Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15
  1. #1
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    56
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Still no joy with FSUIPC working EFIS items

    Hi all,

    First let me tell what I have set up, and maybe that will help fig out whats wrong here.

    I have fs2004 on a main PC and 2 clients, one the capts Magenta PFD/NG and the other a center Magenta engine/MCP. I have a CPFLIGHT MCP and some real aircraft modules, like an EFIS, Transponder, NAV/COMM, with GoFlight's PT, P8, 45s, etc mounted onto the backs of these modules. The EFIS, DH, Baro press were going to the MCP PC and I was using GoFlights old 2003 Remote software. The NAV and some other boards go to the main fs2004 server PC. Those ones work fine, either with Goflight main software or FSUIPC.

    So following your advise to have everything assigned thru FSUIPC, I moved and plugged in, the EFIS stuff as a test, to the main PC from the client MCP PC. I turned on the game and everything, and pulled down FSUIPC and went to buttons. I then turned the EFIS range ring rotory and it showed some numbers, like 101 and a #4, lets say. I hit both fs and PM tabs and was able to assign it to PM ND range 20. It took great. I then hit one of the pushbuttons for APPT and again I was able to assign it in FSUIPC. I hit OK and even rebooted the game, but when I went to turn the range ring 20 rotory, nothing worked on the ND. Of note, I was able to assign the VOR one on the EFIS to the AP on mode as a test, and it worked fine, but would only turn on the game's (when I hit W to bring up the MIP for fs2004) default MCP and NOT the CPFlight's one. Same with taking the same EFIS rotorys and assigning them GEAR and again they would work for that. It seems that anything PM was not working, but only FS items, even though on FSUIPC I had hit both FS and PM tabs and they were assigning OK.

    FSUIPC for some reason was only setting fs2004 main panel items. I even deleted all of GoFlights software from both the server and clients, and still the same, if not worse, in that it cut off my engine display in PM and cut off use of spoilers and flaps displayed in PM, yet they were working on the games default OK. I was able to fly and had defalut engine displays and controls. I reloaded GoFlight and PM displays came back on. The Goflight software was still needed to recieve FS info to PM. I am not sure how this works or why. My axis controls are thru GoFlight quad boards.

    So thats the story. I am able to assign but for some reason PM is not reading anything from FSUIPC. Only items for the default game function is taking. Am I missing some setting somewhere that allows PM in when assigning buttons from FSUIPC.

    Thanks
    Randy

  2. #2
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Bob Reed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Holley, New York U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,880
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    2 questions....... 1st..... Are you running WideClient on the the client machines? And have you a registered copy of FSUIPC and WideFS?
    Bob Reed

  3. #3
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    56
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi Bob,
    Well I bought all of Dawson's stuff years ago now. I think then he gave me keys or registar stuff. The fact that the server and clients talk to each other and I can fly and PM works with WideFS, does that indicate that all is OK, at least with what you just asked?
    Thanks

  4. #4
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Bob Reed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Holley, New York U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,880
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Have you told PM's MCP that you are using the CPFlight MCP? You have to configure PM to see the hardware.
    Bob Reed

  5. #5
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    56
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi
    I have no problem with CPFLight working. I did all the things that they told me to do and it works great. I even assigned thru FSUIPC a pushbutton on the EFIS panel to turn on the NAV lights which in turn, turn on the CPFlight backlights. The only thing that seems not to work is either GOflight or USUIPC software not letting or telling PM to let whatever buttons I set for such, to work.

  6. #6
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    And an addition if I may; because the function is assignable and you get a response from the control in FSUIPC, does not mean that the assigned function will work in the aircraft model.

    Because you see the assignment as 'taking' in FSUIPC when you work the control in FSUIPC during the test portion, does not mean that that control will operate the desired function within the aircraft model.

    As I said in your other thread on this subject, the logical function of the control listed in the drop-down box in FSUIPC may be miles away from what the developer used for that command function. Experimentation may be required.

    I have a real Sperry SP-50 integrated into my Boeing 727. It took better than a week to figure out all of the commands that the developer used for the on-screen Sperry unit, and there is still one command to this day I cannot uncover for this unit.

    Patients my friend, and experimentation is probably required.
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  7. #7
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    56
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi,

    Are you saying that the 737-700 model that I might be flying (not the defaut) may be the problem or is it FSUIPC's list of items that is off? I cant believe that FSUIPC is off from their list of things to what they do really control. Should I use the games default 400 as my aircraft and then maybe everything will work??

  8. #8
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    FSUIPC has an extensive list of commands that the developer could have used for their flight model, or could have used none of them at all. Another possibility is that the command is included within the flight model, but is not something that you might associate with that particular control in FSUIPC.

    As I used in my earler example in your previous post, "Mixture Full Rich" for my fuel flow levers has nothing to do with a tubo-fan(jet) aircraft, but it worked for my flight model when the logical choice of "open fuel valves", "start fuel flow", etc, did not work.

    The problem is what the developer did or did not chose to use for the logical command using the FS off-sets as it relates to the command list in FSUIPC.

    I'm almost of the opinion that third-party aircraft software developers do not want their product used for a physical flight simulator as it could be used for commercial purposes, however benign, to reap profits from a product for which there is no commercial license required, nor offered for the product they provide.

    Your chances to have everything working are probably greater with a default FS model than they would be for a third-party aircraft. That is not a guarantee, only a greater probability. I know very little about how FS programming works including gauge files, panels, etc., but I have enough experience tackling problems with my aircraft model, FSUIPC, and Dreamfleet, to know that not everything may be as it seems on the surface of the problem.
    Last edited by Michael Carter; 09-24-2007 at 12:01 AM.
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  9. #9
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    56
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    So your plan for me must be to try the fs2004 default 737-400?? Is that right? Whats strange is that all the fs2004 MIP default items are what they are and work, when I assigned them in FSUIPC. It seems strange to me that just the few EFIS ones that I want to work, might not be the right ones from what your saying, for the flight model I have for a 737-700.

  10. #10
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    That is what I'm trying to say. You need to experiment with different commands for the function you are trying to program for your flight model. Developers do not always use what you think they would use for a certain command that is in FSUIPC.

    I would try to program the default 737 with commands you plan to use for those same functions on your chosen flight model. See which commands work and whick one's do not between models.

    I did not have this avenue to explore as there is no default 727 model within FS.
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. FSUIPC Buttons code for GoFlight EFIS
    By cbaye in forum Magenta Hardware
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 07-26-2014, 05:44 AM
  2. Throttle offset in SIOC not working with FSUIPC
    By twisted8 in forum I/O Interfacing and Hardware
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-23-2011, 11:12 PM
  3. Help! FSUIPC/ Toe brakes not working properly
    By choffmann in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-16-2010, 07:41 AM
  4. FSUIPC Mousetrapping not working!
    By Boeing 747 Flyer in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-18-2010, 05:40 AM
  5. Range 5 knob selector Efis 737 not working
    By dcutugno in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-04-2007, 04:16 PM