Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Logic circuit

  1. #1
    300+ Forum Addict gokhotit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Tucson, AZ
    Posts
    308
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Logic circuit

    ok..I am totally lost. I am trying to set up a logic circuit for my LOW FUEL light. the idea is, it takes the total percentage output for each tank and then divides it by the number of tanks, giving an average of all tanks. I want my light to look at that total average and when it hits, lets say, 10% it will illuminate.

    Problem, I have no idea how to assign that, or even use the logic circuit function for that matter.

    Any help would be most appreciated.

    PS I looked at teh enclosed pdf file and it doesnt help.
    I'm not replicating anything, because I like to fly everything.
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HG1LP3xxn0Q

  2. #2
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor AndyT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Oahu, Hawaii
    Posts
    1,236
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    What plane? What software?
    God's in command, I'm just the Pilot.
    http://www.geocities.com/andytulenko/

  3. #3
    300+ Forum Addict gokhotit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Tucson, AZ
    Posts
    308
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    It is a generic sim, should be able to be used with all types of aircraft. I am using FSX and fs2phidgets.
    I'm not replicating anything, because I like to fly everything.
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HG1LP3xxn0Q

  4. #4
    builder
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    582
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    You're wanting to do calculations. Logical expressions are all about ANDs and ORs.

  5. #5
    300+ Forum Addict gokhotit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Tucson, AZ
    Posts
    308
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    then there is no way of doing what I need to do?
    I'm not replicating anything, because I like to fly everything.
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HG1LP3xxn0Q

  6. #6
    builder
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    582
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Do you have pmSystems installed ?

    Next release will support:
    - calculations
    - Motors tied to analog input i.e. non servos

    For now I wanted to get Phidget21 out.

  7. #7
    500+ This must be a daytime job JBaymore's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Wilton, New Hampshire USA
    Posts
    601
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by Alan Dyer View Post
    Next release will support:
    - calculations
    Alan,

    Aha....... I thought that "calc" function was already included in the current new version based on some past conversation we've had. My misunderstanding on that one.

    I mentioned to gokhotit in another forum (SimV) that I thought maybe the new realese of FS2Phidget would have that capability in it so he likely could do what he wanted with the new version. I've been so busy that I haven't had a chance to install the new version you just did (and that I downloaded) to try it out yet.

    So.... it will be possible to do calcs...... we'll just have to wait a while longer. No problem.


    When you do the "calcs" programming, if it is not TOO crazy much work, please see if you can make the following kind of logic/function available:

    "If condition X exists for Time Y, then Offset Q= 453 And Output ZZ goes high (or low)."

    One of the things that I want to implement is some definable system interaction of some core aircraft systems that re not inherent in the sim itself. So maybe for example if I have the engines running over redline for a certain amount of time, the oil quantity starts to decrease (burn up). Or if I run the engine over redline for a really LONG time..... I get an engine fire (there ARE four engine offsets for this condition in FS2004!). Or if I draw too much amperage for such and such a time on a generator, the generator performance begins to degrade and voltage output starts to drop. Or too much amperage for too long on a buss and it blows. You get the idea.

    By being able to control both values at offsets AND outputs, we could then both change the in-sim performance conditions, and light up some annunciators at the same time.


    best,

    ....................john

  8. #8
    500+ This must be a daytime job JBaymore's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Wilton, New Hampshire USA
    Posts
    601
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    gokhotit,

    You might have to go with my prior suggestion about changing the aircraft config file to combine ALL of the aircraft's fuel tanks into one single tank.... and then monitor that single offset for it's level. That would get you out of the woods for now until Alan adds the "calcs" into FS2Phidget.

    Remember to adjust the aircrafts tank CG location and likey the MOIs too if the tanks were realisticaly placed to start with.

    best,

    ..................john

  9. #9
    10+ Posting Member redman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    19
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi,
    Just my experiences.
    Using Opencockpits, SIOC allows me to do the calculations I need, and apply them to offsets that phidgets can use.
    i.e. I can write some simple code that assigns variables to fuel state, and then if its true change the bit offset to 1 (for exmaple), which will then be used by Alans FS2Phidget.
    Only tricky bit is to find offsets not used by FSUIPC, and won't interfere with plane.


    Cheers
    chris

  10. #10
    300+ Forum Addict gokhotit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Tucson, AZ
    Posts
    308
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Well, it is my professional opinion (and my inability to program), that I will be having to wait until next release, which I hope will be able to handle what i need.

    I do not have PMsystems or any other fancy offset program installed (to poor, but on the christmas list ). I am doing this straight off the sim.

    I do not know how to use the aircraft.cfg files that much to be able to reprogram them in the manner that is needed without f-ing something up. Besides that can be a pretty big task becaUSE i can use any type of aircraft with my sim.

    JB, always a pleasure to hear from you, and your knowledge.

    Alan, Hope this can be "food for thought" for the later release. but I must admit, without you, I would still be clicking on panels.
    I'm not replicating anything, because I like to fly everything.
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HG1LP3xxn0Q

Similar Threads

  1. circuit breakers
    By Jackpilot in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 07-03-2009, 06:46 PM
  2. 737 circuit breakers on ebay
    By Efe Cem Elci in forum Off Site Articles For Sale
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-06-2009, 07:24 AM
  3. [LOGIC] Center logic 0 Three position toggle switch
    By null null in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-24-2004, 04:42 PM