Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Phoenix, Arizona
    Posts
    3
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    PM and FSX CPU Requirements

    I have read that PM recommends not having all your PM software and FS on the same computer...just curious to see if that still holds true with today's hardware (ie Intel Quad Core @ 3.0 Ghz to run Airbus PM, PM Systems and FS X while interfacing with hardware). Any ideas?

    Keith

  2. #2
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Tomlin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Waycross, GA
    Posts
    1,188
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I dont think that it was ever an issue of CPU horsepower, but more of a network issue, and also more than likely the fact that it would be hard to run the PM software and FS on one monitor as well (meaning that it defeats the purpose of having an outside view and a PM avionic displayed on one monitor vs. several. Could be wrong though...
    Eric Tomlin-
    Learjet 45 Builder
    www.flightlevel180.org

  3. #3
    New Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Phoenix, Arizona
    Posts
    3
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thanks for the reply, I was thinking of 2 PCI-E video cards and the matrox triplehead technology to power the outside display and the internal ND, PFD, etc....If I decide to start on the project, I will let you know. Running one computer would surely eliminate a lot of hassle. Thanks again!

  4. #4
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Tomlin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Waycross, GA
    Posts
    1,188
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by nevada757 View Post
    .. Running one computer would surely eliminate a lot of hassle. Thanks again!
    Actually, if you have a 2nd PC it's not hard at all. Have a look here: http://www.mycockpit.org/forums/show...hlight=network

    I would encourage you to reconsider using only 1 PC if you have the ability to run more than 1.
    Eric Tomlin-
    Learjet 45 Builder
    www.flightlevel180.org

  5. #5
    500+ This must be a daytime job JBaymore's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Wilton, New Hampshire USA
    Posts
    661
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    nevada,

    If you have found a computer that actualy RUNS FSX at good framerates and with details set anywhere near high....... why bog it down processing even MORE data? If you have "excess CPU capacity".....turn up the settings in FSX...and run the gauges on a different computer.

    best,

    ...............john

  6. #6
    300+ Forum Addict
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    341
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by JBaymore View Post
    nevada,

    If you have found a computer that actualy RUNS FSX at good framerates and with details set anywhere near high.......
    You will find that Acceleration Pack will bring you more frames and much more smooth graphic. So the "search" for a PC is not really longer needed.
    Regards
    Thomas

  7. #7
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Strasbourg
    Posts
    27
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Software Issues

    Hi,

    The PM software il Open GL software, so running it on same PC with a Direct-X soft like FS is not a goog idea, these two API's don't like each other...

    So, regardless from Hardware power, the use of a second PC (not necessary a very strong one) is the best solution to get a stable setup

    Regrads

Similar Threads

  1. New computer requirements?
    By Cockpit in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-28-2010, 03:31 AM
  2. PC requirements for 3x Projector on 1PC
    By Ross182 in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-07-2010, 03:45 PM
  3. PC requirements for 1 large and 1 small monitor 3d ?
    By roxiedog13 in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-17-2010, 09:42 AM