Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1
    Executive Assistant Geremy Britton's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    North,East England
    Posts
    1,597
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Fsuipc Problems Can Anyone Help?

    two questions i cant find the how to assign the speed hold button on the autopilot in fsuipc. i want to assign the speed hold switch to a button on my autopilot panel.

    Also i have a rotary switch i want to assign to heading change on the autopilot panel. but i cannot find the place in fsuipc anywhere i can find altitude and vertical speed but no heading.

    Please advise asap

    Thanks

  2. #2
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Bob Reed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Holley, New York U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,880
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by 737 Gez View Post
    two questions i cant find the how to assign the speed hold button on the autopilot in fsuipc. i want to assign the speed hold switch to a button on my autopilot panel.

    Also i have a rotary switch i want to assign to heading change on the autopilot panel. but i cannot find the place in fsuipc anywhere i can find altitude and vertical speed but no heading.

    Please advise asap

    Thanks
    Couple of questions here. Are your buttons seen in FSUIPC? And are you using the FS autopilot?
    Bob Reed

  3. #3
    Executive Assistant Geremy Britton's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    North,East England
    Posts
    1,597
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    yes everything is picked up by fsuipc.

    i am using the desktop aviators autopilot panel

    thanks

  4. #4
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Tomlin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Waycross, GA
    Posts
    1,188
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Rotary switch or Rotary Encoder?
    Eric Tomlin-
    Learjet 45 Builder
    www.flightlevel180.org

  5. #5
    Executive Assistant Geremy Britton's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    North,East England
    Posts
    1,597
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    rotary switch

  6. #6
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Bob Reed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Holley, New York U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,880
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I am firing up the FS machine now to take a look. Rotary switches work just like regular switches in FSUIPC. For the hold there should just be a drop down list for that. Looking.
    Bob Reed

  7. #7
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Bob Reed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Holley, New York U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,880
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Push the button you want to use, in the check box select FS control, then from the drop down list select AP Panel speed toggle....
    Bob Reed

  8. #8
    Executive Assistant Geremy Britton's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    North,East England
    Posts
    1,597
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    thanks will check now!

  9. #9
    Executive Assistant Geremy Britton's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    North,East England
    Posts
    1,597
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I have found the assignment in fsuipc but doesn't activate the speed hold on autopilot. instead it cycles the view for some very odd reason. and still the speed hold doesn't come on after i get the view backi nto the cockpit?

    I have checked and erased any function assignments withing FS so there are duplications. also checked fsuipc to ensure only one correct funtion is selected for each switch.

    Any help would be great,

    Geremy

  10. #10
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Bob Reed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Holley, New York U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,880
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Sounds like something is assingneing the switches to the views. Better go back and double check that FS is not doing it. In fact you may want to look to see if there is more then 1 joystick in FS. If that is the case you will have to delte all those assignments too.
    Bob Reed

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. BU0836X and FSUIPC problems
    By jongas in forum I/O Interfacing and Hardware
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-29-2013, 09:41 AM
  2. FSUIPC assignment problems
    By mach7 in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-24-2009, 12:47 PM
  3. A few problems with rudder pedals, FSUIPC, BU0836
    By AlexJ in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 01-04-2009, 11:14 PM
  4. Potential buyer: VNAV problems, A/P problems?
    By 737aqua in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 04-26-2008, 10:21 PM
  5. CDU problems
    By Jackpilot in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 06-09-2007, 05:44 PM