Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 36
  1. #1
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Hamburg / Germany
    Posts
    182
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Searching Offset for Engine Fire etc

    Hello,

    are there any offsets to simulate a fire for:

    ENG 1
    ENG 2
    APU

    I need them for my PM Instructor setup.

    Best regards
    Jan
    Visit my project on Facebook and become a fan www.facebook.de/homecockpit

  2. #2
    500+ This must be a daytime job JBaymore's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Wilton, New Hampshire USA
    Posts
    661
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    jan,

    Yes there are offsets for engine fires for engine 1-4............but not for the APU (as far as I know). To my knowledge fs2004 does nto USE them though....they are just "there". I am also assuming here that you are not using FSX.

    I am not near my copy of the FSUIPC docs...... but they are listed in there in the chart. When I get a chance... I'll post them for you.

    best,

    ................john

  3. #3
    500+ This must be a daytime job
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    564
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by JBaymore View Post
    Yes there are offsets for engine fires for engine 1-4............but not for the APU (as far as I know). To my knowledge fs2004 does nto USE them though....they are just "there". I am also assuming here that you are not using FSX.
    The Engine fire flags in FSUIPC will start an engine fire if set: they are both indicators and controls. They work in both FS9 and FSX. Offset 3366, bit0= Engine 1 up to bit3 = Engine 4.

    FS9 does not simulate an APU so there's no APU offset. In FSX there are some controls and indicators relating to the APU (there's a fire flag at FSUIPC offset 0B53), but I've not found a way to deliberately start an APU fire.

    Regards

    Pete

  4. #4
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Hamburg / Germany
    Posts
    182
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Great Pete!

    I will try tonight ...

    Best regards
    Jan
    Visit my project on Facebook and become a fan www.facebook.de/homecockpit

  5. #5
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Hamburg / Germany
    Posts
    182
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    sorry, but it seems to me that it will not work via pm instructor!

    I have put this line into the fail.txt

    //failure_description, offset, length, value_fail, value_norm
    ENG/FIRE, 3366, .0, 1, 0

    or does it not work on ground? I havent tested in flight so far.

    Thanks
    Jan
    Visit my project on Facebook and become a fan www.facebook.de/homecockpit

  6. #6
    500+ This must be a daytime job
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    564
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by Jan Pemöller View Post
    sorry, but it seems to me that it will not work via pm instructor!
    Ah, sorry ... I misled you. I've just re-checked. I'm so used to using FSX now, for the last year or more, that I am getting mixed up.

    On FS2004 the 3366 bits are fire indicators, read-only. I don't know how to cause a fire on FS2004.

    On FSX the 3366 bits operate both ways and will start a fire if the bits are set to 1 -- even if the engine isn't running!

    I am using the facility on FSX, along with the fire subsystem on my 737NG and the logics in the latest pmSystems files for 737.

    Regards

    Pete

  7. #7
    500+ This must be a daytime job JBaymore's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Wilton, New Hampshire USA
    Posts
    661
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by Peter Dowson View Post
    On FS2004 the 3366 bits are fire indicators, read-only. I don't know how to cause a fire on FS2004.
    Darn it Pete, after reading your prior posting when I left for work I thought there actually WAS a way to do the fire bit in ACOF. I come home tonight,... and my hopes are crushed. Oh well....... Back to the drawing board.

    best,

    ...................john

  8. #8
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Hamburg / Germany
    Posts
    182
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Well,

    then we have to build something in PMSYSTEM or this is the first reason to switch to FSX ))

    But to get you right ... in FS2004 it is possible with 3366 to send the warning "Fire" to the PM Engines Page?

    Best regards
    Jan

    P.S. MS-FS is just a game, we always forgott! Even it is possible to fly without any oil - I found out yesterday ... There is a lot of background code missing ...
    Visit my project on Facebook and become a fan www.facebook.de/homecockpit

  9. #9
    500+ This must be a daytime job
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    564
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by Jan Pemöller View Post
    But to get you right ... in FS2004 it is possible with 3366 to send the warning "Fire" to the PM Engines Page?
    If there is an engine fire in FS2004, the appropriate bit in 3366 will be set, yes. I use that to trigger the correct indicators, firebell, etc, in my cockpit.

    It is just that I know of no programmable way of setting such a fire, as from an instructor's console. I think all you can do for that is set the Fire bit in the 6-pack cautions word in the pmSystems offsets. In my implementation (with PFC driver) that would certainly still light the correct lights and ring the firebell.

    Alternatively, find a spare byte and use it as a "fictitious" copy of 3366 and program for "either/or" in pmSystems, so you can react to a "real" fire or one instigated by the instructor.

    P.S. MS-FS is just a game, we always forgott! Even it is possible to fly without any oil - I found out yesterday ... There is a lot of background code missing ...
    Again, you can change that in pmSystems. There are lots of ways of making things fail well enough to stop you flying without oil! . Have a chat with Thomas.

    Regards

    Pete

  10. #10
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    22
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thumbs up

    Thanks to this thread, I think I've determined a way for Instructor Station to trigger an engine fire in FS2004...

    (1) Set-up Instructor Station with a private offset for an Engine Fire
    (2) Update the logic within PMSystems so that when this private offset is triggered it enacts the Fire Warning Light and Fire Bell
    (3) Also add a line of logic to PMSystems so that when the Engine Fire offset is active, engine #1 or #2 fails

    In this scenerio, the instructor station triggers PM Systems to perform the necessary fire alerts and kills the appropriate engine, rather than the Instructor Station triggering FS directly, which will not work for FS2004. Will try this over the next day or two....Steve

    Enrico / Peter / Jonathan / Thomas, feel free to check my logic as this is my first attempt at this. Thanks...

    ADD TO 'FAIL.TXT'
    ENG1/FIRE, 5532, .0, 1, 0
    ENG2/FIRE, 5532, .1, 1, 0

    ADD TO 'SYSVAR.TXT'
    5532 .0 eng1fire
    5532 .1 eng2fire

    ADD TO 'PMSYS737.LGC'
    if eng1fire = 1
    sixpackfire = 1
    firebell = 1
    Eng1Fail = 1
    endif

    if eng2fire = 1
    sixpackfire = 1
    firebell = 1
    Eng2Fail = 1
    endif

    if MasterFireSwitch then
    firebell = 0
    endif

    if Eng1Fail = 0
    sixpackfire = 0
    endif

    if Eng2Fail = 0
    sixpackfire = 0
    endif

Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. a320 engine start offset
    By spiro in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-10-2010, 02:26 PM
  2. Engine Sound Offset? (FS9)
    By ChrisKLAS in forum Cockpit Sounds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-14-2009, 08:54 PM
  3. B737 Engine start flick back offset
    By PatrikM in forum PMSystems
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-11-2008, 03:59 PM
  4. AA14000 Engine Fire Inflight
    By ekezz in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-19-2007, 11:27 AM
  5. Searching for offsets
    By Fabrizio De Napoli in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-12-2006, 11:53 AM