Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: Update: Sept 07

  1. #1
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    70
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Mycockpit.org Update: Sept 07

    Hi guys and girls. I've been busy with work and other non sim related stuff so I'v not posted for a while. I hope everyone is feeling good.

    I've posted a few images in the gallery to show recent progress.
    I had to have a total rethink of where and how I sited the pc's I had.
    I was only using two pc's and the heat generated in their box was unbelievable. I had a 70w fan trying to cool the box and the noise was unreal. I really didn't want to fly.

    http://www.mycockpit.org/photopost/s...php?photo=1774

    http://www.mycockpit.org/photopost/s...php?photo=1766

    I reckon I can get by with 4 pc's. I'm now running 3 spread further apart from each other with space for another upfront. I'm water cooling the front
    (main view machine) and will water cool the other front machine when i can afford to build it!

    The rear pc's are a little noisy but I'm working on that. I've now got much better access to all pc equipment and the noise levels have me flying late at night again. hurray.

    http://www.mycockpit.org/photopost/s...php?photo=1763

    While I was at it I've popped a 10.4 inch touch screen in the front this size fits much better than my temp 15inch display. I can start to think about a mip at some point now. I've also connected my psone display to pc number 3 now. I've put GAPanel on this as well and put the navigation instruments up there. this helps compensate for the loss of screen size on the main display.

    Bill
    My setup:
    pc 1: MSI K9NSli, onboard sound and lan, LC AMD 6400X2, 4096mb corsair 800ddr2, Pcie 7600GT with 32" lcd@1360x768
    pc 2:Asus mobo, onboard sound and lan, Athlon xp2800, 1.5gb pc4200, agp 4200Ti and 10.4" touchscreen lcd@1024x768
    pc 3:generic mobo, Athlon xp2400, 1gb 133 ram, agp Radeon 9200, pci Radeon 9250 with dual psone vga lcds @768x576
    Cougar, f16u, 7.1 sound, 4.1 sound, Trackir 4pro and vrf tfs seat pack.

  2. #2
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thanks for the update.

    I had the same problem with my computer. After moving my sim from the shop to the room where it will be finished and flown, I had no place to put the computer.

    The only spot it would fit was in the forward radio rack and I don't have to tell you how hot that got. Even with piping in cool air from the outside, the computer kept crashing from overheating.

    Since the shop area is right on the other side of the sim room wall, I built a sturdy shelf on the shop side and moved the computer there. A 2" hole and pass-through pipe routes all of the cabling to the shop side and I have a 14" free-standing room fan blowing into the case.

    Temps have dropped to below what they were even before sticking the computer into the radio rack, and crashes have been eliminated.

    That 14" fan moves a lot of cool basement air.
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  3. #3
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    70
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    A 14 inch fan sounds good, it seems like bigger slower fans are the way to go. I want ot hear quiet in the cockpit on the few occasions it is supposed to be quiet.
    I can't put my pc's in another room, makes me wonder how others take care of noise and heat. My 2 worst enemies it seems.
    My setup:
    pc 1: MSI K9NSli, onboard sound and lan, LC AMD 6400X2, 4096mb corsair 800ddr2, Pcie 7600GT with 32" lcd@1360x768
    pc 2:Asus mobo, onboard sound and lan, Athlon xp2800, 1.5gb pc4200, agp 4200Ti and 10.4" touchscreen lcd@1024x768
    pc 3:generic mobo, Athlon xp2400, 1gb 133 ram, agp Radeon 9200, pci Radeon 9250 with dual psone vga lcds @768x576
    Cougar, f16u, 7.1 sound, 4.1 sound, Trackir 4pro and vrf tfs seat pack.

  4. #4
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    In addition to the heat mine was generating, the six fans in the case contributed to a LOT of room noise. Imagine a small vacuume running the whole time you're using the computer.

    It sounded as though the aircraft was running without even having FS started up.

    You can hear a pin drop now in the room. My TV set and stereo are now at a normal volume when I'm using them.
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  5. #5
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Bob Reed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Holley, New York U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,880
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hey Bill... Looks great! I would be a little worried about getting in and out of the cockpit with that tower there. Kick splash and then the computer goes Lock up..!! Just kidding but the project does look good!
    Bob Reed

  6. #6
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    70
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thumbs up

    yeah I just put it there to make sure it would work with the pipes laid out like that. It's quite secure though so no worries. I'm due to start a more permanent bracket soon I hope. I can hardly imagine the damage if a hose pulled off a heatblock.
    My setup:
    pc 1: MSI K9NSli, onboard sound and lan, LC AMD 6400X2, 4096mb corsair 800ddr2, Pcie 7600GT with 32" lcd@1360x768
    pc 2:Asus mobo, onboard sound and lan, Athlon xp2800, 1.5gb pc4200, agp 4200Ti and 10.4" touchscreen lcd@1024x768
    pc 3:generic mobo, Athlon xp2400, 1gb 133 ram, agp Radeon 9200, pci Radeon 9250 with dual psone vga lcds @768x576
    Cougar, f16u, 7.1 sound, 4.1 sound, Trackir 4pro and vrf tfs seat pack.

  7. #7
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Bob Reed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Holley, New York U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,880
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by wollo View Post
    yeah I just put it there to make sure it would work with the pipes laid out like that. It's quite secure though so no worries. I'm due to start a more permanent bracket soon I hope. I can hardly imagine the damage if a hose pulled off a heatblock.
    OUCH!!! Had not even thought of that!ZZZzzzzZZZaaaaaaPPPPPppppp, poof.... Out goes all the magic smoke!
    Bob Reed

  8. #8
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I followed a hack on the internet for my PS1 screen, but I've never gotten it to work correctly. Could you tell my how you have wired yours?

    The site I used for the hack is here: http://www.bit-tech.net/modding/2004/07/07/psone_lcd/2

    I followed the wiring diagram, tripple checked everything, and the computer won't recognize that it's pluged in, nor will it turn on.

    Nice shots on your sim!
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  9. #9
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    70
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    cheers BS. I'm not an expert for sure but I'll certainly try to help. First time I tried this I got hold of a generic screen without realising that not all of them will even work. I've still got that screen in a shoe box to try again now that I know a little more.
    (I suspect that the reason for the generic screen not working was no 5v on dcc)

    first off you'll need powerstrip - www.entechtaiwan.com/ps.htm you can try this as shareware for quite a while anyway.

    My screen is PAL and that is what caused me the problems.
    I found that at first my screen wouldn't seem to power up. I had read from the same site as you that dcc on pin 10 psone(pin 9 vga) was optional. It isn't optional for PAL screens they need 5v reference on that pin to turn on.
    I couldn't find a cable with pin 9 (dcc), I soon grew tired of gutting vga cables and old monitor cable I can tell you.
    Don't know if it was electronically sound to do this but I tested for 5v to ground on the display and its pcb and found it on one of the pins of the pcb mount buttons below the screen. I've soldered a wire from this switch post through a switch onto the pcb of the psone display at pin 10.

    When I turn on the switch the screen works. A little tweaking and you wouldn't believe the qulaity for the price 768x576i @25Hz.

    Only thing is a cant seem to change the font size. A couple of nav instruments on this make it look great.

    If that doesn't help we will try some more.
    Last edited by wollo; 09-29-2007 at 12:04 PM. Reason: remembered more detail
    My setup:
    pc 1: MSI K9NSli, onboard sound and lan, LC AMD 6400X2, 4096mb corsair 800ddr2, Pcie 7600GT with 32" lcd@1360x768
    pc 2:Asus mobo, onboard sound and lan, Athlon xp2800, 1.5gb pc4200, agp 4200Ti and 10.4" touchscreen lcd@1024x768
    pc 3:generic mobo, Athlon xp2400, 1gb 133 ram, agp Radeon 9200, pci Radeon 9250 with dual psone vga lcds @768x576
    Cougar, f16u, 7.1 sound, 4.1 sound, Trackir 4pro and vrf tfs seat pack.

  10. #10
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I GOT IT!

    The only thing I missed was getting the correct header plug back on the correct header on the small board where the VGA connections are made.

    Now I'll see if I can get a picture on it.

    I have Powerstrip already installed.

    Thanks for the input!
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Steve 737 Sept 09
    By steveeverson in forum My Cockpit Update
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 07-19-2010, 03:55 PM
  2. 767-300 update 6
    By Drewsta in forum My Cockpit Update
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-23-2009, 07:12 PM
  3. 767-300 update 5
    By Drewsta in forum My Cockpit Update
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-29-2009, 03:33 AM
  4. New update 292
    By mmakela in forum PM Airbus FCU
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-29-2009, 02:14 AM
  5. Update of my NG
    By mpl330 in forum My Cockpit Update
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-17-2007, 07:51 PM