Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 38
  1. #1
    150+ Forum Groupie michelmvd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Oostende - Belgium
    Posts
    223
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Navigraph airac cycle 0710

    After one month interuption, the new PM airac cycle on the Navigraph website is again available.
    I did for test 3 flights - EBOS / EGLL etc return , EBOS EGKK and return and EBOS EDDF

    - no problems to set SID and STAR
    - no problems to change waypoints during flts
    - no problems to change STAR during preflight.
    - no problems to go direct to a certain waypoint further in the route.

    Did not yet test a STAR change in flight.

    Preflight dash line is blue, once activated it become white and EXEC magenta.

    Looks very promising . Did test with latest builds on the PM website

    B. rgds
    Michel
    _______________________________________________
    Michel VANDAELE
    msn : michelmvd@hotmail.com
    website B744 : users.telenet.be/michel.vandaele/sim1.htm
    general website : users.telenet.be/michel.vandaele
    my spaces: http://michelmvd.spaces.live.com/
    email : michelmvd@hotmail.com

  2. #2
    300+ Forum Addict luisgordo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    304
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Sounds good!

    Nice news. Will test ASAP.
    Luis Gordo
    Instructor StationTM - www.iStationGordo.com

  3. #3
    Tim
    Guest
    Ok, what's the real story?

    Reported in this thread that AIRAC 0710 does work with PM.

    Reported here http://www.mycockpit.org/forums/showthread.php?t=10345 that is does not.

    Who really knows what, if anything, is happening with PM and Navigraph?

  4. #4
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Trevor Hale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,432
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Tim.... If you only have the PM RJ GC with no FMC, or MCP.. Navdata won't do anything for you anyway will it?

    Best regards,

    Trev
    ________________________
    Trevor Hale

  5. #5
    Tim
    Guest
    Hi Trevor,

    Yes, PMRJ does have a nav display that shows airport, VOR, NDB, and other fix data.

    Navigraph reports that AIRAC 0710 is compatible with: Project Magenta - Airbus/Boeing/RJ-Type Glass Cockpit, GA IFR Panel.

    Is it a fact that PM software still cannot use the new data? I am reading conflicting reports that it does. Does anyone know for sure?

  6. #6
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Trevor Hale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,432
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Send an email to Support@projectmagenta.com and ask them. See what they say. Or download the new cycle and try it.. Only 2 ways to find out LOL

    Thanks,

    Trev
    ________________________
    Trevor Hale

  7. #7
    Tim
    Guest
    Well, one, there is a charge for Navigraph downloads, and two, I don't believe I would get a meaningful answer from PM.

    I'll just have to wait like others to see if the PM issue get's resolved one day.

    Regards

  8. #8
    150+ Forum Groupie michelmvd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Oostende - Belgium
    Posts
    223
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi Tim,
    I just likedto inform the forum users what the results were of my mentioned testflights.
    I haven't test anything more at this moment than what I said.
    I just noted that after an interruption of 1 month, (due to a faulty converter - according Stefan) the files are back on the Navigraph download site and I tried them out.
    I don't know what has been changed, I just noted that the mentioned problems were gone on this trajects for me.

    Looks interesting if others are checking this.

    B. Rgds
    Michel
    _______________________________________________
    Michel VANDAELE
    msn : michelmvd@hotmail.com
    website B744 : users.telenet.be/michel.vandaele/sim1.htm
    general website : users.telenet.be/michel.vandaele
    my spaces: http://michelmvd.spaces.live.com/
    email : michelmvd@hotmail.com

  9. #9
    75+ Posting Member carlos hermida's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Brazil
    Posts
    89
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Had made some flights with this latest NAVIGRAPH and all is working normaly until now.....
    Cockpit NG Simulation
    Facebook Page:
    https://www.facebook.com/cockpitngsimulation/

  10. #10
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Hamburg / Germany
    Posts
    182
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hello Michel,

    could you pls tell the exactly way you enter the data into the FMC?
    I tried today EDDM - EDDH and got a problem with the star again!
    When I change the star during preflight, it clears all the waypoint after the first entry on the second page (RTE) example:

    [RTE page]
    EDDM - EDDH
    then execute
    [DEP/APP page]
    26R
    MIQ7N
    then execute
    [RTE page]
    Y102.ALIBU
    UL604.MASEK --> second page on RTE page
    UN851.KEMAD
    UL190.NOLGO
    then execute
    [DEP/APP page]
    23
    NOLGO1A
    then execute

    when I now change the RWY/STAR it will clears all the waypoints after MASEK

    Can someone confirm this, pls? Otherwise I enter maybee the data on a wrong way?

    Thanks
    Jan
    Visit my project on Facebook and become a fan www.facebook.de/homecockpit

Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Active AIRAC Cycle on CDU
    By GDR in forum PM Boeing FMC/CDU
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-18-2009, 07:53 AM
  2. PM CDU freezes with new NaviGraph cycle
    By JWS in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-09-2008, 02:24 PM
  3. Navdata: Cycle 0701 at Navigraph
    By cbokholt in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-19-2007, 08:11 AM
  4. Navdata Cycle 0601 online
    By Enrico Schiratti in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-08-2006, 07:29 AM
  5. Navdata Cycle 0412 is online
    By Enrico Schiratti in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-12-2004, 08:38 AM