Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    2
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    need help on making outflow valve gauge...

    Hi
    I am working on an RC circuit to drive a voltmeter.The concept of the circuit is that there is a three position switch in which if it is at the centre position, the voltmeter will be at 0.If the switch is pushed up,the voltmeter will increase gradually till it it at its maximum position, or if the switch is pushed back to the centre position, the needle will remain at the last position which it stops at.When the switch is pushed down, it the voltmeter will decrease till it reaches 0 or if the switch is pushed to the centre, the needle will also remain at the position it stops at.The voltmeter that i am using is a +5V.

    Can anyone help me with this?probably with an explanation and a circuit diagram.

    Also, is there a better way to come up with an outflow valve gauge?Any help with tis will be greatly appeciated. thks

    Cheers

  2. #2
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor AndyT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Oahu, Hawaii
    Posts
    1,392
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    It sounds like you are asking for a guage that keeps track of peak flow as well as actual flow. Yes?
    God's in command, I'm just the Pilot.
    http://www.geocities.com/andytulenko/

  3. #3
    500+ This must be a daytime job mauriceb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Gravenhurst, Ontario
    Posts
    544
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I think you need to give more details about what you are trying to do here.
    For instance, the max value that you will see in the voltmeter... is this always the same value & if not, where is that voltage value coming from?

    Another question would be what type of switch will you be using? SPDT, DPDT or other type or you don't care what type?

    Are you hoping to accomplish this with just a switch, or would you consider having a logic circuit and/or other components as well? Doing that with just one switch would be a real challenge if not impossible I think (I have been known to be wrong on rare occasions

    Once/if a circuit is available, how fast do you want the needle to reach maximum value in the voltmeter (gradually is not enough of an answer)?

    I don't know if I or anybody can help you, but I do think they may also want to know the answer to these questions.

    Maurice

  4. #4
    500+ This must be a daytime job mauriceb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Gravenhurst, Ontario
    Posts
    544
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    After a bit more thought, I think you could do it with this circuit using only one SPDT switch:


    Basically, the logic is this. When you flick the switch up, capacitor C1 will start charging via variable resistor R1 up to maximum voltage V. The voltmeter will show the votage in C1 & how fast the needle moves will depend on the values of C1 & R1 and you can change R1 to tweak the rate of change.

    When you center the switch, C1 will retain the charge and the voltmeter will read the voltage value in C1. Eventually C1 would discharge slowly via the high resistance voltmeter, so you may want to add another high value resistor R3 to slow down the discharge even more.

    When you flick the switch down, C1 would discharge via R2 and you can also control how fast it discharges if you use a variable resistor as shown.

    In all cases, putting the switch back to center does not change the existing stable value in the voltmeter.

    For the values of C1 & R1, here is a good reference that talks about time constants (R x C) so that the needle will rise at a suitable rate:
    http://www.kpsec.freeuk.com/capacit.htm#timeconstant

    Hope this helps but let me know if you have questions.

    Maurice

  5. #5
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Trevor Hale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,432
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Maurice. This is fantastic information. Thanks for adding your 2 cents worth.

    Truly Outstanding.

    Trev
    ________________________
    Trevor Hale

  6. #6
    500+ This must be a daytime job mauriceb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Gravenhurst, Ontario
    Posts
    544
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by Trevor Hale View Post
    Thanks for adding your 2 cents worth.

    Trev
    " 2 cents" ??? . I thought that was worth at least a buck


    Maurice

  7. #7
    500+ This must be a daytime job JBaymore's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Wilton, New Hampshire USA
    Posts
    661
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Maurice,

    Is this Ebay? I'll give you $1.01?

    Seriously... sweet circuit.

    I am guessing her that the original poster is maybe working on simulating the cabin pressurization valves?

    best,

    .....................john

  8. #8
    500+ This must be a daytime job mauriceb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Gravenhurst, Ontario
    Posts
    544
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by JBaymore View Post

    I am guessing her that the original poster is maybe working on simulating the cabin pressurization valves?

    best,

    .....................john
    I must confess I have no idea what good this circuit is as is. There has got to be more to it, otherwise it is just a dumb display of a rising or dropping voltage that has nothing to do with actual FS events.

    Maurice

  9. #9
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Trevor Hale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,432
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Yes,

    I agree with you Mo. However the funny thing about it is, I need to do the same thing in my cockpit. I have 2 analog volt meters in my pit, that check (batt1, Batt2,APU,GEN1,GEN2,GEN3,HORIZ,IRS1,IRS2,IRS3) Battery voltages. Of course flightsim will show 7 segment readings of Battery voltages, however not analog readings, so I needed this circuit to my Power supply to appear for the eye candy.

    I would give you to 2 bucks you request LOL

    I purchased 2 cheap analog volt meters (actual multimeter's) and am going to rip the meter off and extend the cables. But if I had seen this in advance,m I would have used this method instead.

    thanks buddy.

    Trev
    ________________________
    Trevor Hale

  10. #10
    500+ This must be a daytime job JBaymore's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Wilton, New Hampshire USA
    Posts
    661
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Trevor,

    I have the analog voltmeter in my pit actually monitoring the various supply voltages that actually RUN the pit...... my 12V, 9V, 5V, and 3V supplys. So while "eye candy"...it has a real function and I watch it for REAL...... making sure all is well with the hardware.

    I display the "in sim" voltage and and amperage on a Phidgets output display too.

    best,

    .................john

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Start valve lights?
    By spitfire9 in forum Phidgets & Cockpit Simulator Builder
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-10-2011, 09:06 PM
  2. Update 474, Problem with start valve open and flightdirector
    By FlightsimBerlin in forum PM Boeing GC
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 09-04-2010, 01:37 PM
  3. Start valve open
    By Spyy in forum PM Boeing GC
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-03-2009, 01:36 PM
  4. Fuel cutoff switch/selector valve
    By Prarie Boy in forum General Aviation (GA) Builder Disccusion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-31-2009, 02:44 PM
  5. Valve annunicators Dim/Bright question - again.
    By touwersl in forum PMSystems
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 01-11-2008, 12:08 PM