Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    300+ Forum Addict David Rogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Durham (The original!), England
    Posts
    418
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Setting up a 3 PC network

    Hi all,

    I was looking for some pointers in approaching the setting up of a 3 Pc network.

    I currently have a network all set up (running PM) across 2 PCs, using a crossover cable.

    But I am considering adding a 3rd PC, (that will be dedicated to running the PM EICAS screen).

    Can anyone recommend a good switch / router, and also, what is involved in the set-up when moving from a 'crossover cable' based network to a switch based network ?

    Many thanks in advance for any pointers!
    David R
    Durham, England

    1979 Mooney M20J Cockpit builder ......

  2. #2
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Trevor Hale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,432
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi David,

    In essence you should be able to replace the crossover cables with straight through cables directly into the ports on the switch. And shouldn't have to change anything. You will just have to pick a new IP address for the 3rd PC. and set the gateway the same as you did on each of the other 2 pc's.

    Best regards

    Trev.

    PS I would Buy a Linksys switch/router before I would buy a dlink.

    Good luck.

    Trev
    ________________________
    Trevor Hale

  3. #3
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Tomlin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Waycross, GA
    Posts
    1,188
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by Trevor Hale View Post

    PS I would Buy a Linksys switch/router before I would buy a dlink.

    Good luck.

    Trev
    ...I can second that- My dlink didnt last too long but it could have been a bad batch of routers.
    Eric Tomlin-
    Learjet 45 Builder
    www.flightlevel180.org

  4. #4
    300+ Forum Addict David Rogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Durham (The original!), England
    Posts
    418
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Great news - that sounds like something even I could manage

    I shall get checking out Linksys on eBay right away!

    Thanks,
    David R
    Durham, England

    1979 Mooney M20J Cockpit builder ......

  5. #5
    500+ This must be a daytime job JBaymore's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Wilton, New Hampshire USA
    Posts
    661
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I'm using a Cisco Systems 8 port switch. Works fine.

    best,

    ..................john

  6. #6
    300+ Forum Addict David Rogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Durham (The original!), England
    Posts
    418
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi,

    Just bought a switch and 3 network ethernet cables;

    I too went for a Cisco 8 port'er! There was only 1 Linksys available at the time in the UK and the seller's feedback was poor. The price and spec was right for the Cisco so went forit.

    I'll let you know how I get on in linking this up with my 2 existing PCs.... then need to find another cheap P4 !
    David R
    Durham, England

    1979 Mooney M20J Cockpit builder ......

  7. #7
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Trevor Hale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,432
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by JBaymore View Post
    I'm using a Cisco Systems 8 port switch. Works fine.

    best,

    ..................john

    LOL John... Cisco Owns Linksys
    ________________________
    Trevor Hale

  8. #8
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Trevor Hale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,432
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by David Rogers View Post
    Hi,

    Just bought a switch and 3 network ethernet cables;

    I too went for a Cisco 8 port'er! There was only 1 Linksys available at the time in the UK and the seller's feedback was poor. The price and spec was right for the Cisco so went forit.

    I'll let you know how I get on in linking this up with my 2 existing PCs.... then need to find another cheap P4 !
    Perfect, Cisco is high end Linksys, so this should be easy as pie for you. The only trick is if you want those computers to access the internet, you will need to do an "IPCONFIG /ALL" from the dos prompt of the windows machine connected to the internet, and write down the "DNS" Ip address and add this to the machines on your switch. under the DNS tab in the same place you changed the ip addresses.

    if you don't do this, you just won't be able to search the internet from those computers.

    Let us know how it goes.

    Trev
    ________________________
    Trevor Hale

  9. #9
    300+ Forum Addict David Rogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Durham (The original!), England
    Posts
    418
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Excellent - Thanks Trev - I copied that advice into my 'scratchpad' to refer to once the box comes!

    As always, much appreciated.
    David R
    Durham, England

    1979 Mooney M20J Cockpit builder ......

Similar Threads

  1. IRS setting
    By Martin Cumming in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-01-2010, 08:21 AM
  2. Need Help Setting up PM please!!
    By arwinpoon in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 11-11-2008, 03:21 PM
  3. Setting up live ATC
    By bindook in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 09-08-2008, 12:27 PM
  4. DH/MDA Setting
    By Brian in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-26-2007, 03:08 PM
  5. Kohlsman setting..... HELP please
    By imported_MattO in forum FS2Phidget Users
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 07-12-2005, 05:25 PM