Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 26
  1. #1
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    St-Jerome, Qc
    Posts
    94
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Concerning multi monitor setup

    Most of the threads i read are settled with more than one PC...

    Does that mean, more than 1 licence of FSX? or is there a trick?

  2. #2
    300+ Forum Addict David Rogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Durham (The original!), England
    Posts
    418
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi,

    Almost all PCs / Graphics Cards these days have 2 video ports (VGA or DVI) on the back, so programs like FSX and FS9 can be used with multiple monitors. You only need 1 copy of FSX in this case.

    However, most users in here are using PCs that are networked together. In some scenarios, 1 PC is running FSX and other PCs are running specialist software like Proejct Magenta. In other cases, multiple networked versions of FSX may be running on multiple PCs. In this latter case, multiple licenses/versions of FSX are used.

    Hope this explains.
    David R
    Durham, England

    1979 Mooney M20J Cockpit builder ......

  3. #3
    300+ Forum Addict jmig's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Lafayette, LA USA
    Posts
    440
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Excellent post, David.
    John

    System:
    ASUS P5Q SE/R
    Intel Q9550 O/C to 3.4 GHz
    4 GB 1066 DDR2 RAM
    300 GB WD 10,000 RPM Raptor SATA Drive
    GeForce 8800 GT 512 KB RAM
    Matrox TH2Go with three 19" Sumsung 940 BX
    IR Track 4

  4. #4
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    So, when multiple copies of FS are running on two or more networked computers, what keeps everthing synched up?

    I'm going to have to do this soon for my engine stack and WX radar, but I don't have a clue how all of this works together.
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  5. #5
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Trevor Hale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,432
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    The only reason you would ever run multiple copies of MSFS is if you want multiple views spanned across the network. IF you are running other applications across the network wideclient and wide server take over and transport the data between networked machines. You cannot run radio's on another computer (unless they are hardware) with software that supports wide client communication.

    Hope that clears that up.
    ________________________
    Trevor Hale

  6. #6
    500+ This must be a daytime job JBaymore's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Wilton, New Hampshire USA
    Posts
    661
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    BSW,

    Are you planning on using the "in-sim" panel displays from FS2004 (or X) on those other computers for your EICAS and WX Radar? it sounds like that from what you said.

    Personally I'd be thinking of (and AM) using stand alone gauge packages for both of those. I use SA-WXR for weather and FSXpand for EICAS. All they need are FSUIPC and WideFS on the network.

    best,

    ................john

  7. #7
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    St-Jerome, Qc
    Posts
    94
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thanks... but i have another one

    I have seen duplicated panels... pilot , co-pilot does that takes 2 connectors or is there a cable that splits the signal ?

    according the fact that we all want to keep the cost low, i am trying to exploring every possibilities... if i can avoid some hardware that would be good!

  8. #8
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    70
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    If you want to sync 2 or more copies of FS use wideview - www.wideview.it if I remember correctly.
    My setup:
    pc 1: MSI K9NSli, onboard sound and lan, LC AMD 6400X2, 4096mb corsair 800ddr2, Pcie 7600GT with 32" lcd@1360x768
    pc 2:Asus mobo, onboard sound and lan, Athlon xp2800, 1.5gb pc4200, agp 4200Ti and 10.4" touchscreen lcd@1024x768
    pc 3:generic mobo, Athlon xp2400, 1gb 133 ram, agp Radeon 9200, pci Radeon 9250 with dual psone vga lcds @768x576
    Cougar, f16u, 7.1 sound, 4.1 sound, Trackir 4pro and vrf tfs seat pack.

  9. #9
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I'll end up doing what Trevor said.

    I'll run the outside views from one computer and the main panel and engine instrument panel from from the other.

    Shouldn't I be able to open the engine panel, undock it, and drag it to the monitor I want to display the engine gauges on? Similar to what I've done with my one outside view and main panel view?

    This is all very confusing.
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  10. #10
    Boeing 777 Builder


    Kennair's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    793
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    BSW,

    As wollo mentioned, if you want to open FS panels on network PC's you need a copy of FS on each PC and run Wideview (link above). This little application loads as a guage in the main FS and keeps all other networked versions of FS sync'd. I haven't used it, but certainly read of others using it quite successfully. It's mainly designed for multiple outside views but I believe it can also be used to show panels.

    I prefer the option of third party network panels, however you are then in the realm of Project Magenta. FS Expand is a good and cheaper option which I am certainly investigating. I must say though that with a belly-buster PC and using a TH2GO it can give you SIX monitor outputs. Use widescreens if you want to span lots of panels. Lots of options.

    Ken.
    Opencockpits | AerosimSolutions | Sim-Avionics | FSX | FDS | FTX | REX2 | ASE | PPL | FlightCity | Kennair


Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Fs9 multi-monitor setup views will not stay put in full screen
    By orwell84 in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 05-03-2011, 06:58 AM
  2. Multi monitor setup with fresnel lens tutorial
    By Roland in forum Video Interfacing and Hardware
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 12-28-2010, 11:11 AM
  3. multi (5/6) monitor setup, please advice
    By herman02 in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-25-2009, 05:05 AM
  4. Multi monitor single CPU setup
    By harpatin in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-21-2008, 04:13 PM
  5. Help for multi-monitor setup
    By harpatin in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 03-23-2008, 05:14 PM