Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    apple valley california
    Posts
    2
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Cool T-37 simulator help need to wire instruments

    does anyone have clue how to wire actual production made simulator instruments? I have a singer link trainer for the t-37 and i need help, schematics anything!

    www.californiaaerospacetechnicalcenter.org

  2. #2
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I can't speak for all commercial simulators, but many require 400hz @115 VAC to operate many of the electric instruments and other equipment. Static inverters are often used to convert one frequency to another and they are very expensive.

    Pull your ADI or HSI out of the panel and look for the specs. You'll know right away what you will need for power.

    For a commercial simulator, I'm not sure how you integrate it into FS, but I'm sure it could be done with enough money and knowlege.

    The link you posted is bad.
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  3. #3
    300+ Forum Addict



    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    California, USA
    Posts
    406
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    You may have a mixture of instruments designed for simulator use, and flight-rated instruments with external conversion electronics. Without documentation on the simulator system, it's hard to provide specific wiring advice.

    In general terms you likely are dealing with at least some 400 Hz, synchro-based instrumentation. It is certainly possible to interface this to a PC. There are modules made specifically for this task, though they tend to be expensive. You can avoid the expense of commercial modules by building your own.

    Four hundred Hz power will indeed be a factor. You might be able to pick up a rotary inverter through Ebay. This is basically a 60 Hz motor driving a 400 Hz alternator. A static inverter produces 400 Hz power without moving parts. Nicer, but more expensive.

    If you have pictures of instruments (any labels, connectors, inside views), we might be able to say more.

  4. #4
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    BTW, the link is good. You have to edit out the www.mycockpit.org at the front of the address in the address bar.
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  5. #5
    New Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    apple valley california
    Posts
    2
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thumbs up you guys rock!!!

    Yeah this sim has been a thorn in my side for almost 7 months. but, the good thing is its painted and i have all the instruments except one and would ya guess its the friggin clock lol. ill have to go back on my web site and update the pictures. i just went out to the paint shop the other day for a few issues they were having with what to paint and what not to paint. I will be at the apple valley,california airshow on the 13th of october if anyone is interested in seeing my monster 6,000 lb dog whistle lol. And if ya have any more ideas or suggestions throw them my way. i have found out that my instruments were made by tokyo instruments if that helps......

    Lee

Similar Threads

  1. how to wire it up?
    By AlexJ in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 03-17-2010, 02:33 PM
  2. What is PM Fly By Wire (FBW)
    By autocadplease in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 07-26-2009, 08:03 PM
  3. What wire to use?
    By autocadplease in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-22-2009, 04:37 PM
  4. Wire Sources
    By Tomlin in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-15-2008, 10:48 PM
  5. Fly By Wire
    By 3202b in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 02-17-2007, 12:12 PM