Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Tomlin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Waycross, GA
    Posts
    1,188
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Cutting Acrylic and Plexi

    Just a quick little bit of advise more than a proper tutorial.

    I must give credit to another gentleman off of a website that was dedicated to working with scroll saws.

    When cutting acrylic/Plexi, your cuts will be much smoother and you will experience much less fusing (reconnection) if you cover the area to be cut with masking tape.
    Eric Tomlin-
    Learjet 45 Builder
    www.flightlevel180.org

  2. #2
    25+ Posting Member Yoshi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Austria
    Posts
    41
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Drilling holes into acrylic glass:

    Always use a drillstand. It is also very important to use the right drill bit, IIRC the ones to drill brass are ok for acrylic glass, too.
    Adding oil while drilling gives you very nice and clean holes (works for cutting/sawing, too).

    Cheers

    Yoshi

  3. #3
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I have found it much easier and less messy to just score it and snap the piece off.
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  4. #4
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Tomlin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Waycross, GA
    Posts
    1,188
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by Boeing Skunk Works View Post
    I have found it much easier and less messy to just score it and snap the piece off.
    This doesnt work too well when cutting complex curves such as throttle levers that are thick material, or .75" bar for the Korry replicas, but Im sure for thin parts it might work quite well.
    Eric Tomlin-
    Learjet 45 Builder
    www.flightlevel180.org

  5. #5
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    46
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Soap and water

    I find when cutting plexi on my CNC that a 50/50 mix of dish soap (not the powder) and water works fantastic. Just a thin film on the plexi before you cut curves is all you need. Keep in mind, I cut with a 1/8" endmill and only .0625" depth at a time for thick material.

  6. #6
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    No, it only works for sheet with straight edges for making panels and such.

    I'd just as soon not fool with it at all when I don't have to, but I had to make many a panel for my overhead before getting the real deal.

    I'm still using several until the real one pops up somewhere.
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  7. #7
    300+ Forum Addict
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    462
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I must recommend LEXAN-glass. Just as good as plexi, but it does not crack when drilled. Much more flexible. You can treat it just like a piece of wood

  8. #8
    MyCockpit Support Staff


    Westozy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    1,493
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    My July article in Computer Pilot had a tute on machining plexi, you guys have got it right anyway. A 'backed-off' (Brass drill) with cutting oil is the industry's method, I build chemical screens and plexi tanks at work occasionally for the flouride dosing systems at our drinking water dams. I make sure the waste off-cuts are always big enough to find there way to my place! If you are using a jigsaw, put gaffa tape on the jigsaw's shoe and there will be less scratching of the surface and use a spray lube like CRC to cool the blade.

    Gwyn

    737NG using Prosim737, Immersive Calibration Pro, Aerosim Solutions motorized TQ & cockpit hardware, CP Flight MCP & FDS SYS1X, SYS2X & SYS4X, FDS PRO FMCs, AFDS units & Glarewings, Matrix Orbital ELEC display, Pokeys Landing & Cruise alt display, Buttkicker Gamers, 3 x BenqMW811ST projectors with a Matrox Th2Go
    http://www.aerosimsolutions.com.au
    Supporter of MyCockpit.org, please join me in donating!!!

  9. #9
    Tap Plastics has a good tutorial video on the different methods to cut plastic.

    Video can be found on this page http://www.tapplastics.com/info/video.php

    They have many other good tutorials on that page as well.

    Gary

  10. #10
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Very interesting. I watched several of their videos.
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  11. Likes wolgort liked this post

Similar Threads

  1. Bits for Cutting Plastic - Again
    By Buddym in forum CNC Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-28-2010, 10:43 AM
  2. Extruded Acrylic/Plexi : BEWARE
    By Hessel Oosten in forum Westozy's Mechanical Engineering
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 12-04-2009, 01:04 PM
  3. Drilling Through Acrylic!
    By AlexJ in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 10-06-2009, 11:28 PM
  4. Autothrottle not cutting off upon landing
    By Simran737 in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-28-2008, 07:00 PM
  5. acrylic mirror size?
    By steve diamond in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-19-2006, 03:01 PM