Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18

Thread: Rotary Switches

  1. #1
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    12
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Rotary Switches

    Hi guys,
    i'm planning to build a mcp with IOCards and i'm looking out for rotary switches. Do i use these for the knobs on the mcp? or do i use something else? I've been reading on lots of places to use a 1x12 rotary but i chanced upon a place that says to use a 3x4 as it has much simpler wiring. no need to connect pins. is this true? What would be the difference? can someone mind explaining the wiring to me? thanks.

    Hector

  2. #2
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Bob Reed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Holley, New York U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,880
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Rotaies

    Hi Hecktor.. No hold on here.... Are you talking about switches or since you are talking about the MCP you are going to need rotary encoders for that! These are differant beasts!!! Which do you mean?

  3. #3
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    12
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    i'm not too sure actually. I read the tutorial on Opencockpits on building a mcp and they used a 1x12 rotary switch and modded it. Should i use a rotary encoder instead? i need some help here. My plan is to build a mcp. the electronic components are so confusing. And i am refering to the knobs. not the push buttons. I'll scout for that at a later time. I'll need some help with the vs wheel too.

    sorry for the confusing post.

    Hector

  4. #4
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level bowingic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Hobart,Tasmania, Australia
    Posts
    8
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi Hector
    The first thing you need to work out is what interface software/hardware you are going to use ie. FSbus, IO cards or whatever.
    Rotary encoders are definitely preferable to rotary switches (feel and operation) for an MCP.
    Once you determine the interface eiher myself or someone else can probably advise suitable rotary encoders to use.
    Cheers
    Ian
    Check my 767 Project at:
    http://www.simhardware.co.nz/forums/viewtopic.php?t=38

  5. #5
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    12
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I'm going to use IOCards.

  6. #6
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level bowingic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Hobart,Tasmania, Australia
    Posts
    8
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    In that case FDS have very reasonably priced rotaries that work beautifully with IO cards. Check Nico Kaan's site...he has some information on using these rotaries with IO cards.
    Cheers
    Ian
    Check my 767 Project at:
    http://www.simhardware.co.nz/forums/viewtopic.php?t=38

  7. #7
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    12
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    thanks for your help. I'll be waiting for december then. I've heard news that opencockpits are getting encoders during december. I'm going to wait so i can save some on shipping. Thanks for your help. Just need to figure out how to wire the display cards to my 7-segments displays. I've found out that they are multiplexed. But i don't know if i should split the wire or solder the displays in chains. Anyone has any recommendations?

  8. #8
    500+ This must be a daytime job
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    rotterdam, the Netherlands, Europe
    Posts
    898
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    what i did was take 16 row flatcable and put 16 pin connectors on it (2x.

    you push one end on the 8 pin connector on the display card and can daisy chain all others with the flat cable. Works very easy.

    If you dont want to use rotary encoders you can covert a rotary switch to act as an encoder with the mastercard. Cheap, but the feel is not quite the same. Better wait for the encoders Opencockpits will offer.

    Stef
    www.boeing737ng.com
    ___________________________
    The Dutch 737 Simulator Project

  9. #9
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    12
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I'm sorry i don't quite understand how this is done? This is for the Display II card right? Do you have some photos to help me understand better?Thanks

    Hector

  10. #10
    If you dont want to use rotary encoders you can covert a rotary switch to act as an encoder with the mastercard. Cheap, but the feel is not quite the same. Better wait for the encoders Opencockpits will offer.
    Hey Stef can you use a VISA instead of a MASTERCARD LOL jjking

    Tim
    A340
    Canada

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Rotary switches
    By Steve A in forum I/O Interfacing and Hardware
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 08-12-2009, 11:15 AM
  2. Rotary switches for N1 and SPD REF?
    By HondaCop in forum I/O Interfacing and Hardware
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-28-2009, 08:34 PM
  3. Rotary Switches
    By possumpalace in forum Cockpit Parts and Motion Platforms
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 11-28-2008, 06:29 PM
  4. Rotary Off/On Switches
    By mpl330 in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 05-08-2008, 06:03 PM
  5. Rotary Switches
    By shawnpwilson in forum Phidgets & Cockpit Simulator Builder
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-17-2005, 09:28 AM