Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 22
  1. #1
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Boeing 727 Partial Panel

    I mounted the monitor behind the MIP this morning and have been playing around with Panel Studio for a couple of hours now.

    The monitor is a tight fit under the Korry indicators, but I wedged it in. I took off the factory bracket for the base and used the screw holes to attach a couple of angle brackest that I opened up slightly to a greater angle to match the panel angle.

    If this monitor would have been only a millimeter or small fraction of an inch taller it would have never fit. Talk about cuting it close.

    You can see the obvious gap from the monitor bezel and I hope to take care of all of that with he instrument bezels when I get around to buildng them.

    The ADI is smaller than it should be as is the altimeter, but compromises had to be made in order to use a monitor behind a real 727 MIP.

    Now I just have to play with Panel Studio some more to get my pop-up windows and sound included. I haven't figured out how to do this yet.









    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  2. #2
    300+ Forum Addict David Rogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Durham (The original!), England
    Posts
    418
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    That is starting to look really cool! Seeing the gauges from Panel Studio through the MIP really brings it to life!

    What are you using as your base 737 model is FS ? The Dreamfleet 727 is one of my favourite addons of all time but it always frustrated me that the panel can't be detached from the outside view - or have you found a way to do this ?
    David R
    Durham, England

    1979 Mooney M20J Cockpit builder ......

  3. #3
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by David Rogers View Post
    That is starting to look really cool! Seeing the gauges from Panel Studio through the MIP really brings it to life!

    What are you using as your base 737 model is FS ? The Dreamfleet 727 is one of my favourite addons of all time but it always frustrated me that the panel can't be detached from the outside view - or have you found a way to do this ?

    The 727 main panel is a separate window from the outside view just as in the FS aircraft. Panel studio just creates the new panel that can be moved and resized just as any FS panel.

    The frustrating part is trying to get the rest of the panels to be recognized
    through Panel Studio. I'm no programmer by a long shot and I barely can comprehend what I'm doing.

    I have the overhead panel popup working, but once it's opened by the added 'OH' icon, it won't close. All of the switches and guages are missing too so nothing works. It's there, but it isn't.

    Having to refer to the GPS for RNAV work, I did get that working correctly, but that's all so far, and I suspect it was because it's a stock FS gauge.

    Working with the DF panels is not so easy or straightforward.
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  4. #4
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Saskatchewan,Canada
    Posts
    251
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I've been using/trying to learn panelstudio as well.

    I'm having a hard time of it too ! Some of the gauges I wanted to use from a Convair580 were on a photorealistic panel. Which is to say that the gauges were actually built right on to the MIP,, using the mip as a common bmp for all the instruments ??
    For example,, when I pull the airspeed gauge,, all that is there is a needle and the numeric tape bmp,, no face,, the airspeed face is actually part of the background/mip bmp.

    I tried to add a new face bmp to the gauge but for the life of me I can't figure it out.
    I did get one working but I had too create a new background bmp, just the airspeed face,,, BUT,, now the airspeed gauge is actually its own pop up panel. I would much rather have all gauges as seperate and add them to one pop up panel.

    Also ,, because of my very limited knowledge of xml , I have to resort to finding guages that are VERY similar to what I want (needle travel and position) so I can reverse engineer the guage to make it work the way I want.

    I know that most people here are using PM or like glass cockpits so if anyone knows a good forum or tutorials on Panelstudio or gauge making,, please pass it on.

    P.S. Another thing I noticed about Panelstudio is that if the gauge isn't xml or in a cab file,, studio won't find it or open it ?

  5. #5
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Near Winnipeg, MB, Canada
    Posts
    22
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Skunk Works:

    What a neat project. Spitfire 9 and I have a big project ahead with the Convair 580 FTD/Sim ... Spitfire is working hard on the software, while I'm doing the electronics and handling the political and money side of the project.

    Should be neat to see this come together and when we actually get moving on bolting all the hardware together next spring, it will make a huge contribution to the training of firebombing pilots engaged in forest fire suppression operations.

    All help in the area of MIP software is greatly appreciated, as ultimately it will be for a great cause and literally will save lives.

    All the best,
    Lee Smith

  6. #6
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I haven't gotten any farther than I was two hours ago.

    I did verify that most of the instruments are working with the exception of the airspeed indicator and altimeter. I have no idea why they are not working. They are right out of the DF guage file. I guess to get any of this to work correctly I'll have to sign up for C++, and computer engineering courses at the local community college.

    Sometimes I hate this damn hobby. SOB!!!:
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  7. #7
    150+ Forum Groupie QF6228's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    199
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Looking good skunk!

    Damien

  8. #8
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Saskatchewan,Canada
    Posts
    251
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I was just looking at the DF 727 files.

    If I can get this straight,, you built a whole new panel for the Df727 with Panelstudio and just left it in the DF panel folder?

    Could be a cfg file error, something not right with the as and alt ??

    Everything (all the bmps show up) but the as and alt needles don't move?

    That is a strange one.
    Are the as and alt aliased in any way? Or the other gauges that work maybe?

  9. #9
    MyCockpit Support Staff


    Westozy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    1,493
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Good stuff Mike, well done!

    737NG using Prosim737, Immersive Calibration Pro, Aerosim Solutions motorized TQ & cockpit hardware, CP Flight MCP & FDS SYS1X, SYS2X & SYS4X, FDS PRO FMCs, AFDS units & Glarewings, Matrix Orbital ELEC display, Pokeys Landing & Cruise alt display, Buttkicker Gamers, 3 x BenqMW811ST projectors with a Matrox Th2Go
    http://www.aerosimsolutions.com.au
    Supporter of MyCockpit.org, please join me in donating!!!

  10. #10
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I'm starting to get a handle on this stuff.

    What I should have realized from past experience with panels, is that there is one main panel folder that is used globally for all of the Dreamfleet models. Each of the model's panel folder is aliased to the main DF727 panel folder.

    It is here that all of the panel information resides.

    What FS Panel Studio is trying to do is create an entirely new panel folder to which there is no alias panel to reference for the rest of the aircraft panels and functions and sounds. Yes, you can build a panel from scratch like this, but it would take weeks or months to include what the DF main panel folder contains.

    What I did was copy the main panel information from the panel configuration file I created in Panel Studio for Window00=Captain's Main Panel and replace the Dreamfleet Window00= Captain's Main Panel with mine, but only for that window.

    After saving it and loading up FS and the DF727 there was my main panel and all of the sound and functions of the original DF main panel were back! Even the icon panel brought up all of the other associated windows like the engine panel, radio stack, etc.

    Now all I need to figure out is how to get the main panel to appear on the instrument panel monitor instead of having to undock and move it everytime I load the aircraft.

    I'm taking my first flight with the new MIP this afternoon. I hope it is as exciting as I expect it to be. This really is it.
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Dimensions for Boeing 757 Overhead Panel?
    By Boeing 747 Flyer in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-09-2010, 01:50 PM
  2. Boeing 737 LE DEVICES Panel
    By dogtanian in forum Cockpit Parts and Motion Platforms
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-19-2009, 04:31 PM
  3. Boeing panel templates
    By Polmer in forum Where to Start Building a Home Cockpit
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-12-2007, 05:36 AM