Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 24
  1. #1
    300+ Forum Addict David Rogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Durham (The original!), England
    Posts
    418
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Setting up the simplest of Networks?

    Hey all,

    Firstly, when it comes to Networks, I am an absolute category III, 100% unqualified and uneducated newbie !

    I have always seen the potential of setting up a very simple network between 2 x PCs but I have avoided it like the plague as any help I have tried to get from the 'net always assumes this is for shared internet use, rather than file sharing and more straightforward connection of the PCs.

    I even bought a Crossover Cable but have not yet known where to start with trying to set up a simple network.

    A couple of questions that I hope you may be able to help me with:-

    • Is anyone able to give some really basic, straightforward pointers in the first steps of connecting 2 PCs that both have network cards built in (I think!), using a crossover cable ?
    • As an alternative, does WIDEFS provide any help / instructions in setting up a basic network ?

    All I want to achieve from the 2 networked PCs is using one for the FS 'exterior view' and the other for all other aspects (panel gauges, etc).

    Thank you to anyone who helps me get to 1st base !!
    David R
    Durham, England

    1979 Mooney M20J Cockpit builder ......

  2. #2
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Trevor Hale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,432
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Here is the best way to learn.

    Take two pc's. Plug your cross over cable into one and into the other.

    Goto the network properties of each maching and select specify Ip address.

    Set one up like this....

    IP 192.168.1.1
    Subnet Mask 255.255.255.0
    Gateway 192.168.0.1


    Set the other up like this
    IP 192.168.1.2
    Subnet Mask 255.255.255.0
    Gateway 192.168.0.1

    Your all set. On both computers goto My Computer, right click on your c:\ and click Sharing. Fill in the information. Goto my network places and add a network place search (browse) for the other computers c:\

    when your ready to connect that machine back to the internet, change the address to (obtain automatically and reconnect your modem)

    Hope that helps.

    Trev
    ________________________
    Trevor Hale

  3. #3
    500+ This must be a daytime job JBaymore's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Wilton, New Hampshire USA
    Posts
    661
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    To add to that, no WIDEFS does not really have anything to do with the basic setup of a network. It assumes that you have a network set up correctly to start with.

    best,

    .................john

    PS: Are you sure that only two computers will serve your simpit needs? Most of us are running a lot more than that.

    PPS: Get a copy of "Home Networking For Dummies".... I did when I first started .

  4. #4
    300+ Forum Addict David Rogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Durham (The original!), England
    Posts
    418
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Wow - thanks Trevor! I had heard about these standard IP numbers but had trouble finding them - thanks so much for giving me exactly what I was after - no nonsense help it getting started.

    I'll let you know how I get on
    David R
    Durham, England

    1979 Mooney M20J Cockpit builder ......

  5. #5
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Trevor Hale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,432
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Perfect Buddy. I hope it works for you.

    If you have more questions, please do not hesitate to come back and ask.

    Trev
    ________________________
    Trevor Hale

  6. #6
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Tomlin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Waycross, GA
    Posts
    1,188
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thanks Trevor for that great response

    I wanted to reply to this thread earlier, but the simple fact is that I have 2 really good people that help me with these aspects of the project and so I am not qualified yet to answer these types of questions since I am just now getting an idea of how the network operates. Thankfully my father in law is great at this stuff and also a good friend from church who actually got my PMRJ software off the ground.

    Best of luck to David Rogers!
    Eric Tomlin-
    Learjet 45 Builder
    www.flightlevel180.org

  7. #7
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Bob Reed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Holley, New York U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,880
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi David. One thing I want to warn you about is, a standard FS and FSUPIC with WieFS running will not allow you to put the outside views on one computer and your gauges on the other. This requires special software to to this. But get your network working and we can go from there.
    Bob Reed

  8. #8
    300+ Forum Addict David Rogers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Durham (The original!), England
    Posts
    418
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thanks John, Trevor, Eric & Bob for those great pointers.

    I will certainly look at picking up the 'for dummies' book!

    Bob - as soon as I placed the post above and then done some research on WideFS, I found out that you can't 'seperate' FS across a network using only WideFS (as you said above). Shame but I would still like to network a couple of PCs to use for some additional applications. (Or even just to try out the PM demos to see what all the fuss is about!).

    Thanks again for the help all.
    David R
    Durham, England

    1979 Mooney M20J Cockpit builder ......

  9. #9
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Bob Reed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Holley, New York U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,880
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Now if your main sim computer is strong enough you can use a program like the PMDG to place your gauges on different monitors like Westozy has. He is using 1 computer for his sim right now. PMDG will do it and I am not sure if any of the others will. You just need a computer with more then one video out and a strong enough computer to do it. Do a search for westozy's pics. ANd you can get an idea what is possible with 1 computer.
    Bob Reed

  10. #10
    500+ This must be a daytime job JBaymore's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Wilton, New Hampshire USA
    Posts
    661
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    David,

    To run two separate copies of FS and have them linked up so that they both "see" the same flight data, you need the payware WideView program. Many people use this to create different outside views driven by different computers.

    best,

    .................john

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. IRS setting
    By Martin Cumming in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-01-2010, 08:21 AM
  2. AMC- networks
    By Deesystems in forum Pilots Lounge - Let your Hair down
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-28-2009, 10:14 PM
  3. Need Help Setting up PM please!!
    By arwinpoon in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 11-11-2008, 03:21 PM
  4. DH/MDA Setting
    By Brian in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-26-2007, 03:08 PM
  5. Optimizing Windows XP Media Center Edition 2005 and Media Center Extender Networks
    By MS Expert Zone RSS Feed in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-28-2006, 10:30 AM