Durham, England

    1979 Mooney M20J Cockpit builder ......

  10. #10
    Boeing 777 Builder


    Kennair's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    793
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I agree, Radar Contact is a good alternative to online flying and works for both FS9 & FSX. I've even used it while flying online.....not good! One talks over the other once you come into an airport. I have it loaded on my second network PC using WideFS and it has no impact on frames at all.

    Ken.
    Opencockpits | AerosimSolutions | Sim-Avionics | FSX | FDS | FTX | REX2 | ASE | PPL | FlightCity | Kennair


Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Default aircraft 737-800 not in list
    By zinok2001 in forum FSX Aircraft Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 08-29-2011, 11:24 AM
  2. EFIS problem with default 737 FSX
    By FooFighters in forum I/O Interfacing and Hardware
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 07-12-2011, 12:29 PM
  3. Problem with default fs2004 737-400
    By lenne in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-12-2010, 01:20 PM
  4. FS9 starting up with default flight
    By Bjarne Horsbøl in forum General Microsoft Flight Simulator 2004 (FS9)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-01-2010, 11:14 PM
  5. Using PDMG with Default Panel
    By null null in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-12-2004, 11:00 AM